"八月八日は火よう日です。"

Translation:August eighth is a Tuesday.

June 20, 2017

31 Comments


NikRamakrishnan

Pronounciation Guide -

八日 - ようか (youka)

火曜日 (火よう日) - かようび (ka-you-bi)

June 20, 2017

joshua.escamilla

八日(ようか)8th Not to be confused with 四日(よっか)4th

July 4, 2017

mcallisterjp

"The eighth of August..." should also work

July 28, 2017

Luciel160403

Yes. It's misleading to put normal English wrong and then only accept a dialect form.

October 19, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

October 15, 2017

AdamScott794079

So it is! In 2017

June 27, 2017

elec35_daniellee

why august 8th is tuesday doesnt work?

October 15, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

October 15, 2017

MichaelBer783882

Apparently 'The 8th of August is a Tuesday' is wrong. Reported.

October 26, 2017

JaredTafoya

Sounds like she's saying hachi-GATSU . . . I thought it was pronounced げつ?

December 30, 2017

jamesjiao

You heard it correctly. When used to mean month of a year, it is pronounced がつ

March 24, 2018

tx91791

Please, everyone report to Duolingo to slow down these recordings, or provide the slow option playback. How are we supposed to learn this if we can't hear what's said. WE'RE LEARNING A NEW LANGUAGE!

March 24, 2018

Gabriela984086

Yes!!! Or at least include furigana. Pleaseee

March 10, 2019

idiomasdaisuki

8th August is a Tuesday. Rejected.

I understand that Americans often/typically say "August 8th", but in British English it's very common to say "8th August".

March 4, 2019

Jack998045

So how long since its been reported that "the 8th of August is a Tuesday" should be accepted that its still not?

February 10, 2018

OblastOrm

"The eight of August is a Tuesday" still marked wrong as of August 2019...

August 20, 2019

CharlesKelly86

It's really hit and miss whether it accepts 曜 for よう. It's awkward when typing the day out using an IME and then having the change the kanji back to hiragana.

September 9, 2018

IWantToNap

Is there any reason future-tense wouldn't be acceptable here? From what I can tell they're basically interchangeable without context, right?

January 19, 2019

outofyourleague

はちがつようかはかようびです apparently is wrong. is there anything wrong with the sentence? where do you report this kind of stuff?

May 10, 2019

elixtwo

I wrote "August 8th is ON a Tuesday" but it didn't like that lol

August 15, 2019

MacPanFtw

Is anyone else getting stuck on putting in 九日 all the time because duolingo just doesn't offer 八日 on its own?

April 24, 2019

WesleyEnri4

Pleaaase allow "Tuesday is the 8th of august", i cant keep remembering the "correct" way when im strengthening

February 21, 2018

sotnosen93

Learning to remember the correct way is the whole point of strengthening. The topic here is "the 8th of August", not "Tuesday".

December 9, 2018

HysanLo

August 8th is Tuesday should work

July 20, 2017

Jaws4President

No, you definitely need 'a Tuesday', otherwise Tuesday reads as the subject of the sentence (i.e. functionally equivalent to 'Tuesday is August 8th'), which is not what is being said here.

November 6, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

October 15, 2017

AjanaeAC

August eight is on a Tuesday should work..

August 15, 2017

V2Blast

You can't say "August eight"; it has to be "August eighth/8th", or "the eighth/8th of August", etc.

October 15, 2017

MattSmort

"Tuesday is august 8th" should still work

July 9, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

No, that's an inversion of the subject: 火曜日は八月八日です. (Compare it to "a tree is a plant" and "a plant is a tree"...)

July 26, 2017

Plutopia

Same

July 31, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.