"There are ten books."

Translation:本が十さつあります。

1 year ago

32 Comments


cherubl

The counter for books is さつ (冊)!

1 year ago

stephensoldner

Thank you. This got tossed in randomly in a review lesson for me.

1 year ago

JamieWise11

Me too!

1 year ago

Peejteej

Fittingly enough, it looks like a bookshelf.

1 year ago

hollt693

And the counter for pencils is 本. Thanks, Japanese!

1 year ago

Jacob534436

Is it "satsu" or just "sa—"? The audio cuts it and sounds like Sa, but the Tsu looks normal size so that would mean we need to say it, I thought....

10 months ago

BazTheLinuxGuy

My question exactly.

5 months ago

vA7T3

It is satsu. The sound is clear from my speakers...

5 months ago

GHadlington

This might be a silly question, but... There are multiple denominators for the kind of objects you count in Japanese? Like, six books is 六さつ but six fish is 六かつ or something? That sounds like an ontological snafu. I guess いつ is the generic catchall?

1 year ago

Swisidniak
Mod

There are many many counters in Japanese. Some even native speakers don't all know. We have a similar but less extensive system in english. Think of it like loaves of bread or sheets of paper, pairs of pants, etc.

1 year ago

SirPencil

Or just give us the sound pronunciation when selecting words...so we could train ourselves to ascociate the sound with the symbol.

1 year ago

jamoozy

Yes! Excellent idea!

1 year ago

DominikKaszewski

It used to work that way but it broke a long time ago. Started by some sounds missing, soon all of them were gone. Sent many reports about it, no response. If it was by decision then it was a stupid decision

1 year ago

Sapientivore

It would be nice if they had actually introduced that kanji before.

1 year ago

PaulWebste1

Since this is a grading question, it would be nice to have both hiragana and kanji versions of the words to distinguish those that are less proficient in kanji, but still know the correct words

1 year ago

AaronTank

Duolingo needs to do a much better job of introducing Kanji... it's annoying to just suddenly have one you've never seen before thrown into a review with no pronunciation or translation tips available.

1 year ago

asdf358065

Shouldn't 十冊あります be enough to convey the meaning of "there are 10 books?"

1 year ago

Steven33851

十冊あります could also mean "there are 10 magazines" or just 10 bound things including both books and magazines.

1 year ago

GuilhermeY680873

Jyusatsu hon ga arimasu would be wrong?

1 year ago

MerleBlue

Not wrong, but awkward, I think

1 year ago

rilianxi

"too satsu no hon ga arimasu"?
"hon ga too satsu arimasu"?
do those have different meanings?

1 year ago

Swisidniak
Mod

As I understand it, "no" is used when making something a set, type or series. So your first example would be like "there is a specific set of five books" vs a more general "There are five books". This also applies to descriptive nouns like saying nihon no kuruma would be "japanese cars", categorizing cars that are japanese as a specific type of car. (Because to say a "cars that are japanese" sounds a bit strange, like the cars are citizens rather than a category)

1 year ago

insanenova

Is 「十さつ本あります」not correct?

1 year ago

sotnosen93

I think you might be missing a が after 本, that's the only real difference from my translation 十冊本があります。, which was accepted.

9 months ago

AliciaKJ1

In this sentence, the pronunciation of 十冊 is wrong. It says "Juu satsu". It should be "Jissatu(じっさつ)" or Jussatsu(じゅっさつ)"

1 year ago

Voreinstellung

Is there a list somewhere of the different words for counters?

1 year ago

fuentesgeorge

Still not sure on the distinction between "arimasu" and "imasu." Is "arimasu" for inanimate objects?

10 months ago

DanielBell78688

yeah,

aru (or conjugated; arimasu) refers to inanimate objects like books or tables, etc. iru (or conjugated; imasu) refers to living things like humans or animals.

7 months ago

Random832

Did anyone else have the keyboard suggest 銃殺? "There are gunshot murder books." Should it be じゅっさつ or じっさつ instead (The IME allows all, but the pronunciaton on the Japanese version of this exercise seems to be じゅうさつ)

4 months ago

RyanZmolek

So what would be more commonly used, 「本が十冊。。。」 or 「十冊本。。。」?

2 months ago

ClayWhipp

Why can't the particle "は” be used? As in, "本は十さつあります”

2 months ago

BigGorillaMike

I really want to learn this language, but they should introduce the other parts of the language like they did with hirigami

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.