"She is a beginner."

Translation:È una principiante.

March 5, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Biomax

"Lei e' un principiante" is wrong. Principiante can be both feminine (la principiante) and masculine (il principiante). So the correct answer is :Lei e' una principiante.


marziotta

Yup, you are right! Did you report it in the report field, that's the best place to do it, Duolingo staff checks it constantly (they accepted many of my suggestions for German).


TheMaff

This has still not been fixed - after seven years!!! Come on Duolingo!!!


alezzzix

Is it necessary to add the article? Wouldn't it be possible to say Lei è principiante?


Marninger

I think even in English She is . . beginner. is not correct.


Marianna88226

I was told I had a typo. Lei ė una principiante. Where is my typo? Did I put the wrong accent mark on the e? Should it have been è or é?


Jilwithonel

I think it should be Lei è also.


wyqtor

Can you leave off the 'una' and simply say 'lei è principiante'?


sporty19

I could not get the accent over the e


Mags645621

7 years later, this has still not been fixed. Or even explained, as to why not! Beh!


DrewWoodall

I wrote Lei è una principante. Not sure why this is wrong. (The correct answer has only the È without the Lei). I understand that it may be redundant, but is it wrong? Just want to know.


Marninger

I don't think it's wrong, could it be that you had a spelling mistake?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.