"August eighth is a Tuesday."

Translation:八月八日は火よう日です。

6/20/2017, 10:04:59 AM

8 Comments


NikRamakrishnan

Pronounciation Guide -

Eighth - 八日 - ようか (youka)

Tuesday - 火曜日 (火よう日) - かようび (ka-you-bi)

6/20/2017, 10:06:40 AM

rplazevedo

Thank you!

7/7/2017, 1:19:21 PM

AdamScott794079

Can you drop the desu here?

7/16/2017, 9:02:47 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Not really, as there is no other verb or adjective to fill the void. Maaaybe if it were a response to someone specifically asking what day of the week August 8th is, but it would be quite informal regardless.

7/26/2017, 10:32:17 AM

smokey2022

I mean, yeah it's kinda informal and casual but as someone who speaks Japanese very regularly to a high proficiency, I wouldn't mark it wrong. For instance, sometimes if I'm with a friend at a coffee shop or something I would drop the です or だ, but that's really only something you can do with a friend.

11/18/2017, 6:54:51 PM

cyc765468

Can you drop the は? Would it mean something different?

6/3/2018, 10:32:00 AM

lua070681

I reviewed my answers. The words were exactly the same bit was still incorrect. Must be the CPU's programming of which buttons to have pushed...

8/6/2017, 10:03:52 PM

northlock

You probably mistook the kanji for eighth day as august.

9/17/2017, 6:01:42 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.