"This skirt has no pockets."

Translation:このスカートはポケットがありません。

6/20/2017, 2:44:11 PM

24 Comments


kapos

How come that this sentence asks for simply ない instead of ありません? It's kind of unexpected.

7/22/2017, 8:03:44 PM

CaleGibbard

Does it? From where I'm sitting it says ありません -- but anyway, the difference between 〜ないです and 〜ありません is interesting. Just for context, ない is the (irregular) negative form of ある (to be), and like all negative forms of verbs, it acts just like an い-adjective. So there are two pathways we can take to making ある (or any verb really) both polite and negated:

ある -> ない -> ないです -- make it negative first, and then polite.

ある -> あります -> ありません -- make it polite first, and then negative.

It turns out, the last thing we do has the most emphasis. So ないです puts a little more emphasis on the fact that we're being polite, while ありません puts a bit more emphasis on the assertion of negation.

I remembered there was a good post on this somewhere and I managed to dig it up again: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/a/2577

7/23/2017, 12:34:21 AM

FerEtayoRguez

That is nice, but the only available solution to pick is a plain ない, negative non polite...

10/10/2017, 10:54:53 AM

nathanleiby

Very interesting.. thanks!

8/5/2017, 5:15:03 PM

AmandaRemp3

That's really cool, thank you!

8/28/2017, 5:24:55 PM

Ari_97

Thanks for posting such a detailed explanation. May I ask, what other sources do you use to learn this language? I've tried downloading dictionaries and just watching videos and stuff but I don't seem to be making much progress.

5/29/2018, 9:37:50 AM

Ashley457984

Same here, where's the です?

9/10/2017, 7:24:25 PM

CaleGibbard

ありません, being the negative form of あります which is the polite form of ある is already polite, you don't need to make it more polite by adding です. If you want to be slightly more polite and put slightly less emphasis on the negation, use ないです.

Or did you only see ない? If so, that's strange, because it's not what I see... maybe different people are seeing different versions of the question.

9/10/2017, 7:34:28 PM

akimikono

The tile cards only allowed me to write このスカートはポケットがない ...

10/9/2017, 5:41:37 PM

romcheek

There's definitely no です in this case for me

10/25/2017, 2:15:46 PM

MotYLi2

My guess would be that people who see this sentence in the course would have ないです nowadays it's the most polite/common form. But people who already completed the course and see this sentence for the first time in the strengthening exercises like I just did may be offered only ない so that we can learn a new level of politeness while practicing?

1/8/2018, 11:10:49 AM

KathrynDos

it is just ない and not ないです because it is informal.

12/7/2017, 8:45:08 PM

kezzoa

What purpose does the は serve here? Would このスマートにポケットがありません be correct?

6/20/2017, 2:44:11 PM

dragonzkiller

は is the "topic marker" which labels スカート as the topic of the sentence. And yes, it's required here. It has no good English translation.

So this sentence roughly means something like "When talking about (は) this (この) skirt (スカート), there are no (ありません) pockets (ポケット)."

6/27/2017, 3:06:25 AM

CaleGibbard

Apart from the typo, に works here too. I can find instances via Google like this one:

別にこのスカートにポケットがなくても構わないんだけど...

"Apart from that, I don't mind that this skirt doesn't have pockets but..."

7/7/2017, 9:51:37 AM

CameronMit3

Is "ni" necessary here?

7/7/2017, 4:01:08 AM

V2Blast

No, it's not, at least as it's currently phrased.

8/10/2017, 6:00:52 AM

sim_mi

I though you had to use wa when it's negative though?

6/27/2017, 9:45:02 AM

CaleGibbard

You use は to mark the topic of discussion. It can be used in both positive and negative sentences. You might imagine 「Xは~」 as being translated like "As for X..."

お金はない。"As for money, there is none."

By contrast, が sort of answers the question "which?" so you might translate 「Xが~」 as "X is the one that..."

お金がない。"Money is what we don't have."

Here the emphasis is on the fact that it's money specifically, to the exclusion of other things, that is what's missing.

7/7/2017, 9:10:30 AM

vet181

Nai is the informal way of saying arimasen, right? Why does it suddenly appear here?

11/16/2017, 3:23:06 PM

sandlily

WHY ARE ませ AND ん IN DIFFERENT BOXES???? >_<

1/2/2018, 3:22:44 AM

Tayla.Rose

Could you replace the は with を??

1/26/2018, 4:33:00 AM

Readergirl52

Sadly a statement that is all too true

2/27/2018, 5:27:00 AM

JovemImortal

For what I know when there is a negative affirmation we should use the particle は and not が

10/20/2018, 11:02:14 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.