"このへやは明るくないです。"

Translation:This room is not bright.

June 20, 2017

23 Comments


joshua.escamilla

明るい(あかるい)

June 27, 2017

Falcon198016

この部屋は明るくないです。

August 28, 2017

Helenzie

The audio on this one seems unclear

June 20, 2017

SabianF

I hear it just fine as この部屋は明るくないです。

February 3, 2018

ahANpg

The time lag between あ か る is too short to be heard & differentiated for beginning learners

July 23, 2017

jarno329618

Talk faster, we can almost understand it

August 16, 2017

Gasezefe

Can this be used to say someone is dumb?

July 30, 2017

mizukage77

"It's not bright in this room." is not accepted?

October 23, 2018

Caesar-chan

What is the difference between akaruku and akarui?

August 21, 2017

Emer_Learns

I think akarui is the dictionary form, the default version, and an adjective. And then depending on context, it might change, and here it changes to become negative by "i" changing to "ku" and then adding "nai", so akarukunai

August 26, 2017

The_Kurokaze

Akarui is the dictionary form. We turn i into ku, Akaruku, so we can add nai and make it negative....Akarukunai.

July 18, 2018

destru99

この部屋は明るくないです。

September 16, 2017

piguy3

"This room is not light" is an accepted answer. In my American dialect at least, that would only refer to the "weight" of the room (however one would measure that) so wouldn't make sense here (or much of anywhere).

However, I wonder if this answer is getting at something not necessarily well expressed by "is not bright." What does it mean? This room isn't well lit? This room doesn't have any lights? The lights in this room are off?

May 18, 2018

toastedbunz

How would you say "Isn't this room bright?"

September 12, 2018

The_Kurokaze

(この)へやは明るくないですか?

September 21, 2018

Alex323842

Hmm "It is not bright in this room" was incorrect. Does that not mean the same thing more or less?

February 10, 2019

Phil856822

I'm wondering this as well. In English it is more natural to say "it is not bright in this room". "This room is not bright" sounds like the room itself should be glowing!

February 12, 2019

Detherial

At what point does へやは明るくないです make "This room is not bright" as opposed to "This room is bright isn't it"? Would it just be the question mark at the end that allows me to determine which one it translates to?

January 28, 2018

powelliptic

"This room is bright, isn't it?" would be "(この)へやは明るいですね". (Unnegated bright + ね.) "Isn't this room bright?" would be "(この)へやは明るくないですか". (Negated bright + か.)

March 21, 2018

Xahnas

Does this mean bright in the sense of not very illuminated?

November 22, 2017

Mawticus

Audio is definitely saying からくない even though 明るくない is shown

January 25, 2018

Cynthia917460

Glad I wasn't the only one who heard it that way. I think they spoke it so fast that the a elided into the next sound. Sure wish they had a turtle button like in French and Spanish!

July 1, 2018

Robocannon

Does not accept この部屋は明るくないです

However 部屋 (へや) was accepted on a previous question.

No option to report 'My answer should be accepted'

July 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.