1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela diz que tinha esquecido."

"Ela diz que tinha esquecido."

Translation:She says she had forgotten.

March 5, 2013

5 Comments


Paulenrique

For me, "Ela disse que tinha esquecido" sounds better


colus001

Duoligo should allow 'that' without taking my heart!


Paulenrique

Beta version has many mistakes. Just report them :)


Yaguarete.Pl

If isn't there a person how I can recognize that she said about itself or about me? (Eu tinha/ ela tinha) Should "I had forgotten" be accepted?


Paulenrique

That's the point: when you do not use different pronouns to tell them apart, it means they are the same.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.