1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あしたは四月四日です。"

"あしたは四月四日です。"

Translation:Tomorrow will be April fourth.

June 20, 2017

38 Comments


hiba226886

Does anyone say 'April the fourth?' Just curious


DaveFolan

I do and got marked wrong for it


cina554256

I think they wanted the word order to be as close as possible to the Japanese, but yes that's no good reason though.


nunoncastors

Pretty much everyone in britain would/does.


[deactivated user]

    I'm from the US and to me "April the fourth" is more natural than "April fourth." Although I avoid saying either because I'm terrible at dates.


Estel785882

    It's accepted now.


lvleecho

    I've reported it, but i got marked wrong for saying 'Tomorrow is the 4th of April'


MistmanX

    Same issue, also reported. UK English is very commonly outright ignored on here.


Aelianos

    I wonder if the error is because of you saying "tomorrow is the fourth" instead of "tomorrow will be the fourth."

    Wait, so is tomorrow never going to be tomorrow? Tomorrow won't become tomorrow until tomorrow, and then it won't be tomorrow anymore, because tomorrow will be the next day. Sorry, it's late and I'm tired :P I forgot what I was posting about


Robert338299

    It is the use of present tense that Duo doesn't like, I got it wrong with 'is' and then right with 'will be'. Duo was fine with me putting the day before the month.

    Separately, "tomorrow is..." is a natural thing to say in English, I don't know if it is good English though :-)


ITmokytoja

    You can also say fourth of April.


V2Blast

    It would have to be "the fourth of April", but yes.


azureviolin

    明日は四月四日です。


OmneAlmaMagnaEst

    Leaving a comment today, because it's actually 2018, April 3rd. So "ashita ha shigatsu yokka desu" :)


mnau

    Does anyone else find this pattern of " (number) month (same number) day" hard to learn? There are two distinct patterns (pronounciation) with the same number(symbol/kanji) in a single sentence.

    I think it would be better to have only one pattern/pronounciation per sentence.


V2Blast

    I think the reason the sentences include the same number both times is to show how the pronunciation changes depending on the counter/noun following it.


Alfauzi

    Same here, been strugling on the Dates category


Readergirl52

    I agree in the sense that they should mix up the days, like not 4 and 4, it'd be nice if they mixed it up, but i also think they're trying to teach how the first ten days of the month are different


Tom240

    This is U.S. - it needs to be 'the fourth of April' in UK


NiyamBhushan

    Here speech is too fast!!! Damn!


VicBal

    In order to make a difference between day four and four days Japanese add 目.4日目 (day four)(よっかめ). Correct me if Im wrong.


V2Blast

    Your explanation isn't clear. 四日(よっか) is the fourth day of the month. 四日間(よっかかん) refers to a span of four days. 四日目(よっかめ) is indeed "day 4" (e.g. the fourth day of a 10-day event).


cvkinsey

    All this being marked wrong for using standard British date conventions is driving me steadily up the wall!


boo913

    So it is. At least for a few more hours.


Fairy_Melody

    Haha just realized that tomorrow really is April 4th!


robbertvd

    Can we please get some optional Furigana?


Hugore2

    I got marked wrong for using kanji for ashita in the audio exercise


.Ice-Cream.

    Why is it pronounced yon ka and not yon hi?


V2Blast

    It's よっか (yokka), not よんか. The days of a month have particular pronunciations (especially the 1st through the 10th): https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Japanese/Vocabulary/Dates#Days_of_the_month


Jay6688992

    True statement for today: 明日は四月四日です。面白いね~


PricelessCloud

    Wish they slowed diwn thr speech so you can actually hear how to pronounce stuff


Tanner742258

    明日 written in kanji should be accepted.


CarteRouge

    明日は四月四日です。not accepted?


Nomis4sho

    Aka. Mista day


RickyC99

    明日は4月4日です isn't considered correct for some reason

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.