1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "どうやってコンビニまで行きますか?"

"どうやってコンビニまで行きますか?"

Translation:How do I go to the convenience store?

June 20, 2017

100 Comments


v2YjimtO

Why is まで being used here instead of へ or に?


Zeke179516

Its kind of like, how to go until the convenient store. Which is to say, how do i get to. The verb use of yatte also implies 'how do i do the going to the convenient store' or something like that.


Mr_Hamyhamy

To be more literal, the sentence says what is the path ending at the convience store. I like to think of まで as the oppisite of から, which would imply asking how to leve the convience store in this context.


PreetamGhosh

I like to remember から as "from" and まで as 'to' or "till"


SethNisley

How should I know when to use へ or まで when trying to say I went to somewhere?


Alan946894

2020.4.27 So in this case he is asking for directions to arrive at a specific place, so まで is preferred here over に or へ。 Like for trains まで would indicate the final stop where に、へ could be the general direction.

Another time まで is used is to tell the taxi driver where you want to go.

東京ディズニーランドまで おねがいします。


Ctrl_AltGr

To people just finding this comment, it says "To Disneyland, Tokyo. Please." 東京 【とうきょう】- Tokyo ディズニーランド 【でぃずにーらんど】 - Disneyland


Sword916

A great question, and nobody dared to answer! I was wondering the same thing.


Zelja8

"How do I go to the convenience store" - Another weird sentence but it didn't give "get" as an option for go. It sounds like I'm asking how do I physically use my body to arrive at a location when said this way.


Zelja8

Because it's like I'm asking how to "go" (the act of moving) rather than how to "get" (arrive).


thenakedoracle

Or ... "How will you go to the convenience store?"... Is that right?


ohmykwok

I wrote this too and it was incorrect


Zelja8

That implies you're asking the other person how THEY will arrive there, rather than asking directions for yourself to use. "How do you get to the convenience store" or "How can I get to" make sense.


IAmEki

Is there any reason why that couldn't be the meaning in Japanese? I realize the other meaning is more useful, but they are both valid things to ask.


hippietrail

True but the current "How do I go to the convenience store" implies I'm quizzing someone about my customary route or mode of transport. So it's natural for users not second guess what the relationship between the Japanese and English phrases can be.


Arya504

it was accepted for me (2021)... "How do you go to the convenience store"


SweetGoblin

The English for this doesn't really make any sense.


grizzlyvamp

That's because there is no direct translation - we just don't use verbs in the same way so what works in Japanese doesn't give a good translation into English and I'd imagine the same is true in reverse, not that I'm a linguistics expert or anything.


TommyBloom

A better translation would be "How do I get to the convenience store?"


Gingertastrophe

Anyone else call these corner stores?


BigRigz1

In Japan, their their コンビニーlike Lawson, Family Mart, and Seven Elevenー are not always on a corner. Though "corner store" has an implied meaning of "convenience store" in English, that is truly dialectal if one uses it, and it will not translate directly to anything Japanese; knowing their convenience stores are not generally on a corner.


GameFreak4321

As an aside, I decided to look up what the Japanese name for 7/11 is and it's 『セブンーエレブン』 and not something like 『七-十一』.

The more you know!


BigRigz1

Come to think, maybe a larger majority of them are in some type of corner; I do not pay attention. Still, "corner-store" is an American region development, as I would imagine.


Randy33189

When you've been in Japan long enough that you forget conbini isn't English.


saliast

How do you go to a convenience store? Nope. Need "the" instead of "a"


genevievehahaha

is まで the same as に in this case?


boo913

I've seen it mean "until" in a few contexts, but that does seem to be slightly odd in this case. I was absolutely expecting へ myself.


2VQe

"How can i get to convinience store?"


V2Blast

You need the word "the" before "convenience store" (and spell it correctly). It's also technically "how do", not "how can". "Get" should be an acceptable substitute for "go", though.


ellieplants

i say "could" sometimes, but that's probably my vernacular of eng.


hippietrail

"Can" and "could" are both fine for me and both are better than "do".


drdebmath

Same for me.. it said wrong


JONGHWANKI5

That's right question about the direction.


ellieplants

I'd say it "how can/could i get to the convenience store" but idk


WaffleGod53

shouldn't "How do i get to the convenience store" be correct? "How do i go to the convenience store" sounds awkwark


TyrantRC

I think it already is, I remember using that one. If not report it.


Daquri

Okay...So I know [you] and [I] is implied with most Japanese, but why wasn't I able to use "you" here? "How do [you] go to the convenience store?" Should be the same as "How do [I] go to the convenience store?" It is in fact-interchangeable in English--AND doesn't really matter which in Japanese because it's implied and not even physically there. I've reported it--but fat lotta good that'll do.


TyrantRC

in Japanese there is this internal agency when talking, you cannot presume to know the details of a third person's mental state, you are not supposed to talk for other people, that is confusing in Japanese, I know in English both are the same, in Japanese however is understood that you are asking "how do I get there?". This is the same reason why they don't use「◯◯が欲しい」"X is desired" to describe the desires of someone else, even if that person is close, they use things like ◯◯を欲しがっている "(he) wants X" or「◯◯が欲しいと言っている」"He's saying X is desired" to circumvent that problem.

When you ask a question, the listener will always presume that you are asking it for yourself, unless you explicitly say so or is understood by context, for example in this case you would need to add the name of another person to the Japanese sentence or add the overly close pronoun あなた which can be seen as rude sometimes.「あなたは、どうやってコンビニまで行きますか?」

I personally think starting to think in Japanese is important if you want to learn the language, but I can see the argument on adding things that are optional in English as well.


Kmn8nKMj

So they don't have a version of the universal you in Japanese? Because in English (I don't know the proper words here) this "you" would not be any particular you but instead refer to people in general.


KeesKiwi

As of november 2020, "How do you go to the convenience store" (or something similar with "you" at least) was accepted, so, it did do some good.


MatrixMushroom

How does the word "どうやって" work? Can you use it on other verbs, or only "行き"?


ellieplants

i wanted to do that too lol


RamenDutchman

I don't think that should be accepted for the exercise, since there are so many different convenience stores, and calling any kind of convenience store a 7-11 is barbarism; it's an incorrect use of language.


Werco93

I have wrote the answer correctly but it got rejected, i double checked and even end up copying and pasting it and still it's marked wrong. What am I supposed to do? I also tried using the suggested words instead of typing them myself

EDIT: looks like the problem is the word コンビニ, it just keep being rejected no matter what i try


gadicc

Same here. Well done on figuring out the problematic word. This has been driving me crazy, no way to complete the lesson. I reported it though so maybe will be fixed in a few months / years :)


gadicc

Related to https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23238890?comment_id=47397145 where @MirkaLintu noticed that "the katakana 二 (ni) and the kanji ニ (two) look really similar". The former is accepted. But the "correct" answer has the latter and copying and pasting it doesn't work.


Bank21khz

The English here is unnatural. It should be "How do I get to the convenience store", not go.


MilesBaker5

"How do I get to the convenience store" is accepted, and yes, I agree with you, it does mean the same thing and sounds more natural.


clintack

Answer: Conveniently.

Seriously, though, I wish Duo would accept a shorter synonym for "Convenience Store". Conbini, shop, 7-11...


LiamOng

Is 'How to go to the corner shop?' right?


PcAiden

I'm not a native Speaker, but the English sentence sounds weird to me. Does ''How do I go to the convinience store?" sounds natural?


RamenDutchman

It does to me, and seems to be a valid translation I'd say!


Steven986698

"How does one go to the convenience store?" is wrong? - it means exactly the same thing...


GooseBrained

Duolingo developers need to manually teach the app to know synonymous translations. English is so bloody broad and inconsistent, this is very challenging.


mgaristova

Does his どうやって mean something like "How do you do it ..." ?


JoshSymons2

Conbini is wrong, convenience store is right? Shouldn't they be both right?


RamenDutchman

"Conbini" isn't correct English as far as I know


Mefire206

The linked article puts the word "conbini" in quotes or italics and defines it at the beginning of the article, which illustrates that "conbini" isn't an English word.


Bradley579131

Acaso no まで no significa hasta, pero bueno agreguenme como amigo si ustedes hablan en español.


TyrantRC

Si, en este caso una buena traducción literal seria algo así como: "de que manera... hasta la tienda... voy?" o "de que manera puedo ir hasta la tienda?"

Lo que pasa es que en ingles, esta es como la manera habitual que pides direcciones, y supongo que los autores del curso están tratando de que la frase en ingles también se escuche natural.

Agregar amigos en duolingo la verdad no hace nada, no es como si fuéramos a poder mandar un mensaje o algo, si quieres agregarme a discord (RC#8475), yo tbm ando estudiando japones pero supongo que ando un pelo mas avanzado. Nose, quizás podemos intercambiar dudas de vez en cuando.


BrendioEEE

Why wasn't "How do you get to the convenient store" accepted?


Steven986698

Because a "convenient" "store" is not necessarily a "convenience store", and the word in the question is a shortened form of "convenience store". A 'convenience store' is a particular kind of store, while a 'convenient store' is some store that just happens to be convenient in context.


BrendioEEE

Seems like a dialect issue. Some people call convenience stores, convenient stores, in certain English speaking regions.


BigRigz1

Thus, issues arise based on different English speaking regions; it is just important to know the general usage of a word outside one's region; I mean, I call "adhesive bandages" "band-aids" all the time as I am "'Merican", yet just "bandage" is also used, and some (in Britain) might say "plaster".


Steven986698

In New Zealand, I'd almost always use "sticking plaster" rather than just "plaster". If using a brand name, it'd be much more likely to be Elastoplast® than BAND-AID®.


BigRigz1

Even the brand-name calling is based on region and knowledge then; I have no idea what Elastoplast isーthat sounds tacky, like the Cheese Nips of Cheez-Its.


Steven986698

Interesting. Any idea which regions? I was aware that Americans in general use "convenience store" as a term for a particular type of shop, but had never heard of "convenient store" being used the same way.


BigRigz1

Some words arise in the English language due to hearing errors; the word "cherry" was derived from the word "cherise" in old French for "[a] cherry", and it was assumed that "cheri" was the singular of "cherise", which sounded pluralーfor example. I would reason that "convenient store" came before "convenience stores", since stores were not always "convenient"; that was possibly an add-on ("convenient") coming from the contemporary era due to the actual "convenience" that stores were becoming: they would be called "convenient stores", until the use of the adjective came into the noun.


madox01

Why is " how to go to the convenience store " wrong ?


Daquri

You need a subject in English translation. "how to go to the convenience store?" is an incomplete thought/question/sentence, therefore it's incorrect in English. It works for a book title--but for a sentence or a question you need to elaborate on who wants to go/who wants to know how to go to the convenience store.


elizadeux

If you are in Japan, walk in any direction and there will be one or more conbini within a block or two.


sirIesdor

What's wrong with "How are you getting to the convenience store?"


Fyh02

How do I decide the subject which is "I" or "You" from this Japanese sentence?


Alan946894

2020.7.9
The speaker is asking a question, but not to himself with his inner voice. The only subject then, can be you ( singular or plural )


LUckyBeast1

どやってコンビニまでいきますか is not accepted even though い and 行 are basically the same here


MilesBaker5

Nope, 行 is accepted, you just made a typo at the beginning. You said どやって, when it's どやって.


Jessy344887

I wrote 'How do l go to the convenience store' , they said wrong


MilesBaker5

Probably because you wrote an "l" there instead of an "I".


HEMANTKUMA636979

Can someone tell me how many ways to pronounce How?


hlyusha

'How do I get to' really needs to be accepted as a translation. So frustrating!


MilesBaker5

It is accepted, you must have made an error elsewhere in your answer.


Mr_Hamyhamy

Since a lot of people seem to not like the english translation, "Which way do I go to get the convenience store" is a valid translation. Duolingo seems to like useing the literal translation, so we can use a little bit of intuition in these situations.


MilesBaker5

That isn't right though, nowhere in this sentence is does it say "which way", the question is "how". That doesn't necessarily mean the direction, but it could mean the route, or mode of transportation.


Guenter212784

I wonder what´s the matter here. I wrote the sentence exactly how Duolingo has it, どうやってコンビニまで行きますか, every time Duolingo says I am wrong, although I copied the translation and pasted it. Anyone else who has this problem? This means I cannot finish this exercise ... (Reported but don´t know if they will see it).


schoch44

I've written the correct answer multiple times and it still tells me it's wrong. Pleaae address


breadquesha

This question is still bugged as of March 12, 2021. Even copy-pasting the given correct answer will not be accepted as correct, and using the word bank gives an incorrect result even when it matches the prompt.


TatoJULIEN

this sentence blocks the lesson, don't know what to do


Guenter212784

report, report, report ... and hope that someone of the team will correct it


breadquesha

I discovered a workaround; if you use the keyboard and copy-paste the katakana for "ni" 二 it should work. Seems like the answer on Duolingo has the kanji for "ni" rather than the katakana.


TigerpawzzzZ

Conbini should be accepted :(


bcm124556

なぜyou じゃなくてIが主語なのかわかりません


AlbertoFon12066

I got it:) The site want me to piece up douyatte in parts .

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.