"かさをさしませんでした。"

Translation:I did not use an umbrella.

June 20, 2017

31 Comments


MatODonnel

This should be 'I didn't put up the umbrella' to be consistant with the other lessons.

June 20, 2017

DawnChesbr

Now they have "I did not use an umbrella" as blocks to choose, which sounds more natural to the English speaker.

September 2, 2017

AdamScott794079

Wait, does this mean, "put up" then? I was gonna say something like but I beat them anyway.

June 30, 2017

Bucky868332

Considering that's a poor translation, I disagree.

June 22, 2017

Arsuru

It is not a poor translation, especially when there isn't any context. It's not unbelievable that simply opening an umbrella may not entail putting it up, over one's head.

When it is raining, no, we would not likely say "put up" for a hand-held umbrella, at least, not in the U.S. Instances of such use can be found though.

Now, consider this sentence from Tatoeba:

「彼女はジリジリするような日差しの中で、傘をさした。」

Which is translated as :

"She put up an umbrella against a scorching sun."

Here, it makes perfect sense, being used as a shield more so than a shelter. I feel that "opened up an umbrella against" would sound more poetic, but not any more correct.

Now, suppose we are on a beach. What would you do with a beach umbrella? Surely, as it must be stuck into the sand it must be put up, in order for it to stand on its own. The same would be said when installing a patio umbrella. If it were already installed, then surely "open" would be more appropriate.

Remember, the English you know isn't the only English. If something sounds odd, perhaps you should look into it rather than just assume it is wrong because you've never come across it.

Edit: Wow I sure think those downvotes are unwarranted. I guess people don't like to feel wrong. Or educated. ¯_(ツ)_/¯

July 22, 2017

JacobAlbano

By this argument we should also say "see a dream" to be consistent with 夢を見る. Direct translation is not always a good thing.

August 20, 2017

Arsuru

I never said it is. And that doesn't make this incorrect either. Everything I said above is perfectly logical. Another commenter on one of the other umbrella questions even said that "put up" is normal in their area. What, then, do you make of that?

August 27, 2017

ahANpg

Yes you are right, however, a beach umbrella would use another word. References to beach umbrella would not be used during Japanese lessons, as it is always the normal sized umbrella. Therefore, it should be "open" an umbrella

August 31, 2017

Arsuru

Are you trying to say that a beach umbrella would use a different word in Japanese, or that opening one would use a different word? Even if that were the case, it does not change the fact that "put up" is said in English to to refer to to the idea of opening an umbrella and positioning it above one's head; the latter part being somewhat important as one can open an umbrella without putting it up.

A beach umbrella was used simply for an additional example of a context that people might not even think of to illustrate that it is not bad English as people seem to think. Furthermore, I do not see why a beach umbrella would be omitted from Japanese lessons or why that is relevant when I was specifically giving examples of English usage of the translation in question. I am aware that 傘 is not ビーチ・パラソル and that the latter is not present in these lessons.

Forgive me if my assumption is incorrect, but English does not appear to be your native language. While I generally would not like to use that as an indicator of one's competence in a language, it is mine, and I quite know what I am talking about here; "put up" is perfectly valid. Some people seem to feel that that makes is seem like one is "putting it away", but at least where I come from, we just say "put away". Dialects.

This is the internet. Do I really need to waste my time citing references that can be found easily enough? Apparently this is common enough because there are a lot of queries for this exact issue to be seen with a simple search.

September 1, 2017

TimGilbert2

Please don't use kanji without hiragana. This app is for beginners.

April 23, 2018

azureviolin

傘を差しませんでした。

August 29, 2017

defndaines

I keep getting dinged because it expects "open" but doesn't accept "open up". Both are valid.

July 8, 2017

telemetry

Report it!

July 11, 2017

nekogaijin

Maybe this is regional - but we usually say open. Put up an umbrella - perhaps at the beach where you have to actually work at installing a large umbrella - like a tent.

August 4, 2017

stompingwhale

Would 「傘を使いませんでした。」(かさをつかいませんでした。) be a better sentence to pair with "I did not use an umbrella" or is this a case where 使う isn't applicable?

June 27, 2017

SisterHancock

Dang yall are intense. Its ok if it's not directly translated! Theres a lot of things in japanese thats not directly translated. For example: おげんきですか? directly means "are you healthy?" But we use it in the way of saying "how are you?". Or even こんにちは、literally means "this afternoon", but we translate it to good afternoon or hello. So its ok of the translation isn't exact, as long its the general meaning and we understand then it's ok!

May 30, 2018

Boringjorn

Therefore we can be certain that the killer put up an umbrella! Now, I'd like each of you to tell me...

September 17, 2017

WTjHSgJ3

Again wrong syllable emphasis of beginning word kasa when providing japanese pronunciation. 2nd syllable should not be emphasized when speaking the sentence. Similar problem in previous problem with word sora.

November 4, 2017

AnotherChibi

Duolingo's translation for さす should be more consistent... Stick with "put up" or "open" or "use" all the way through. Where I'm from, "open" is the most natural-sounding, but I'm unsure about other regions.

May 20, 2018

Looseling

Can you use 開く with an umbrella, to distinguish between opening and putting up the umbrella?

June 24, 2017

Florencewakana

When you say "kasa wo sasu" it already means to open it :)

June 24, 2017

davidolson22

Where do people say, "I put up an unbrella."? I have never heard it used outside of duolingo.

September 23, 2017

[deactivated user]

    'I did not put an umbrella up' was wrong

    October 11, 2017

EmikoUCHIK

    The pronunciation is strange

    January 4, 2018

ChristophP89013

    "I did not put the umbrella up." should be correct it's a perfectly acceptable translation!

    January 17, 2018

Lloyd76445

    Sassy

    January 26, 2018

shiraneeeh

    Shouldn't any subject technically correct depending on the context? I put up the answer "She did not use an umbrella" and it was marked wrong.

    March 16, 2018

sotnosen93

    It should, since Japanese lets the subject pronoun be implied by context. Report it if some pronoun isn't accepted.

    February 2, 2019

Fuad362475

    did not open the umbrella was marked wrong. reported.

    February 1, 2019

sotnosen93

    That's because while the pronoun can be left out in Japanese (as it's implied by context), the same does not apply to English. In English, leaving out the subject is ungrammatical.

    February 2, 2019

SevenAmber77

    Ohhhh,,,,youare so awesome!!!!

    April 29, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.