Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nepoții mei apar pe ziar."

Translation:My nephews appear on the newspaper.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Stephen305160

To appear on the newspaper, would mean something like some magician waved his wand and they appeared standing on top of the paper. Does this more likely mean that they appear "in" the paper, meaning there is an article about them?

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

It sounds weird in Romanian as well, precisely for the same reason.

1 year ago

BengaminJerrems

This should be appear in the newspaper, not on. You appear "on" the TV however.

1 year ago

CooldogBearbutt
CooldogBearbutt

Yep, in, not on. Now let's all move on.

6 months ago

Corry467713

We can sit on the newspaper.

1 week ago