1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きのうはあさごはんを食べました。"

"きのうはあさごはんを食べました。"

Translation:I ate breakfast yesterday.

June 20, 2017

57 Comments


mariodez

Isn't asa "morning"and gohan "rice"? So like the "morning rice"?


JasonH565

Yes! What a great way to remember it, eh?

The word for dinner is 「晩御飯」「ばんごはん」 with 「ばん」 meaning night as in 「こんばんは」 if I'm not mistaken.


mariodez

yes, I thought that too!


joaquintoral

Can you say 'kesagohan' since it happened yesterday?


GriffonSir

no there is no such construction for yesterday's breakfast.


kai19154

Breakfast, lunch, and dinner are respectively "morning rice, afternoon rice, evening rice" i think


Goren17

Isn't gohan also "meal"? This kind of makes sense, at least historically, I mean can you imagine a traditional Japanese meal without rice?


varkentje123

Yeah, I guess they are synonyms. Like how in the prayer Jesus taught to his disciples people ask for 'daily bread'. I suppose in different countries, they translate that prayer differently, so it still makes sense.


Haringat

In Germany they take that "daily bread" quite literally


AbrarAly1

Do you put ました instead of ます for all past-tense verbs?


dEKU-17

I came here to ask the same thing lol


JohnPMChappell

昨日は朝御飯を食べました。


kai19154

Kinou wa asagohan wo tabemashita. Yesterday (topic particle) breakfast (direct object particle) ate.


nanaleu

really helpful


chrissikek

Sounds like a cool story


Brian_Jean

"Why didn't you eat your breakfast?"

"I ate breakfast yesterday."


Rudy913244

Well I do hope you did


hE4S2

In the past, most asian societies had their breakfast with rice. Some still do today.


Lirren

This seemed strange to me in abstract, and then a friend made a Japanese fish-and-rice-porridge for breakfast after a sleepover, and it was SO DELICIOUS and just what I wanted at that time of day. Then I realized rice for breakfast is no weirder than grits or oatmeal or biscuits... just depends on how you like your carbs!


PatchLingo

I thought ごはん was rice?


hiba226886

It is but this is a compound noun. Asagohan is breakfast


remeiil

ごはん can also mean "meal". I find that helpful for remembering あさごはん、ひろごはん and ばんごはん 。


Caramel787842

ひるごはん for lunch! =)


nkwk88

I almost typed: I ate Breakfast Gohan yesterday.


AVAX3M

Why not? I ate Goku yesterday.


jairemix

Does that imply you don't eat breakfast normally? Haha. That's not healthy. それは健康じゃないです。


Cecil164832

Which meals one eats has varied across time and cultures. There's a really nice Japanese light novel series called "Spice and Wolf (Okami to Koshinryo)" which is set in a medieval European world. Breakfast there is a luxury that only nobles can afford.


ArashiNL

You probably shouldn't be getting your European history education from a Japanese fictional manga/light novel.


ei283

I said "Yesterday is when I ate breakfast", because "昨日は" implies that the fact I ate yesterday is important, and it said it was incorrect and should be "Yesterday, she ate breakfast." Duolingo wtf


HighTierScrub

I had breakfast yesterday so that means I must eat breakfast today as well, as I usually do in the morning of every day.


Ryan367546

What dosa ました mean?


remeiil

ました is not a word in itself but a word ending to indicate past tense politely. Similar to how English uses "ed" e.g. passed


EricaBagol

It is the past of ます verbs


nanaleu

きのうあさごはん を食べました


Mr.8823

昨日は朝ご飯を食べました is also right !!


cocl2625

今日はあさごはんを食べませんでした。:(


KanekiAmano

Nice to know that this person eats breakfast...


ZambiblasianOgre

At least you've got your life together...


pasovi9

Idk why "Yesterday I ate breakfast" is worng... it means exactly the same thing like


1ebin1

Who talks like this omg


69wQcO

Pretty good idea


[deactivated user]

    If this were to have "します",would the sentence's subject be "you"n


sotnosen93

    No, it would just be in present or future tense (and consequently not make sense with the whole yesterday thing). Subject doesn't change depending on verb ending.


cvictoria42

    Unless you're a time traveler I guess. "I'll eat breakfast yesterday"


    [deactivated user]

      How come only SOMETIMES use pronouns?


sotnosen93

      Japanese is a very contextual language. If it's already known who the conversation is about, pronouns are often omitted.


Gui253827

      Meaning you didn't breakfast today! Nice one, Duo.


GarrisonLM1

      Wait, so they didn’t eat their breakfast today?


Sayto3

      I ate breakfast yesterday as well.


HaruhiSuzu6

      What about today and the day before yesterday?


EricaBagol

      Why there is "は" after "きのう"?! It isn't the subject that do the action "食べます".


samwong838968

      I ate 1000 vegetables


--Monalisa--

      昨日は朝ごはんを食べました。what's the difference between ました and ます?


AVAX3M

      食べます - understand/s (present)

      食べました - understood (past)

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.