"I ate breakfast yesterday."

Translation:きのうはあさごはんを食べました。

June 20, 2017

22 Comments


pinkaze

How come sometimes "wa" is needed after "today, yesterday, etc" and sometimes not?

June 24, 2017

TomPiddock

I believe it can be omitted occasionally if the sentence could be understood without it.

Someone correct me if I am wrong but I think including は after きのうintentionally highlights the topic of yesterday, which could help with general emphasis in the sentence. This would be important if you needed to differentiate if the time was the topic or subject.

For example: I'm asked when did I last eat breakfast: then 'breakfast' is the topic. I'm asked what did I do yesterday: then 'yesterday' is the topic.

If its inferred pretty well with context from the question it seems safe to leave it out when the sentence structure sounds natural.

January 19, 2019

jogerj

What I wrote: 昨日は朝ご飯を食べました and it got rejected. Where was I wrong?

December 10, 2017

MysticWysteria

I did the exact same answer and got it wrong, I'm positive it's only Duo not understanding the kanji. I think you have to write "きのう” instead of ‟昨日” for it to be accepted.

Update: I tried that and it still didn't work but I did it again and instead wrote the entire sentence in hiragana (きのうはあさごはんをたべました) and it was marked as correct. Guess Duo isn't a big fan of kanji

February 16, 2018

Juliuz7

Whats the different between ~mashita n ~deshita? Wasn't deshita suppose to be past one?

August 29, 2017

Zerk012

Deshita is the past form of the state of being (desu) and mashita is the past suffix for most verbs(e.g., tabemashita).

September 7, 2017

Schmoo1976

Is は necessary here? Why wouldn't 昨日朝ごはんを食べました be acceptable?

June 21, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

It is not necessary as you pointed out. 昨日朝ごはんを食べました is more common than 昨日は朝ごはんを食べました. In addition, the latter suggests "there are some days, when I do not eat breakfast".

October 27, 2017

Sofia701655

I tried a few different ways, 昨日 wasn't recognized, just きのう

October 27, 2017

YumaKenned

Agree

June 23, 2017

Taras730786

は is not necessary

June 21, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「私は昨日朝食を食べました」 should be accepted as well.

October 27, 2017

PatchLingo

What do the particles さ and あ do here?

June 20, 2017

boo913

They aren't particles. Here, they form the word for breakfast, asagohan. Morningrice/morningmeal

June 20, 2017

Pikachu025

Are these right?

ます + でした = ました ?

ません + でした = ませんでした?

September 15, 2017

Pikachu025

Woah, how did that happen?

September 15, 2017

Pikachu025

I think Duolingo comments support some kind markdown syntax! Nice!

September 15, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

What did you type?

November 19, 2017

Ri-nee-chan

Yes, that's exactly right. :)

October 25, 2017

wairanmax

No, "..shita" is just past for "..su"

July 30, 2018

Ri-nee-chan

Considering that "私は" was not provided for the answer, the whole phrase seems quite colloquial. In that case, the colloquial phrasing "きのうあさごはん食べました。" should also be accepted.

October 25, 2017

ImmChan

MFEr uggghhh

August 26, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.