"Ela diz que tinha esquecido."

Translation:She says she had forgotten.

March 5, 2013

5 Comments


Paulenrique

For me, "Ela disse que tinha esquecido" sounds better

March 8, 2016

colus001

Duoligo should allow 'that' without taking my heart!

March 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Beta version has many mistakes. Just report them :)

March 5, 2013

Yaguarete.Pl

If isn't there a person how I can recognize that she said about itself or about me? (Eu tinha/ ela tinha) Should "I had forgotten" be accepted?

March 8, 2016

Paulenrique

That's the point: when you do not use different pronouns to tell them apart, it means they are the same.

March 8, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.