"Twój syn wierzy temu rolnikowi."

Translation:Your son believes this farmer.

June 20, 2017

7 Comments


Kichneo

Trusts didn't work, but it fits better. Imho

June 20, 2017

Jellei

"trusts" = "ufa".

"wierzyć" is rather "to believe something specific that was said". trust is something more general.

June 20, 2017

Arnoldpitt

Is rolnikowi dative? if so why, why not accusative?

July 9, 2018

Jellei

Yes, Dative. It's an indirect object, and those take Dative.

July 9, 2018

Arnoldpitt

In what way is rolnikowi not a direct object? It is surely the direct object of believes.

March 14, 2019

Jellei

Take a look here: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pl/dictionary/english/indirect-object

Unless that really only is called that if there are two objects in the sentence... in which case we probably need to explain it a bit differently, because it's still Dative in Polish anyway.

March 15, 2019

Arnoldpitt

The trouble for me is that Polish seems to define the cases differently to the system I learnt, mainly from Latin in which the accusative is the direct object, the genitive indicates possession (in a very broad sense) and the datives means movement towards. Polish turns all this on its head with direct object sometimes needing genitive and some verbs needing a dative object as here.

March 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.