1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is it slow?"

"Is it slow?"

Translation:遅いですか?

June 20, 2017

11 Comments


jamiemeow99

It's presenting hiragana as options but when clicking on the words it presents kanji. It doesn't help if you haven't remembered them yet.


IcexAoki

Yeah, in my case they never even teach the word yet


JohnPMChappell

遅いですか。


Gingertastrophe

速い looks to similar :S


CarpeGuitarrem

This is where radicals can help, like noticing the 尸 and the 羊 in the first kanji.


Teerling

That kanji looks like a snail! For use in the word slow!! Classic.


AustinTuck575247

Classic Gale the snail (Its Always Sunny reference)


mitmichels

could "osoi" also be used as "late"? as in "kare wa osoi desu ka" meaning "is he late"?


SpencerBry9

can it be used in the way we say in English that a clock is slow? meaning that it is reporting an earlier time?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.