"あしたは四月四日です。"

Translation:Tomorrow will be April fourth.

June 20, 2017

41 Comments


hiba226886

Does anyone say 'April the fourth?' Just curious

June 25, 2017

DaveFolan

I do and got marked wrong for it

June 28, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

June 30, 2017

cina554256

I think they wanted the word order to be as close as possible to the Japanese, but yes that's no good reason though.

April 11, 2018

victoriawl93

Yes

June 29, 2017

nunoncastors

Pretty much everyone in britain would/does.

October 16, 2017

DanielDale14

I'm from the US and to me "April the fourth" is more natural than "April fourth." Although I avoid saying either because I'm terrible at dates.

January 10, 2019

Estel785882

It's accepted now.

December 14, 2018

crayten

It wouldn't be very common to say that, but it can be used.

June 26, 2017

Col438151

Actually, at least in the UK, it is very common to say it like that.

July 11, 2017

Sam842909

I'm from the US and say it and have heard it quite a lot. I don't think there is anything strange about it at all... I've reported it on other's, but have learned what they wanted to hear. However, I still plan on reporting it everytime I come back across these again. It's not unusual to say the fourth of July, or July the fourth...

July 18, 2017

James380598

Because duolingo is wrong

October 15, 2017

lvleecho

I've reported it, but i got marked wrong for saying 'Tomorrow is the 4th of April'

June 30, 2017

MistmanX

Same issue, also reported. UK English is very commonly outright ignored on here.

September 20, 2017

Aelianos

I wonder if the error is because of you saying "tomorrow is the fourth" instead of "tomorrow will be the fourth."

Wait, so is tomorrow never going to be tomorrow? Tomorrow won't become tomorrow until tomorrow, and then it won't be tomorrow anymore, because tomorrow will be the next day. Sorry, it's late and I'm tired :P I forgot what I was posting about

August 6, 2017

Robert338299

It is the use of present tense that Duo doesn't like, I got it wrong with 'is' and then right with 'will be'. Duo was fine with me putting the day before the month.

Separately, "tomorrow is..." is a natural thing to say in English, I don't know if it is good English though :-)

July 31, 2019

ITmokytoja

You can also say fourth of April.

June 20, 2017

V2Blast

It would have to be "the fourth of April", but yes.

July 1, 2017

azureviolin

明日は四月四日です。

August 4, 2017

Anidukan

Leaving a comment today, because it's actually 2018, April 3rd. So "ashita ha shigatsu yokka desu" :)

April 3, 2018

mnau

Does anyone else find this pattern of " (number) month (same number) day" hard to learn? There are two distinct patterns (pronounciation) with the same number(symbol/kanji) in a single sentence.

I think it would be better to have only one pattern/pronounciation per sentence.

August 19, 2017

V2Blast

I think the reason the sentences include the same number both times is to show how the pronunciation changes depending on the counter/noun following it.

October 25, 2017

Alfauzi

Same here, been strugling on the Dates category

August 24, 2017

Readergirl52

I agree in the sense that they should mix up the days, like not 4 and 4, it'd be nice if they mixed it up, but i also think they're trying to teach how the first ten days of the month are different

September 17, 2017

Tom240

This is U.S. - it needs to be 'the fourth of April' in UK

September 7, 2017

NiyamBhushan

Here speech is too fast!!! Damn!

March 12, 2018

VicBal

In order to make a difference between day four and four days Japanese add 目.4日目 (day four)(よっかめ). Correct me if Im wrong.

July 27, 2017

V2Blast

Your explanation isn't clear. 四日(よっか) is the fourth day of the month. 四日間(よっかかん) refers to a span of four days. 四日目(よっかめ) is indeed "day 4" (e.g. the fourth day of a 10-day event).

October 25, 2017

cvkinsey

All this being marked wrong for using standard British date conventions is driving me steadily up the wall!

October 2, 2017

boo913

So it is. At least for a few more hours.

April 3, 2018

Fairy_Melody

Haha just realized that tomorrow really is April 4th!

April 3, 2018

robbertvd

Can we please get some optional Furigana?

September 4, 2018

Hugore2

I got marked wrong for using kanji for ashita in the audio exercise

April 10, 2019

.Ice-Cream.

Why is it pronounced yon ka and not yon hi?

September 21, 2017

V2Blast

It's よっか (yokka), not よんか. The days of a month have particular pronunciations (especially the 1st through the 10th): https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Japanese/Vocabulary/Dates#Days_of_the_month

October 25, 2017

Jay6688992

True statement for today: 明日は四月四日です。面白いね~

April 4, 2018

PricelessCloud

Wish they slowed diwn thr speech so you can actually hear how to pronounce stuff

May 30, 2018

PricelessCloud

Down the* sorry

May 30, 2018

Tanner742258

明日 written in kanji should be accepted.

July 16, 2018

Filvorn

明日は四月四日です。not accepted?

October 16, 2018

Nomis4sho

Aka. Mista day

May 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.