"七月七日は何よう日ですか?"

Translation:What day of the week is July seventh?

6/20/2017, 9:53:48 AM

26 Comments


NikRamakrishnan

Pronounciation Guide -

七日 - なのか (nanoka)

何曜日 (何よう日) - 何ようび (nan-you-bi)

6/20/2017, 9:53:48 AM

Gabriela984086

So it woul be じちげつ なのか........? Is that ok??

3/10/2019, 2:35:53 PM

Gabriela984086

or しちがつなのか...

3/10/2019, 6:23:24 PM

vegalta

Tanabata! (七夕)

6/23/2017, 1:42:12 AM

Eidesdotter

And my wedding day. ^^

6/23/2017, 5:13:14 PM

DavidMark15

Congratulations!!

7/27/2017, 3:59:35 PM

clickonwhatnow

I dig how it marks me wrong for July the seventh, when it's completely valid. Reported.

10/25/2017, 4:26:32 AM

vruzeda

"Which day of the week is July seventh?" should also be an acceptable answer.

7/13/2017, 9:02:29 AM

V2Blast

Report it.

EDIT: It was accepted for me (with "7th" instead of "seventh") on Nov. 5, 2017.

10/15/2017, 7:43:28 AM

arzza

7th wasn't acceptable apparently

7/23/2017, 1:23:43 AM

Benedict_O

It doesn't recognise "7th", but only "seventh"...

10/17/2017, 6:42:43 AM

V2Blast

"July 7th" was accepted for me.

11/6/2017, 3:13:51 AM

alex_wei

July 7 was not accepted, but February 2 was accepted. Duolingo, be consistent!

12/14/2017, 12:58:14 PM

WordSlasher

Same. Every single word exactly as above, except for the th after 7. Even though November 20, without the th, was accepted just a few questions earlier.

I'll report it, maybe it will be correct in the future. For now, it will need to be July 7th.

12/16/2017, 4:23:12 AM

PadiS46

7th incorrect March 2018

3/14/2018, 4:24:21 PM

SonyaPB

Why does it mention week? Can somebody tell me the logic of that? I mean it says, (To my understanding) "What day it is July the 7th?" is there any Japanese logic to it? For it to be translated as "What day of the week"? When there's no week kanji or whatsoever.

8/16/2017, 1:50:27 AM

vruzeda

The よう日 part represents "weekday"

8/16/2017, 12:46:53 PM

Akira386

The Japanese is actually pretty specific because it asks 何曜日(なんようび) and days of the week have the form, ―曜日. Try not to be concerned about missing or added words unless it changes the meaning. After all, good translations aren't done via word replacement.

9/13/2017, 2:52:42 AM

KaiMyuko

shichigatsu nanoka wa nanyoubi desu ka

12/7/2017, 1:18:01 AM

tennis17215

What day is the seventh day of the seventh month is not accepted

11/6/2017, 3:34:07 PM

AlexMakaroff

Duolingo, you have a bug. "what day of the week is july 7" is a correct answer. you reject 7 because you think it should be 7th? Learn English please!!! Hire some engineers, fix it!! So many bugs, impossible to learn!

2/6/2018, 9:48:58 PM

sihaz

no they don't accept 7th, they want seventh...

4/9/2018, 6:08:58 PM

November-06

Can't it be translated to simply July 7? I don't think the meaning changes in english without the "th" unless you say it as 7th of July.

3/1/2018, 4:17:33 AM

sihaz

How can numerals be okay for all the answers previously but this one requires "seventh"? Stupid!

3/9/2018, 4:14:53 PM

sihaz

7th is not correct? FFS!

4/9/2018, 6:07:51 PM

Gabriela984086

I need to listen to it in a S-L-O-W-E-R speech ください

3/10/2019, 2:32:37 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.