1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She is a beginner."

"She is a beginner."

Translation:È una principiante.

March 5, 2013

10 Comments


Biomax

"Lei e' un principiante" is wrong. Principiante can be both feminine (la principiante) and masculine (il principiante). So the correct answer is :Lei e' una principiante.


marziotta

Yup, you are right! Did you report it in the report field, that's the best place to do it, Duolingo staff checks it constantly (they accepted many of my suggestions for German).


lschwaegle

Duo marked me wrong on that answer. They need some actual humans instead of computers


TheMaff

This has still not been fixed - after seven years!!! Come on Duolingo!!!


alezzzix

Is it necessary to add the article? Wouldn't it be possible to say Lei è principiante?


Marninger

I think even in English She is beginner. is not correct.


Marianna88226

I was told I had a typo. Lei ė una principiante. Where is my typo? Did I put the wrong accent mark on the e? Should it have been è or é?


wyqtor

Can you leave off the 'una' and simply say 'lei è principiante'?


sporty19

I could not get the accent over the e

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.