1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is it cold today?"

"Is it cold today?"

Translation:今日は寒いですか?

June 20, 2017

12 Comments


UnSweetCoCo

さむい さむく i cant figure out the differnce from the context of these sentenses


Stringer-Bell

From my admittedly limited knowledge,さむく for the negative conjugation and for adverbial usage.


Sammie685230

Why do I have to use は when I write 今日, but in the one before I wrote よる雨がふります without any は after よる?


MariaLaban2

The は is used to emphasise that you are talking about today specifically. It would translate more as "As for today, is it cold/hot?" は is often used for a little more emphasis and as a topic marker. Particles are difficult to get a hang on, you'll get there! :)


RandyAlexa

But there is no requirement for having は, and what if you're emphasizing that it's cold?


loopendend

perhaps a "yo"? (kyou wa samui yo)


PStrotman

In general I use a particle for time if available. Duo seems fairly inconsistent on requiring them. Often the distinction between using it or not is not discernable in the English translation and using a particle for time (when you can) doesn't ever seem to be marked as incorrect.


TheHoloSeraph

When do i use samui and tsumetai


rhys.whit

I know this is a late response, but for anyone wondering: 寒い (さむい) is used for the weather (or sometimes as slang to indicate that something is boring or lame). 冷たい (つめたい) is used for objects that you can touch (or to describe someone's personality as cold).


Kerwin145007

You don't have to use は after a word like きょう, きの or まいにち。


danny667

how to type in japanese when duo dont provide the keyboard for it :< i can type in romaji but not accepted


jbetzend

You can install a Japanese keyboard on most smartphones or download a Japanese plugin for. The one you have for faster switching.

I use SwiftKey. That's proprietary software but it works well.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.