1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "八月八日は火よう日です。"

"八月八日は火よう日です。"

Translation:August eighth is a Tuesday.

June 20, 2017

20 Comments


NikRamakrishnan

Pronounciation Guide -

八日 - ようか (youka)

火曜日 (火よう日) - かようび (ka-you-bi)


joshua.escamilla

八日(ようか)8th Not to be confused with 四日(よっか)4th


mcallisterjp

"The eighth of August..." should also work


Luciel160403

Yes. It's misleading to put normal English wrong and then only accept a dialect form.


AdamScott794079

So it is! In 2017


elec35_daniellee

why august 8th is tuesday doesnt work?


MichaelBer783882

Apparently 'The 8th of August is a Tuesday' is wrong. Reported.


JaredTafoya

Sounds like she's saying hachi-GATSU . . . I thought it was pronounced げつ?


jamesjiao

You heard it correctly. When used to mean month of a year, it is pronounced がつ


tx91791

Please, everyone report to Duolingo to slow down these recordings, or provide the slow option playback. How are we supposed to learn this if we can't hear what's said. WE'RE LEARNING A NEW LANGUAGE!


Gabriela984086

Yes!!! Or at least include furigana. Pleaseee


idiomasdaisuki

8th August is a Tuesday. Rejected.

I understand that Americans often/typically say "August 8th", but in British English it's very common to say "8th August".


Jack998045

So how long since its been reported that "the 8th of August is a Tuesday" should be accepted that its still not?


OblastOrm

"The eight of August is a Tuesday" still marked wrong as of August 2019...


CharlesKelly86

It's really hit and miss whether it accepts 曜 for よう. It's awkward when typing the day out using an IME and then having the change the kanji back to hiragana.


IWantToNap

Is there any reason future-tense wouldn't be acceptable here? From what I can tell they're basically interchangeable without context, right?


outofyourleague

はちがつようかはかようびです apparently is wrong. is there anything wrong with the sentence? where do you report this kind of stuff?


elixtwo

I wrote "August 8th is ON a Tuesday" but it didn't like that lol

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.