1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "どうやってコンビニまで行きますか?"

"どうやってコンビニまで行きますか?"

Translation:How do I go to the convenience store?

June 20, 2017

75 Comments


methedryne

I said how do you go to... Pretty much also synonymous.


V2Blast

Should be accepted.


v2YjimtO

Why is まで being used here instead of へ or に?


Zeke179516

Its kind of like, how to go until the convenient store. Which is to say, how do i get to. The verb use of yatte also implies 'how do i do the going to the convenient store' or something like that.


SethNisley

How should I know when to use へ or まで when trying to say I went to somewhere?


Sword916

A great question, and nobody dared to answer! I was wondering the same thing.


Alan946894

2020.4.27 So in this case he is asking for directions to arrive at a specific place, so まで is preferred here over に or へ。 Like for trains まで would indicate the final stop where に、へ could be the general direction.

Another time まで is used is to tell the taxi driver where you want to go.

東京ディズニーランドまで おねがいします。


Daniel260252

To people just finding this comment, it says "To Disneyland, Tokyo. Please." 東京 【とうきょう】- Tokyo ディズニーランド 【でぃずにーらんど】 - Disneyland


thenakedoracle

Or ... "How will you go to the convenience store?"... Is that right?


ohmykwok

I wrote this too and it was incorrect


Zelja8

That implies you're asking the other person how THEY will arrive there, rather than asking directions for yourself to use. "How do you get to the convenience store" or "How can I get to" make sense.


IAmEki

Is there any reason why that couldn't be the meaning in Japanese? I realize the other meaning is more useful, but they are both valid things to ask.


hippietrail

True but the current "How do I go to the convenience store" implies I'm quizzing someone about my customary route or mode of transport. So it's natural for users not second guess what the relationship between the Japanese and English phrases can be.


Zelja8

"How do I go to the convenience store" - Another weird sentence but it didn't give "get" as an option for go. It sounds like I'm asking how do I physically use my body to arrive at a location when said this way.


Zelja8

Because it's like I'm asking how to "go" (the act of moving) rather than how to "get" (arrive).


saliast

How do you go to a convenience store? Nope. Need "the" instead of "a"


KallenX

How do i GET to the convenience store? Asking for directions not a mode of transportation...


SweetGoblin

The English for this doesn't really make any sense.


grizzlyvamp

That's because there is no direct translation - we just don't use verbs in the same way so what works in Japanese doesn't give a good translation into English and I'd imagine the same is true in reverse, not that I'm a linguistics expert or anything.


Randy33189

When you've been in Japan long enough that you forget conbini isn't English.


2VQe

"How can i get to convinience store?"


V2Blast

You need the word "the" before "convenience store" (and spell it correctly). It's also technically "how do", not "how can". "Get" should be an acceptable substitute for "go", though.


ellieplants

i say "could" sometimes, but that's probably my vernacular of eng.


hippietrail

"Can" and "could" are both fine for me and both are better than "do".


drdebmath

Same for me.. it said wrong


JONGHWANKI5

That's right question about the direction.


Gingertastrophe

Anyone else call these corner stores?


BigRigz1

In Japan, their their コンビニーlike Lawson, Family Mart, and Seven Elevenー are not always on a corner. Though "corner store" has an implied meaning of "convenience store" in English, that is truly dialectal if one uses it, and it will not translate directly to anything Japanese; knowing their convenience stores are not generally on a corner.


BigRigz1

Come to think, maybe a larger majority of them are in some type of corner; I do not pay attention. Still, "corner-store" is an American region development, as I would imagine.


genevievel664972

is まで the same as に in this case?


boo913

I've seen it mean "until" in a few contexts, but that does seem to be slightly odd in this case. I was absolutely expecting へ myself.


TommyBloom

A better translation would be "How do I get to the convenience store?"


ellieplants

I'd say it "how can/could i get to the convenience store" but idk


Daquri

Okay...So I know [you] and [I] is implied with most Japanese, but why wasn't I able to use "you" here? "How do [you] go to the convenience store?" Should be the same as "How do [I] go to the convenience store?" It is in fact-interchangeable in English--AND doesn't really matter which in Japanese because it's implied and not even physically there. I've reported it--but fat lotta good that'll do.


TyrantRC

in Japanese there is this internal agency when talking, you cannot presume to know the details of a third person's mental state, you are not supposed to talk for other people, that is confusing in Japanese, I know in English both are the same, in Japanese however is understood that you are asking "how do I get there?". This is the same reason why they don't use「◯◯が欲しい」"X is desired" to describe the desires of someone else, even if that person is close, they use things like ◯◯を欲しがっている "(he) wants X" or「◯◯が欲しいと言っている」"He's saying X is desired" to circumvent that problem.

When you ask a question, the listener will always presume that you are asking it for yourself, unless you explicitly say so or is understood by context, for example in this case you would need to add the name of another person to the Japanese sentence or add the overly close pronoun あなた which can be seen as rude sometimes.「あなたは、どうやってコンビニまで行きますか?」

I personally think starting to think in Japanese is important if you want to learn the language, but I can see the argument on adding things that are optional in English as well.


Kmn8nKMj

So they don't have a version of the universal you in Japanese? Because in English (I don't know the proper words here) this "you" would not be any particular you but instead refer to people in general.


ellieplants

i wanted to do that too lol


RamenDutchman

I don't think that should be accepted for the exercise, since there are so many different convenience stores, and calling any kind of convenience store a 7-11 is barbarism; it's an incorrect use of language.


WaffleGod53

shouldn't "How do i get to the convenience store" be correct? "How do i go to the convenience store" sounds awkwark


TyrantRC

I think it already is, I remember using that one. If not report it.


LiamOng

Is 'How to go to the corner shop?' right?


PcAiden

I'm not a native Speaker, but the English sentence sounds weird to me. Does ''How do I go to the convinience store?" sounds natural?


RamenDutchman

It does to me, and seems to be a valid translation I'd say!


Xyvyrianeth

I keep forgetting it's actually called a "convenience store", not a "convenient store"...


JoshSymons2

Conbini is wrong, convenience store is right? Shouldn't they be both right?


RamenDutchman

"Conbini" isn't correct English as far as I know


Mefire206

The linked article puts the word "conbini" in quotes or italics and defines it at the beginning of the article, which illustrates that "conbini" isn't an English word.


Steven986698

"How does one go to the convenience store?" is wrong? - it means exactly the same thing...


HeHonked

Duolingo developers need to manually teach the app to know synonymous translations. English is so bloody broad and inconsistent, this is very challenging.


Bradley579131

Acaso no まで no significa hasta, pero bueno agreguenme como amigo si ustedes hablan en español.


TyrantRC

Si, en este caso una buena traducción literal seria algo así como: "de que manera... hasta la tienda... voy?" o "de que manera puedo ir hasta la tienda?"

Lo que pasa es que en ingles, esta es como la manera habitual que pides direcciones, y supongo que los autores del curso están tratando de que la frase en ingles también se escuche natural.

Agregar amigos en duolingo la verdad no hace nada, no es como si fuéramos a poder mandar un mensaje o algo, si quieres agregarme a discord (RC#8475), yo tbm ando estudiando japones pero supongo que ando un pelo mas avanzado. Nose, quizás podemos intercambiar dudas de vez en cuando.


BrendioEEE

Why wasn't "How do you get to the convenient store" accepted?


Steven986698

Because a "convenient" "store" is not necessarily a "convenience store", and the word in the question is a shortened form of "convenience store". A 'convenience store' is a particular kind of store, while a 'convenient store' is some store that just happens to be convenient in context.


BrendioEEE

Seems like a dialect issue. Some people call convenience stores, convenient stores, in certain English speaking regions.


BigRigz1

Thus, issues arise based on different English speaking regions; it is just important to know the general usage of a word outside one's region; I mean, I call "adhesive bandages" "band-aids" all the time as I am "'Merican", yet just "bandage" is also used, and some (in Britain) might say "plaster".


Steven986698

In New Zealand, I'd almost always use "sticking plaster" rather than just "plaster". If using a brand name, it'd be much more likely to be Elastoplast® than BAND-AID®.


BigRigz1

Even the brand-name calling is based on region and knowledge then; I have no idea what Elastoplast isーthat sounds tacky, like the Cheese Nips of Cheez-Its.


Steven986698

Interesting. Any idea which regions? I was aware that Americans in general use "convenience store" as a term for a particular type of shop, but had never heard of "convenient store" being used the same way.


BigRigz1

Some words arise in the English language due to hearing errors; the word "cherry" was derived from the word "cherise" in old French for "[a] cherry", and it was assumed that "cheri" was the singular of "cherise", which sounded pluralーfor example. I would reason that "convenient store" came before "convenience stores", since stores were not always "convenient"; that was possibly an add-on ("convenient") coming from the contemporary era due to the actual "convenience" that stores were becoming: they would be called "convenient stores", until the use of the adjective came into the noun.


madox01

Why is " how to go to the convenience store " wrong ?


Daquri

You need a subject in English translation. "how to go to the convenience store?" is an incomplete thought/question/sentence, therefore it's incorrect in English. It works for a book title--but for a sentence or a question you need to elaborate on who wants to go/who wants to know how to go to the convenience store.


D.J.C.A.T.X.

What a terribly unnatural sounding translation.


MatrixMushroom

Idk some people are saying this is normal.


elizadeux

If you are in Japan, walk in any direction and there will be one or more conbini within a block or two.


Bank21khz

The English here is unnatural. It should be "How do I get to the convenience store", not go.


clintack

Answer: Conveniently.

Seriously, though, I wish Duo would accept a shorter synonym for "Convenience Store". Conbini, shop, 7-11...


MatrixMushroom

How does the word "どうやって" work? Can you use it on other verbs, or only "行き"?


wuxy95

I wrote how TO get to the convenience store. I think it should be correct, shouldn't it?


koichi81957

This is asking about 'how do you plan to get to the store' not 'how can I get to the store'. By context if it was the latter, then the japanese should be "ikemasu ka" not "ikimasu ka"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.