"I know the kanji already."

Translation:そのかんじはもうしっています。

1 year ago

18 Comments


CaleGibbard

It's really strange to me that they insist on translating その as "the". Even here, "that kanji" would be a much better translation for the expected response, especially if they're going to mark it wrong if you leave その out.

1 year ago

CiNa552746

I agree with you

9 months ago

clrtnb

On reflection:

  • In English, clearly you're talking about a particular Chinese character, or something particular written in kanji.

  • But in Japanese, without 'sono,' I think 'kanji o shitte imasu' may sound like you're saying you know all kanji..... Right?

(I tripped up here, too.)

1 year ago

CaleGibbard

English has the same ambiguity "I know the kanji already" could mean that you know all of them or maybe just all of those needed for a test, or maybe just one in particular. The difference expressed by その is that you're referring to that or those kanji (one or more is still ambiguous in Japanese).

That is, the ones which are closer, conceptually or physically to the listener, maybe because they mentioned them, or maybe because they have a sheet of paper with a bunch of kanji on it, or maybe they're standing closer to a sign than you.

It is somewhat relevant here that the particle is は and not を - that has a very subtle effect of contrasting 漢字 against whatever else you might be discussing. So maybe you know all the kanji for the test, but there's still stuff you need to study. (Or maybe not, but you set yourself up for the question a bit.) If the sentence were 漢字はもう知っています it would leave open the possibility as well that we should translate it as "a kanji" or "some kanji", but that's not guaranteed. We're just restricting the scope of discussion to kanji and then saying "already know" and everything else is left to context.

Once you use この, その, or あの you're certainly referring to specific kanji (so "the" is better than "a") but you're doing it in a way that specifies the relationship to the listener and speaker. So it's like "this" or "these" or "that" or "those". English doesn't have separate words for その and あの - "that" would get used for both. あの is for when the thing is far from both the listener and speaker.

1 year ago

CiNa552746

But if its saying right at the end it would need particle ね at the end

9 months ago

vngdhuyen

I think you misread clrtnb asking for a confirmation for a translation from Jpnese

9 months ago

saomaximino

There is no indicate pronoun in this phease. Why この?

1 year ago

PhilipHart2
Plus

Note that していますis used here instead of しります because (assuming that I understand the grammar correctly) the てform expresses continuation of a state.

1 year ago

cinnabar_willow

Can もう go at the beginning of the sentence, or does it have to be right by the verb? i.e. もうその感じはしっています

1 year ago

CaleGibbard

It's an adverb, so it can go almost anywhere before the verb (though it shouldn't get between a noun and its marker particle).

By the way 感じ written like that instead of 漢字 means "feeling", so your sentence is like "I already know that feeling".

1 year ago

homembarata

I'm really confused about the use of "shirimasu" and "oboetemasu", one is supposed to be "to learn" and the other "to remember" but they seem to change on each exercise. Could someone explain? :/

11 months ago

ngochung72

Anyway, in this case "that kanji" is correct, and"the kanji" is wrong.

1 year ago

MatODonnel

would mean this kanji. その can mean both 'that' or 'the' in many of these lessons.

1 year ago

Tamanosou

Yeah as those above say this translation is incorrect. the word "that" is indicated by その but there is nothing which suggests "the"

1 year ago

RebeccaW209814

man, this sure isn't like everyday speech.

1 year ago

ChristophP89013

Why is mou not at the beginning here as it is in other lessons?

1 year ago

Sergei_K_

その漢字はもう知っています

10 months ago

2manynames

I would accept getting this wrong for leaving out the その if on a similar exercise in this lesson when I put in その for the in a very similar context I had not been marked wrong. It is tough when there is no consistency.

9 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.