"Is it cold today?"

Translation:今日はさむいですか?

June 20, 2017

14 Comments


UnSweetCoCo

さむい さむく i cant figure out the differnce from the context of these sentenses

September 7, 2017

Stringer-Bell

From my admittedly limited knowledge,さむく for the negative conjugation and for adverbial usage.

September 7, 2017

Ian532895

I believe saying it as samukunaidesuka is a softer, more polite version of samuidesuka. Sorry for no japanese characters

April 22, 2018

Dear_Deka

The ない (nai) ending make the first word negitive, and the ですか (desuka) is asking a question, so さむくないですか (samukunaidesuka) translates to something like "is it not cold?"

June 14, 2018

Sammie685230

Why do I have to use は when I write 今日, but in the one before I wrote よる雨がふります without any は after よる?

June 20, 2017

MariaLaban2

The は is used to emphasise that you are talking about today specifically. It would translate more as "As for today, is it cold/hot?" は is often used for a little more emphasis and as a topic marker. Particles are difficult to get a hang on, you'll get there! :)

June 20, 2017

RandyAlexa

But there is no requirement for having は, and what if you're emphasizing that it's cold?

September 8, 2017

KaiMyuko

perhaps a "yo"? (kyou wa samui yo)

October 29, 2017

PStrotman

In general I use a particle for time if available. Duo seems fairly inconsistent on requiring them. Often the distinction between using it or not is not discernable in the English translation and using a particle for time (when you can) doesn't ever seem to be marked as incorrect.

September 3, 2017

TheHoloSeraph

When do i use samui and tsumetai

November 14, 2017

rhys.whit

I know this is a late response, but for anyone wondering: 寒い (さむい) is used for the weather (or sometimes as slang to indicate that something is boring or lame). 冷たい (つめたい) is used for objects that you can touch (or to describe someone's personality as cold).

November 3, 2018

Kerwin145007

You don't have to use は after a word like きょう, きの or まいにち。

November 2, 2017

danny667

how to type in japanese when duo dont provide the keyboard for it :< i can type in romaji but not accepted

October 23, 2017

jbetzend

You can install a Japanese keyboard on most smartphones or download a Japanese plugin for. The one you have for faster switching.

I use SwiftKey. That's proprietary software but it works well.

February 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.