1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are ten books."

"There are ten books."

Translation:本が十冊あります。

June 20, 2017

46 Comments


cherubl

The counter for books is さつ (冊)!


stephensoldner

Thank you. This got tossed in randomly in a review lesson for me.


Peejteej

Fittingly enough, it looks like a bookshelf.


hollt693

And the counter for pencils is 本. Thanks, Japanese!


Jacob534436

Is it "satsu" or just "sa—"? The audio cuts it and sounds like Sa, but the Tsu looks normal size so that would mean we need to say it, I thought....


BazTheLinuxGuy

My question exactly.


vA7T3

It is satsu. The sound is clear from my speakers...


MichielVer20

same here, I hear Sa- and some crispy backgroundnoise, there is no problems with the kanji version, ony the hiragana version so I reported it.


MichaelOBr3

It could be a problem with the audio, but sometimes a native speaker will clip the ends off of words. That's when you wind up hearing something that sounds more like "sats" without a discernable "u" sound at the end.


GHadlington

This might be a silly question, but... There are multiple denominators for the kind of objects you count in Japanese? Like, six books is 六さつ but six fish is 六かつ or something? That sounds like an ontological snafu. I guess いつ is the generic catchall?


Swisidniak

There are many many counters in Japanese. Some even native speakers don't all know. We have a similar but less extensive system in english. Think of it like loaves of bread or sheets of paper, pairs of pants, etc.


unematti

like six sheets of paper, six glasses of water, six pieces of puzzle... I'm guessing most languages got this.


SirPencil

Or just give us the sound pronunciation when selecting words...so we could train ourselves to ascociate the sound with the symbol.


jamoozy

Yes! Excellent idea!


DominikKaszewski

It used to work that way but it broke a long time ago. Started by some sounds missing, soon all of them were gone. Sent many reports about it, no response. If it was by decision then it was a stupid decision


Sapientivore

It would be nice if they had actually introduced that kanji before.


PaulWebste1

Since this is a grading question, it would be nice to have both hiragana and kanji versions of the words to distinguish those that are less proficient in kanji, but still know the correct words


AaronTank

Duolingo needs to do a much better job of introducing Kanji... it's annoying to just suddenly have one you've never seen before thrown into a review with no pronunciation or translation tips available.


asdf358065

Shouldn't 十冊あります be enough to convey the meaning of "there are 10 books?"


Steven33851

十冊あります could also mean "there are 10 magazines" or just 10 bound things including both books and magazines.


AliciaKJ1

In this sentence, the pronunciation of 十冊 is wrong. It says "Juu satsu". It should be "Jissatu(じっさつ)" or Jussatsu(じゅっさつ)"


fuentesgeorge

Still not sure on the distinction between "arimasu" and "imasu." Is "arimasu" for inanimate objects?


DanielBell78688

yeah,

aru (or conjugated; arimasu) refers to inanimate objects like books or tables, etc. iru (or conjugated; imasu) refers to living things like humans or animals.


DamarAbhin

wouldn't 十冊本があります works too?


Random832

Did anyone else have the keyboard suggest 銃殺? "There are gunshot murder books." Should it be じゅっさつ or じっさつ instead (The IME allows all, but the pronunciaton on the Japanese version of this exercise seems to be じゅうさつ)


outofyourleague

ほんがじゅうさつあります (wrong solution)

ye i had that too, it's probably じゅっさつ considering the romaji on Translate


Joaquin712956

十冊本があります Is what i answered, but it was wrong. What was wrong with my answer?


GuilhermeY680873

Jyusatsu hon ga arimasu would be wrong?


MerleBlue

Not wrong, but awkward, I think


RyanZmolek

So what would be more commonly used, 「本が十冊。。。」 or 「十冊本。。。」?


ClayWhipp

Why can't the particle "は” be used? As in, "本は十さつあります”


TyrantRC

「本が10冊あります」

【ほんが・じゅっさつ→あります】

冊【さつ】、10冊【じゅっさつ、じっさつ】

more about the counter ~冊 here:

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-counter-satsu/


rilianxi

"too satsu no hon ga arimasu"?
"hon ga too satsu arimasu"?
do those have different meanings?


Swisidniak

As I understand it, "no" is used when making something a set, type or series. So your first example would be like "there is a specific set of five books" vs a more general "There are five books". This also applies to descriptive nouns like saying nihon no kuruma would be "japanese cars", categorizing cars that are japanese as a specific type of car. (Because to say a "cars that are japanese" sounds a bit strange, like the cars are citizens rather than a category)


insanenova

Is 「十さつ本あります」not correct?


sotnosen93

I think you might be missing a が after 本, that's the only real difference from my translation 十冊本があります。, which was accepted.


Voreinstellung

Is there a list somewhere of the different words for counters?


outofyourleague

whats wrong with

ほんがじゅうさつあります

even got the same furigana on this jisho.org sentence on the bottom of this page


msssima

Why じゅっ冊 instead of 十冊 is wrong?


ManolisKK

Isn't it 本じゅうさつがあります てぇ right one?


ladyofscience

Why doesn't じゅっさつのほんがあります work?


zap9780

The "satsu" voice over had some background noise after it finished


SsGg551127

"JU HON GA ARIMASU" SHOULD BE ACCEPTED I DONT KNOW WHY


BigGorillaMike

I really want to learn this language, but they should introduce the other parts of the language like they did with hirigami

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.