1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このへやは明るくないです。"

"このへやは明るくないです。"

Translation:This room is not bright.

June 20, 2017

23 Comments


joshua.escamilla

明るい(あかるい)


Helenzie

The audio on this one seems unclear


SabianF

I hear it just fine as この部屋は明るくないです。


Falcon198016

この部屋は明るくないです。


ahANpg

The time lag between あ か る is too short to be heard & differentiated for beginning learners


jarno329618

Talk faster, we can almost understand it


Gasezefe

Can this be used to say someone is dumb?


mizukage77

"It's not bright in this room." is not accepted?


Paeckuna

What is the difference between akaruku and akarui?


Emer_Learns

I think akarui is the dictionary form, the default version, and an adjective. And then depending on context, it might change, and here it changes to become negative by "i" changing to "ku" and then adding "nai", so akarukunai


ZephyR___

Akarui is the dictionary form. We turn i into ku, Akaruku, so we can add nai and make it negative....Akarukunai.


destru99

この部屋は明るくないです。


piguy3

"This room is not light" is an accepted answer. In my American dialect at least, that would only refer to the "weight" of the room (however one would measure that) so wouldn't make sense here (or much of anywhere).

However, I wonder if this answer is getting at something not necessarily well expressed by "is not bright." What does it mean? This room isn't well lit? This room doesn't have any lights? The lights in this room are off?


toastedbunz

How would you say "Isn't this room bright?"


ZephyR___

(この)へやは明るくないですか?


Alex323842

Hmm "It is not bright in this room" was incorrect. Does that not mean the same thing more or less?


Phil856822

I'm wondering this as well. In English it is more natural to say "it is not bright in this room". "This room is not bright" sounds like the room itself should be glowing!


Detherial

At what point does へやは明るくないです make "This room is not bright" as opposed to "This room is bright isn't it"? Would it just be the question mark at the end that allows me to determine which one it translates to?


powelliptic

"This room is bright, isn't it?" would be "(この)へやは明るいですね". (Unnegated bright + ね.) "Isn't this room bright?" would be "(この)へやは明るくないですか". (Negated bright + か.)


Xahnas

Does this mean bright in the sense of not very illuminated?


Mawticus

Audio is definitely saying からくない even though 明るくない is shown


Cynthia917460

Glad I wasn't the only one who heard it that way. I think they spoke it so fast that the a elided into the next sound. Sure wish they had a turtle button like in French and Spanish!


Robocannon

Does not accept この部屋は明るくないです

However 部屋 (へや) was accepted on a previous question.

No option to report 'My answer should be accepted'

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.