"Wake"

Translation:His

June 20, 2017

7 Comments


Marie464901

its also wives as a plural of mke=wife

September 2, 2017

Chelsea367594

Its pronounced WA-cay *short a

June 20, 2017

PatriciaCo415694

I am providing the correct translation of Wake as "His, Hers" and answer is continually marked as incorrect

October 2, 2017

ElMeuNom

Say either his or hers, not both

September 24, 2018

nahuatl1939

doesn't LAKE also mean HIS ?

November 5, 2017

AmandaDiet2

The possessive of beginning of the pronouns depend on the noun groups. In regards to people and people's relations to each other Wake is correct for His/Hers

Tho I can deemed a beginner on this website -- I've taken Kiswahili in East Africa for over 6 months now, and I am currently living there.

November 10, 2017

BenConway6

I thought I was supposed to translate the English word wake into Swahili, so I wrote 'kuamka'.

August 4, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.