"どうやってコンビニまで行きますか?"

Translation:How do I go to the convenience store?

June 20, 2017

49 Comments


methedryne

I said how do you go to... Pretty much also synonymous.

June 26, 2017

V2Blast

Should be accepted.

October 5, 2017

Luke396302

It is now

February 12, 2018

SkollMX

It's not

November 7, 2018

v2YjimtO

Why is まで being used here instead of へ or に?

July 14, 2018

Zeke179516

Its kind of like, how to go until the convenient store. Which is to say, how do i get to. The verb use of yatte also implies 'how do i do the going to the convenient store' or something like that.

July 4, 2019

thenakedoracle

Or ... "How will you go to the convenience store?"... Is that right?

July 7, 2017

ohmykwok

I wrote this too and it was incorrect

July 21, 2017

Zelja8

That implies you're asking the other person how THEY will arrive there, rather than asking directions for yourself to use. "How do you get to the convenience store" or "How can I get to" make sense.

September 18, 2017

IAmEki

Is there any reason why that couldn't be the meaning in Japanese? I realize the other meaning is more useful, but they are both valid things to ask.

November 16, 2017

hippietrail

True but the current "How do I go to the convenience store" implies I'm quizzing someone about my customary route or mode of transport. So it's natural for users not second guess what the relationship between the Japanese and English phrases can be.

April 15, 2019

saliast

How do you go to a convenience store? Nope. Need "the" instead of "a"

August 8, 2017

SethNisley

How should I know when to use へ or まで when trying to say I went to somewhere?

December 6, 2017

Zelja8

"How do I go to the convenience store" - Another weird sentence but it didn't give "get" as an option for go. It sounds like I'm asking how do I physically use my body to arrive at a location when said this way.

September 18, 2017

Zelja8

Because it's like I'm asking how to "go" (the act of moving) rather than how to "get" (arrive).

September 18, 2017

SweetGoblin

The English for this doesn't really make any sense.

October 9, 2017

Gingertastrophe

Anyone else call these corner stores?

October 12, 2017

2VQe

"How can i get to convinience store?"

June 20, 2017

V2Blast

You need the word "the" before "convenience store" (and spell it correctly). It's also technically "how do", not "how can". "Get" should be an acceptable substitute for "go", though.

June 25, 2017

ellieplants

i say "could" sometimes, but that's probably my vernacular of eng.

November 25, 2017

hippietrail

"Can" and "could" are both fine for me and both are better than "do".

April 15, 2019

drdebmath

Same for me.. it said wrong

June 22, 2017

JONGHWANKI5

That's right question about the direction.

October 31, 2017

genevievel664972

is まで the same as に in this case?

November 7, 2017

boo913

I've seen it mean "until" in a few contexts, but that does seem to be slightly odd in this case. I was absolutely expecting へ myself.

November 14, 2017

ellieplants

I'd say it "how can/could i get to the convenience store" but idk

November 25, 2017

TommyBloom

A better translation would be "How do I get to the convenience store?"

February 16, 2019

KallenX

How do i GET to the convenience store? Asking for directions not a mode of transportation...

April 27, 2019

learnfrenchray

Can I say 7-11?

October 22, 2017

ellieplants

i wanted to do that too lol

November 25, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

I don't think that should be accepted for the exercise, since there are so many different convenience stores, and calling any kind of convenience store a 7-11 is barbarism; it's an incorrect use of language.

August 3, 2018

LiamOng

Is 'How to go to the corner shop?' right?

December 24, 2017

Randy33189

When you've been in Japan long enough that you forget conbini isn't English.

March 5, 2018

Steven986698

"How does one go to the convenience store?" is wrong? - it means exactly the same thing...

March 1, 2019

Khono1

Duolingo developers need to manually teach the app to know synonymous translations. English is so bloody broad and inconsistent, this is very challenging.

June 27, 2019

PcAiden

I'm not a native Speaker, but the English sentence sounds weird to me. Does ''How do I go to the convinience store?" sounds natural?

December 31, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

It does to me, and seems to be a valid translation I'd say!

August 3, 2018

Xyvyrianeth

I keep forgetting it's actually called a "convenience store", not a "convenient store"...

January 14, 2018

koichi81957

This is asking about 'how do you plan to get to the store' not 'how can I get to the store'. By context if it was the latter, then the japanese should be "ikemasu ka" not "ikimasu ka"

January 27, 2018

wuxy95

I wrote how TO get to the convenience store. I think it should be correct, shouldn't it?

January 31, 2018

Bradley579131

Acaso no まで no significa hasta, pero bueno agreguenme como amigo si ustedes hablan en español.

August 4, 2019

TyrantRC

Si, en este caso una buena traducción literal seria algo así como: "de que manera... hasta la tienda... voy?" o "de que manera puedo ir hasta la tienda?"

Lo que pasa es que en ingles, esta es como la manera habitual que pides direcciones, y supongo que los autores del curso están tratando de que la frase en ingles también se escuche natural.

Agregar amigos en duolingo la verdad no hace nada, no es como si fuéramos a poder mandar un mensaje o algo, si quieres agregarme a discord (RC#8475), yo tbm ando estudiando japones pero supongo que ando un pelo mas avanzado. Nose, quizás podemos intercambiar dudas de vez en cuando.

August 14, 2019

WaffleGod53

shouldn't "How do i get to the convenience store" be correct? "How do i go to the convenience store" sounds awkwark

August 14, 2019

TyrantRC

I think it already is, I remember using that one. If not report it.

August 14, 2019

BrendioEEE

Why wasn't "How do you get to the convenient store" accepted?

September 13, 2019, 10:31 AM

Steven986698

Because a "convenient" "store" is not necessarily a "convenience store", and the word in the question is a shortened form of "convenience store". A 'convenience store' is a particular kind of store, while a 'convenient store' is some store that just happens to be convenient in context.

September 13, 2019, 10:44 AM

JoshSymons2

Conbini is wrong, convenience store is right? Shouldn't they be both right?

January 24, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

"Conbini" isn't correct English as far as I know

August 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.