1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "七月七日は何よう日ですか?"

"七月七日は何よう日ですか?"

Translation:What day of the week is July seventh?

June 20, 2017

31 Comments


NikRamakrishnan

Pronounciation Guide -

七日 - なのか (nanoka)

何曜日 (何よう日) - 何ようび (nan-you-bi)


Gabriela984086

So it woul be じちげつ なのか........? Is that ok??


Gabriela984086

or しちがつなのか...


Fern303

The latter.


vegalta

Tanabata! (七夕)


Eidesdotter

And my wedding day. ^^


DavidMark15

Congratulations!!


clickonwhatnow

I dig how it marks me wrong for July the seventh, when it's completely valid. Reported.


MyNewSoundtrack

The male voice on PC says "naniyouhi desu ka" instead of "nanyoubi desu ka"


GSkurski

Thanks for posting this. I thought I was going crazy. He definitely says ひ and not び, which made me think they were saying nanio hi desu ka, instead of nan you bi desu ka.


vruzeda

"Which day of the week is July seventh?" should also be an acceptable answer.


V2Blast

Report it.

EDIT: It was accepted for me (with "7th" instead of "seventh") on Nov. 5, 2017.


arzza

7th wasn't acceptable apparently


loopendend

shichigatsu nanoka wa nanyoubi desu ka


nangua45

It doesn't recognise "7th", but only "seventh"...


V2Blast

"July 7th" was accepted for me.


alex_wei

July 7 was not accepted, but February 2 was accepted. Duolingo, be consistent!


WordSlasher

Same. Every single word exactly as above, except for the th after 7. Even though November 20, without the th, was accepted just a few questions earlier.

I'll report it, maybe it will be correct in the future. For now, it will need to be July 7th.


PadiS46

7th incorrect March 2018


SonyaPB

Why does it mention week? Can somebody tell me the logic of that? I mean it says, (To my understanding) "What day it is July the 7th?" is there any Japanese logic to it? For it to be translated as "What day of the week"? When there's no week kanji or whatsoever.


vruzeda

The よう日 part represents "weekday"


Akira386

The Japanese is actually pretty specific because it asks 何曜日(なんようび) and days of the week have the form, ―曜日. Try not to be concerned about missing or added words unless it changes the meaning. After all, good translations aren't done via word replacement.


Tomischool

I wrote "weekday" instead of "day of the week" and it was deemed incorrect :/


MyNewSoundtrack

In the future try "what day is july 7th", faster this way and it checks as correct for me.


tennis17215

What day is the seventh day of the seventh month is not accepted


November-06

Can't it be translated to simply July 7? I don't think the meaning changes in english without the "th" unless you say it as 7th of July.


Gabriela984086

I need to listen to it in a S-L-O-W-E-R speech ください


outofyourleague

Wow, that's actually some next level code. I am getting an incorrect solution for literally the same solution as given, with kanji at the exact same places (just like duo wants it)


fluffycloudbunny

I said "What day is it on the 7th of July?" and it didn't accept it :(


Nick944681

I've flipped so many tables because it arbitrarily flips between accepting 曜 and only accepting よう...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.