"Nepoții mei apar pe ziar."

Translation:My nephews appear on the newspaper.

June 20, 2017

5 Comments


Stephen305160

To appear on the newspaper, would mean something like some magician waved his wand and they appeared standing on top of the paper. Does this more likely mean that they appear "in" the paper, meaning there is an article about them?

June 20, 2017

Lurch_M

It sounds weird in Romanian as well, precisely for the same reason.

June 20, 2017

CooldogBearbutt

Yep, in, not on. Now let's all move on.

March 2, 2018

BengaminJerrems

This should be appear in the newspaper, not on. You appear "on" the TV however.

September 8, 2017

Corry467713

We can sit on the newspaper.

September 14, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.