"She is a beginner."

Translation:È una principiante.

March 5, 2013

7 Comments


Biomax

"Lei e' un principiante" is wrong. Principiante can be both feminine (la principiante) and masculine (il principiante). So the correct answer is :Lei e' una principiante.

March 5, 2013

marziotta

Yup, you are right! Did you report it in the report field, that's the best place to do it, Duolingo staff checks it constantly (they accepted many of my suggestions for German).

March 5, 2013

alezzzix

Is it necessary to add the article? Wouldn't it be possible to say Lei è principiante?

June 24, 2015

Marianna88226

I was told I had a typo. Lei ė una principiante. Where is my typo? Did I put the wrong accent mark on the e? Should it have been è or é?

November 4, 2016

SirScrambly

The first one. È

November 11, 2017

wyqtor

Can you leave off the 'una' and simply say 'lei è principiante'?

April 2, 2017

sporty19

I could not get the accent over the e

August 4, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.