"今週の土よう日は九月九日です。"

Translation:This Saturday is September ninth.

June 20, 2017

41 Comments


NikRamakrishnan

Pronounciation Guide -

土曜日 (土よう日) - どようび (do-you-bi)

九月 - くがつ (kugatsu)

九日 - ここのか (kokonoka)

June 20, 2017

Beckyfever

'This Saturday will be' and 'this Saturday is' should both be accepted answers considering the day is in the future.

June 24, 2017

AdamScott794079

Did you report it?

June 27, 2017

Boringjorn

I thought this too, but I suppose you could say this on Saturday, even if that would be a little nonsensical.

Apparently there is no distinction between future and present tense in Japanese, making the requirement of present tense in English even more unnecessary.

September 3, 2017

JAugustus

9th of September should also be accepted. No idea why Americans use M/D/Y

July 7, 2017

Boringjorn

I, an American, tried 9th of September first and was as unpleasantly surprised as you were.

September 3, 2017

Alec680675

Well Japan uses y/m/d so 2017/9/8 is even weirder. I personally think why the us uses m/d/y is because it flows better when stated.

November 14, 2017

PaulBaker951159

At least y/m/d makes sense.

January 30, 2019

JeffWhite373278

Because only America knows how to measure things correctly. That's why we don't use metric. We're just stubborn that way./sarcasm

August 22, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

January 10, 2018

RobertEddy

We just do. Just live with the illogical format, as we do.

August 20, 2017

KurenaiRozu

I put "This Saturday is September the ninth" and i got it wrong for putting "the" in. How is it wrong?

July 12, 2017

DeathBoo

Afaik, the japanese lessons are still on beta, so, expect some flaws. This one is because is in 'Muhrican format (M/DY). I hope this gets fixed soon too.

October 9, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

January 10, 2018

BreathlessTao

Ok so here it omits "week" from the translation (no awkward "this week's whatever" or any such), but the other type where it asks the day of a specific date requires "day of the week". Some amount of consistency in awkwardness vs real spoken English would be nice.

August 3, 2017

V2Blast

Well, "day" alone has a different meaning from "day of the week"; "this Saturday" is a more concise and natural to say "this week's Saturday" (which I've never heard) or "Saturday of this week".

January 10, 2018

rzfmzn

今週 is "this week" 今週の土曜 is "this week's Saturday" , right? However, the word week is not in the answer :/

August 3, 2017

romcheek

Thats because most people wouldn't say "this week's Saturday" in English. People say "this Saturday or this coming Saturday"

August 10, 2017

Boringjorn

"Saturday this week will be September the 9th" doesn't sound strange in English, at least in my dialect, even if it is more common to omit the word "week" altogether. It's also technically closer to the literal Japanese, but I know that isn't usually desirable.

September 3, 2017

katharinalouise

This week's Saturday should be accepted!

August 6, 2017

djwrinkle

I'm totally stuck, tried 5 different ways to say this Saturday is September 9th, all fail, what's the magic answer here?

July 11, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Can you list all 5, just for reference? One accepted answer is: "This Saturday is September ninth".

July 26, 2017

saliast

Didnt work for me.

August 2, 2017

Scio

What a coincidence. Today is that Saturday!

September 9, 2017

John863934

Yes, it is about 14% of the time.

June 1, 2019

LeonhardAl

Is ninth and 9th any difference?

September 17, 2017

Thkgk

Not really! But duolingo hasn't fixed it yet (3 months later).

December 31, 2017

Collin3603

Is "this week's Saturday is September ninth." wrong?

January 5, 2018

Jwjl1

I always put 'the' between the kknth and the day, like "September the ninth". It is howni would say it irl. It always marks it wrkng.

September 8, 2017

V2Blast

Report it. (Also, fix the typos in your sentence.)

January 10, 2018

CelestineMoon

The words "This week" are nowhere to be found in the translation.

My response of, "Saturday this week is the ninth of September" was marked as incorrect :(

March 3, 2018

Filvorn

Same, and it is a very natural expression.

May 16, 2018

Jim.Foster

I put This Saturday is the 9th of September which was wrong, I had to put ninth.... DUH

March 11, 2018

Mangaheld

Why don't you accept: "this saturday is the 9th of september" ?

March 15, 2018

RobertKinzie

Can ANYONE explain why "Saturday this week is September 9" is wrong?

March 24, 2018

RobertKinzie

Please explain why "This Saturday is Sept. 9" is wrong

March 24, 2018

AlejandraA142609

今週 (this week) does not appear in the sentence's translation .., Why is that?

August 31, 2018

AlejandraA142609

Oooh ... K ... sorry ... I understand now!!!

August 31, 2018

John672076

"This Saturday is Septmeber the 9th" shouls be acceptable.

February 24, 2019

EnriqueBoh1

わたしの鬼さんたん曜日

May 13, 2019

saliast

No 'the', no using a number either? Ahh taskmaster!

August 4, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.