"きのうはあさごはんを食べました。"

Translation:I ate breakfast yesterday.

1 year ago

51 Comments


mariodez

Isn't asa "morning"and gohan "rice"? So like the "morning rice"?

1 year ago

JasonH565

Yes! What a great way to remember it, eh?

The word for dinner is 「晩御飯」「ばんごはん」 with 「ばん」 meaning night as in 「こんばんは」 if I'm not mistaken.

1 year ago

mariodez

yes, I thought that too!

1 year ago

joaquintoral

Can you say 'kesagohan' since it happened yesterday?

1 year ago

GriffonSir

no there is no such construction for yesterday's breakfast.

8 months ago

kai19154

Breakfast, lunch, and dinner are respectively "morning rice, afternoon rice, evening rice" i think

1 year ago

Goren17

Isn't gohan also "meal"? This kind of makes sense, at least historically, I mean can you imagine a traditional Japanese meal without rice?

1 year ago

varkentje123

Yeah, I guess they are synonyms. Like how in the prayer Jesus taught to his disciples people ask for 'daily bread'. I suppose in different countries, they translate that prayer differently, so it still makes sense.

8 months ago

JohnPMChappell

昨日は朝御飯を食べました。

1 year ago

AbrarAly1

Do you put ました instead of ます for all past-tense verbs?

1 year ago

ASleepingRock

Yes

8 months ago

dEKU-17

I came here to ask the same thing lol

11 months ago

kai19154

Kinou wa asagohan wo tabemashita. Yesterday (topic particle) breakfast (direct object particle) ate.

1 year ago

nanaleu

really helpful

9 months ago

chrissikek

Sounds like a cool story

1 year ago

hE4S2

In the past, most asian societies had their breakfast with rice. Some still do today.

1 year ago

Lirren

This seemed strange to me in abstract, and then a friend made a Japanese fish-and-rice-porridge for breakfast after a sleepover, and it was SO DELICIOUS and just what I wanted at that time of day. Then I realized rice for breakfast is no weirder than grits or oatmeal or biscuits... just depends on how you like your carbs!

11 months ago

Rudy913244

Well I do hope you did

1 year ago

PatchLingo

I thought ごはん was rice?

1 year ago

hiba226886
Plus

It is but this is a compound noun. Asagohan is breakfast

1 year ago

remeiil

ごはん can also mean "meal". I find that helpful for remembering あさごはん、ひろごはん and ばんごはん 。

1 year ago

Caramel787842

ひるごはん for lunch! =)

11 months ago

Brian_Jean

"Why didn't you eat your breakfast?"

"I ate breakfast yesterday."

8 months ago

SeraYagami
7 months ago

SeraYagami

XD XD XD

7 months ago

jairemix

Does that imply you don't eat breakfast normally? Haha. That's not healthy. それは健康じゃないです。

1 year ago

Cecil164832

Which meals one eats has varied across time and cultures. There's a really nice Japanese light novel series called "Spice and Wolf (Okami to Koshinryo)" which is set in a medieval European world. Breakfast there is a luxury that only nobles can afford.

11 months ago

ArashiNL

You probably shouldn't be getting your European history education from a Japanese fictional manga/light novel.

1 month ago

nkwk88

I almost typed: I ate Breakfast Gohan yesterday.

6 months ago

AVAX3M

Why not? I ate Goku yesterday.

5 months ago

Shaun510462

I had breakfast yesterday so that means I must eat breakfast today as well, as I usually do in the morning of every day.

1 year ago

Ryan367546

What dosa ました mean?

10 months ago

remeiil

ました is not a word in itself but a word ending to indicate past tense politely. Similar to how English uses "ed" e.g. passed

10 months ago

nanaleu

きのうあさごはん を食べました

9 months ago

ei283

I said "Yesterday is when I ate breakfast", because "昨日は" implies that the fact I ate yesterday is important, and it said it was incorrect and should be "Yesterday, she ate breakfast." Duolingo wtf

7 months ago

Mr.8823

昨日は朝ご飯を食べました is also right !!

6 months ago

cocl2625

今日はあさごはんを食べませんでした。:(

5 months ago

ZambiblasianOgre

At least you've got your life together...

4 months ago

Sleepingegg1

If this were to have "します",would the sentence's subject be "you"n

9 months ago

sotnosen93

No, it would just be in present or future tense (and consequently not make sense with the whole yesterday thing). Subject doesn't change depending on verb ending.

9 months ago

cvictoria42

Unless you're a time traveler I guess. "I'll eat breakfast yesterday"

5 months ago

Sleepingegg1

How come only SOMETIMES use pronouns?

9 months ago

sotnosen93

Japanese is a very contextual language. If it's already known who the conversation is about, pronouns are often omitted.

9 months ago

Meiyoou

congrats

8 months ago

Gui253827

Meaning you didn't breakfast today! Nice one, Duo.

7 months ago

KanekiAmano

Nice to know that this person eats breakfast...

4 months ago

pasovi9

Idk why "Yesterday I ate breakfast" is worng... it means exactly the same thing like

3 months ago

GarrisonLM1

Wait, so they didn’t eat their breakfast today?

2 months ago

Sayto3

I ate breakfast yesterday as well.

2 months ago

HaruhiSuzu6

What about today and the day before yesterday?

1 month ago

1ebin1

Who talks like this omg

3 days ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.