1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "August eighth is a Tuesday."

"August eighth is a Tuesday."

Translation:八月八日は火曜日です。

June 20, 2017

12 Comments


NikRamakrishnan

Pronounciation Guide -

Eighth - 八日 - ようか (youka)

Tuesday - 火曜日 (火よう日) - かようび (ka-you-bi)


AdamScott794079

Can you drop the desu here?


Alcedo-Atthis

Not really, as there is no other verb or adjective to fill the void. Maaaybe if it were a response to someone specifically asking what day of the week August 8th is, but it would be quite informal regardless.


smokey2022

I mean, yeah it's kinda informal and casual but as someone who speaks Japanese very regularly to a high proficiency, I wouldn't mark it wrong. For instance, sometimes if I'm with a friend at a coffee shop or something I would drop the です or だ, but that's really only something you can do with a friend.


cyc765468

Can you drop the は? Would it mean something different?


outofyourleague

はちがつようかはかようびです whats wrong?


John863934

You didn't use any kanji.


ElRod72

Is the month then day order vital?


RayEstonSm1

2020年8月8日は長崎への核攻撃75周年です。土曜日になります。 2020-Nen 8 tsuki 8-nichi wa Nagasaki e no kaku kōgeki 75-shūnendesu. Doyōbi ni narimasu. August 8, 2020, will be the 75th anniversary of the nuclear attack on Nagasaki. It will be on a Saturday. 申し訳ありません Mōshiwakearimasen.


lua070681

I reviewed my answers. The words were exactly the same bit was still incorrect. Must be the CPU's programming of which buttons to have pushed...


northlock

You probably mistook the kanji for eighth day as august.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.