1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I ate breakfast yesterday."

"I ate breakfast yesterday."

Translation:きのうはあさごはんを食べました。

June 20, 2017

25 Comments


pinkaze

How come sometimes "wa" is needed after "today, yesterday, etc" and sometimes not?


TomPiddock

I believe it can be omitted occasionally if the sentence could be understood without it.

Someone correct me if I am wrong but I think including は after きのうintentionally highlights the topic of yesterday, which could help with general emphasis in the sentence. This would be important if you needed to differentiate if the time was the topic or subject.

For example: I'm asked when did I last eat breakfast: then 'breakfast' is the topic. I'm asked what did I do yesterday: then 'yesterday' is the topic.

If its inferred pretty well with context from the question it seems safe to leave it out when the sentence structure sounds natural.


jogerj

What I wrote: 昨日は朝ご飯を食べました and it got rejected. Where was I wrong?


MysticWysteria

I did the exact same answer and got it wrong, I'm positive it's only Duo not understanding the kanji. I think you have to write "きのう” instead of ‟昨日” for it to be accepted.

Update: I tried that and it still didn't work but I did it again and instead wrote the entire sentence in hiragana (きのうはあさごはんをたべました) and it was marked as correct. Guess Duo isn't a big fan of kanji


Juliuz7

Whats the different between ~mashita n ~deshita? Wasn't deshita suppose to be past one?


Zerk012

Deshita is the past form of the state of being (desu) and mashita is the past suffix for most verbs(e.g., tabemashita).


Schmoo1976

Is は necessary here? Why wouldn't 昨日朝ごはんを食べました be acceptable?


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

It is not necessary as you pointed out. 昨日朝ごはんを食べました is more common than 昨日は朝ごはんを食べました. In addition, the latter suggests "there are some days, when I do not eat breakfast".


Sofia701655

I tried a few different ways, 昨日 wasn't recognized, just きのう


Taras730786

は is not necessary


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「私は昨日朝食を食べました」 should be accepted as well.


bnnypup

i wrote きのうあさごはんを食べます and was incorrect..is this phrase actually incorrect or would this be acceptable to say as well?


TomPiddock

食べます is the present tense of 食べる. 食べました is the past tense of 食べる.

The only part wrong in your translation is the verb isn't past tense.

Your current sentence means "I will eat breakfast yesterday." which sounds a bit odd. Using 食べました turns it from "eat/will eat" into "ate".

Other than that the rest of the sentence looks good! You don't explicitly need the は particle, but it can help emphasise that you're specifically talking about yesterday.


Pikachu025

Nice clear explanation. Came here from notification to let you know. :)

My only suggestion is to put 食べる instead of 食べろ! :P


TomPiddock

Getting used to my phones JP keyboard! Cheers for the spot.


Pikachu025

Oh, I recognise that profile picture! Mami Tomoe from PMMM!

よろしくお願いします、マミさん! :D


PatchLingo

What do the particles さ and あ do here?


boo913

They aren't particles. Here, they form the word for breakfast, asagohan. Morningrice/morningmeal


Pikachu025

Are these right?

ます + でした = ました ?

ません + でした = ませんでした?


Pikachu025

Woah, how did that happen?


Pikachu025

I think Duolingo comments support some kind markdown syntax! Nice!


Ri-nee-chan

Yes, that's exactly right. :)


wairanmax

No, "..shita" is just past for "..su"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.