"There are five chairs."

Translation:いすが五つあります。

June 20, 2017

23 Comments


FabioLima337076

Are "teeburu ga itsutsu arimasu" and "itsutsu teeburu ga arimasu" both correct?

June 20, 2017

Kurobeau

yes. first is saying "table is what there is 5 of" second saying "5 tables exist". both essentially say "there are 5 tables".

June 23, 2017

kai19154

No, the second is wrong. If it is before, you put a "no" between "tsu" and the thing being counted

July 6, 2017

jfchacon

Both answers are marked as correct (tried both)! I don't know what to believe anymore haha

September 7, 2017

Claqing

Don't need to

October 30, 2017

Mellow321665

Shouldnt there be a "no" particle in between ? Itsutsu no teeburu ga arimasu What is the best way to say it of those three ?

June 27, 2017

Polar119231

I believe の is used as a possession particle

July 17, 2017

BokuDesuNe

Best, hard to say. Most clear imo: include the topic particle は, as in テーブルは五つがあります. Not possible in the lesson of course.

July 22, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Except that isn't ecxactly the same. Using は (as in テーブルは五つがあります) would imply that tables are the topic:

"Are there any tables and in there?"
"There are five tables."

Not using it (as in テーブルが五つあります) shows that tables are not the topic, but new information:

"Is there anything in there?"
"There are five tables."

November 10, 2017

Itspokecra

Wow

November 29, 2017

Thy_Majestie

Why is it suddently "itsutsu" for five instead of "go"? That's news to me.

February 10, 2018

FredoML

I have no idea, but I assume the つ is because of the "counting things" stuff, since that syllable accompanied all the other numbers in the other counting exercises. Also, I know number kanjis have at least a couple ways to be read -onyomi and kunyomi- and one is preferred over the other depending on the situation. For instance, I knew about 4 being read both as よん (yon) and also し (shi), but よん is preferred among other thing because し sounds too similar to 死 (shin = death). I guess for 5 you can read 五 both as ご and as いつ, and maybe in this case the last way is preferred?

February 25, 2018

FredoML

The final つ is used to count things. And every numeral kanji has at least two ways to be read -onyomi and kunyomi-. For instance, I know 4 can be read as よん but also as し (but よん is preferred among other things because し sounds similar to the kanji for death. Equally, 5 can be read both as ご and いつ, I guess.

February 25, 2018

OoWeEComic

Yeah Kanji is weird like that. For the counters, youll make different sounds depending on what youre counting

March 18, 2018

Itspokecra

Japanese is so hard

November 29, 2017

Thy_Majestie

Why is it suddenly "itsutsu" insteas of "go" for the number five?

February 10, 2018

andrescaranto

The same goes for the other numbers - 一 is being pronounced ひと, instead of いち, 二 is being read ふた instead of に, for example.

Jisho says that つ is the "counter for the hito-futa-mi counting system" http://jisho.org/word/%E7%AE%87-1

Does that mean there is a different counter for the Un readings of the numbers? If so, are there particular occasions to use one or the other?

April 23, 2018

zxkjack123

My answer is: "椅子は五つあります". "椅子" is the kanji of the "いす" Why it's wrong?

March 31, 2018

ConnorLawl1

You used は instead of が

June 16, 2018

iknowhim

Why isn't it, "There are five chairs (over there)."?

August 31, 2018

XPK15

椅子が五つあります。

May 9, 2019

CrosisBH

I put いすは五つあります。Which should also be correct, right? I reported it, but wanted to make sure these are both valid translations.

May 26, 2019

svrprasit
<pre> 6 </pre>
July 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.