"さんぽが好きです。"

Translation:I like going on walks.

June 20, 2017

57 Comments


cherubl

I was super confused about this because both 散歩する (さんぽする) and 歩く (あるく) mean walk but after some quick research i learned that 散歩する means more "to take a walk". For example in English, you wouldnt say "I am going to walk", you'd say "I am going to take a walk", right? Anyone feel free to correct me or elaborate on this

June 20, 2017

Elise235882

あるく is a verb meaning "to walk" (to a destination). さんぽ is an noun meaning "a walk". する (or polite します) is the verb "to do", so さんぽする would be "to do a walk", so "to take a walk".

July 3, 2017

animatrix1490

So is this sentence more like "I like walks (the noun)"?

July 7, 2017

V2Blast

Yes, that should work as well.

September 13, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

This translation seems now to be accepted. (2018-01-13)

January 13, 2018

Devin846083

My submission of "I like walks" was rejected, and the "correct answer" was "I like walking."

They may need to fix that if this is the case

December 4, 2017

mrvolans

That is marked as wrong.

December 1, 2017

amrok

Well, it has the same spelling and almost exact pronouciation in Cantonese. So it must mean the same thing。。。 ;) Jogging, strolling. A type of activity unlike just walking...步く。Like a morning stroll.

July 5, 2017

AlexRobert12

I would say "I'm going for a walk" or "I'm going out for a walk"

July 18, 2017

francisdavey

You'd be right, but "take a walk" seems to be more usual in the USA and duolingo reject my "go for a walk" but accepted "take a walk" (something I would never say). It is a bit frustrating having to translate to American as well as learning Japanese.

March 21, 2018

SkollMX

Nope, you're right on the money

September 9, 2018

JohnPMChappell

散歩が好きです。

June 28, 2017

BetaCrucius

散歩が好きです。 I like walks.

散歩することが好きです。 Literally: I like (the act of) taking walks. Alternatively: 散歩するのが好きです。

It's important to note that 散歩 is a noun. It means, "walk, stroll". If you want to use it as the verb "to walk, to stroll" you need to to add する for the "doing" part. You can however not use する before the が here, so you have to change the verb into a noun-construct to make the sentence work.

The construct of 何々すること (something-suru-koto), is immensely popular among Japanese people. Basically you add a verb ending to the noun to make it a verb, and then add こと to make it a noun again.

You will meet this in spoken language as well as in written texts, textbooks even.

October 29, 2017

N1chope

Thanks a lot for reminding me about how this structure works, and uncovering the wonderful 何々! You earned a lingot :)

October 29, 2017

acfern

Can one write «さんぼする好きです»?

March 17, 2019

NataliaPad663851

When I first encountered this verb I looked up the meaning in English, but actually we have a similar verb in Spanish - pasear (una traducción más certera quizá sería dar un paseo o ir de paseo?) I don't think there's a verb like that in English actually, but I could be wrong...

June 25, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Promenade, stroll, take a walk.

June 28, 2017

N1chope

Is promenade a verb? I mean, it comes from French and in that language the verb is "promener", so reading "I promenade through the park" would look very weird to me

September 19, 2017

mommarigo

Yes, It's a verb. It's an archaic usage, though. You might see it if you read historical fiction.

October 13, 2017

N1chope

Thanks a lot! It's nice to learn interesting things about English in a Japanese course :)

October 14, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

さんぽ is not a verb, it's a noun.

さんぽ = a walk

さんぽが(the walk) すき(likable) です。(to be) = the walk is likable ≈ I like walks

July 18, 2017

Ryszard466485

I thought about this problem.

In "さんぽが好きです。" sentence, the "が" particle marks the subject (the doer of action).

What/who? [verb] = subject

If 好き was a verb, then we would have here:

What/who 好き (likes)? >>> さんぽ (it is marked by "が" as subject). So the さんぽ would perform an action of liking.

Is the さんぽ the one who likes something? Can "a walk" have human emotions?

Now you can understand subject only by realising that the "好き" is not a verb but an adjective. The word "です" here is so called linking verb and the word "好き" is a subject complement (a word that describes subject's new quality). The subject here is "a walk" as particle stated.

This is my understanding of this matter. Feel free to argue in constructive way.

December 25, 2018

NgHongYong

Oh the totoro vibes I am getting...

June 24, 2017

panglossa

歩こう...

August 6, 2017

0restes

歩こう。。。 私は元気。 歩くの大好き、 どんどん行こう!

August 7, 2017

CYDai

Totoro, right?

December 14, 2017

daniandruk

I like to stroll. :)

June 26, 2017

radljd

Seems like "I like a walk" should have been correct.

July 29, 2017

V2Blast

Sounds weird to me... But "I like walks" would sound fine.

September 13, 2017

KriZG753

Not to be the noob here haha, but the only thing out of all these lessons that I dont get, is the difference between ha(wa) and ga.

August 7, 2017

hE4S2

Certain sentences it depends on context, for others it is a fixed set. Something が すき, the が here is attached to すき as a fixed set.

August 13, 2017

Adelheid_G

"I like walks" marked wrong.

October 12, 2017

psyne0

"I like to go for a walk" was marked wrong - reported, there's no difference between "go for a walk" and "take a walk"...

October 16, 2017

Thkgk

If "I like to take a walk." is correct, "I like to go for a walk" should also be correct. I know it's not 散歩する, but a literal translation, (I like walks.) sounds a bit strange to me. Do you say that in English? If "I like going on walks\on a walk." is accepted, "I like going for a walk." should also be accepted.

November 25, 2017

nich227

Anyone else immediately think of the Chinese 散步 when seeing the hiragana さんぽ?

January 4, 2018

V2Blast

...That is the kanji for さんぽ, yes.

March 17, 2018

KoenFoo

It has almost the exact same pronunciation, which is rare even for on'yomi

July 18, 2019

victorgarc570339

Hi, could anyone explain why is it です instead of います?

February 27, 2018

sylveonpk

I believe what is kind of confusing in this sentence is that fact that in here is not talking about an action itself but more like explaining that you like to do something in this case walking. If we break the different verbs though in this case です would be the verb to be 。and います/あります that there is。 Hope that helps a little. Not sure if I explained it right¡ xD

July 26, 2018

Ryszard466485

In my understanding it is because ”です” goes after something other than verb. Here the word ”すき” is the adjective (adjective here describes the main element of the sentence, which is the subject and noun in one word - ”さんぽ”), so ”です” is polite form copula (in English it is also called a linking verb), which is used to DESCRIBE qualities of SUBJECT.

[subject]が[new quality]です。

The speaker just stated that "a walk" is "likable". Did you know that??? So for you this information is a statement about new quality of "walks". So now you will now that "walks" are likable and.. cool.

When you have a sentence where the verb is used (the verbs in Japanese are always placed at the end of a sentence) you should use polite form as ます。In my opinion it performs a role of auxiliary particle for expressing something else than action (an action itself is expressed by verb already). Form "ます" expresses politeness and is used for other purposes e.g. expressing tense (ました) and positive/negative character of a sentence (ません or ませんでした).

You cannot say that something is something using "ます", because it cannot perform a role of linking verb between subject of a sentence and subject complement which can be an adjective, noun or adverb. If you try, you will get a sentence without a verb.

In English, in this type of sentences (where you describe something), the word "be" and its derivatives (is, was, were) are ALWAYS the LINKING VERBS. They are used to describe qualities of subject of a sentence.

But, in English, the word for existance is the same - "to be". And here we have a problem. You can simply say "I am". In this sentence the word "to be" is used purely to express existance. So "to be" have two functions (2in1 like dishwashing detergent). It can describe qualities of things and indicate existance. In Japanese these two functions are expressed BY TWO ENTIRELY DIFFERENT WORDS (linked to different sctructure of sentence).

From the other side, the construction ”います” is a conglomerate of a conjugated form of verb (いる) and auxiliary particle (ます). So we have "います". But, as far as I understand this subject, this form is NOT USED for DESCRIBING subject of a sentence. It is only used to indicate that something exist or not exist. Like in Shakespeare - "To be or not to be, that's the question". Nothing else. No describing or indicating new qualities of subject etc.

This is only my understanding of this matter. Maybe I'm wrong, who knows.

December 25, 2018

Jim373739

So that's what a sanpo is... I had better tell Joel and the bots.

July 30, 2017

Shenzao

I'm not sure why "I like walks." isn't a valid response, here. If Bise235882 et al are correct below, then さんぽ is a noun, and plurality is ambiguous in a contextual vacuum.

November 10, 2017

N1chope

I think it should be valid, but they just don't have it in their database. Report it so they add it :)

November 12, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

...and now thay have it! :)

January 13, 2018

N1chope

Great! :D

February 14, 2018

Fukurou_Sa

I got 散歩 and さくらんぼ mixed up. ;-;

December 24, 2017

hamasfutaki

I like shampoo, lol

January 14, 2018

shiraji

I love walks is incorrect?

January 20, 2018

sylveonpk

is because すき、好き is used here. mean more liking rather than loving.

July 26, 2018

RANDELEE

Going on a walk and going for a walk are the same thing.

March 7, 2018

JayMilkshake

Native speaker here, heard 'tampon' instead of '散歩', freaked out

March 27, 2018

mastslyer

sampo ga suki desu

April 21, 2018

sylveonpk

reading in hiragana something confuses me a lot. xD

July 26, 2018

Takkun11

散歩が好きです

May 23, 2019

javiero_mendoza

散歩が好きです。

May 31, 2019

--Monalisa--

散歩好きです (sanpo ha suki desu)

September 17, 2019, 10:21 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.