"このかみを二つにきってください。"

Translation:Please cut this paper in two.

June 20, 2017

37 Comments


MatODonnel

Since this is literally 'Please cut this paper in two pieces' How would 'Please cut this paper in half' look?

この紙を半にきって下さい?

June 20, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Cutting the paper in two may result in either two symmetrical or asymmetrical pieces. Cutting something in half implies equal distribution into two, so 半分 (hanbun) would be most appropriate.

September 12, 2017

V2Blast

I wondered the same, but I just had a thought. Maybe it just means "into two pieces" of any size, whereas "in half" implies that the pieces are the same size.

August 6, 2017

Stallya

As a French person, a literal translation doesn't necessarily make sense in another language.

July 9, 2017

Kokawa1

I was thinking the same. In french, you could say "couper le papier à la moitié", but it sounds really weird, as "cut the paper in half" sounds more natural in english. I guess the Japanese is more like French for this sentence.

April 8, 2018

MaDucki

I don't know how you'd say it naturally, but I found the words 半切 (hansetsu) and 真(っ)二つに (mapputatsu/mafutatsu ni)
紙を半切してください
真2つに切ってください

June 30, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I'm not a native speaker either, but I don't think those two words are commonly used in this situation.

「半切」being used more as a descriptive noun (half-sized, as in not full-sized) than a verb, and「真二つに」meaning "exactly into two", thus being much more specific.

For the OP, you were close, but I would usually say 「この紙を半分(hanbun)に切ってください」

July 3, 2017

teko807506

I think that last one is more natural sounding too....

October 9, 2017

azureviolin

この紙を二つに切ってください。

August 19, 2017

kzulu92

Wouldn't 枚 be a better counter for this sentence?

June 23, 2017

IsolaCiao

So I've done some googling and in the case of origami, one says 紙を2つにおります (fold the paper in half), so it seems like "futatsu" can be correct when referring to paper.

December 20, 2017

Tara166383

I thought so too, but since its referring specifically to "two pieces" im not sure....

June 23, 2017

Sarudoshi

I would like to know the answer to this too.

September 18, 2017

ASleepingRock

I don't think so as we are not ending up with two individual pieces of paper, but two portions on the paper... or so I think.

August 5, 2018

ASleepingRock

Nvm, wasn't paying enough attention :P

August 5, 2018

DorothyLar2

I had 'please cut the paper in two' should also be correct

July 9, 2017

morvan82

As "kami" is not in kanji, there is nothing preventing this sentence from being about cutting a god in half. Either use the kanji, or accept "god" as an appropriate translation for "kami".

January 18, 2018

IsolaCiao

I guess, but conversations don't have kanji, and if you were talking to someone who told you to 「このかみをふたつにきってください」, I really hope you wouldn't find the nearest god and cut it in half.

January 18, 2018

JoshuaLore9

That's absolutely correct, but conversations do have pitch accent ;) I'm certainly no expert, but if I'm not mistaken, the audio for this sentence is indeed requesting that we cut a god in two.

February 1, 2018

IsolaCiao

Sounds like paper to me, but to be completely honest I'm not that great with pitch either. I'm willing to admit the possibility of being wrong and join in the duolingo religious revolution of half-cut gods.

February 1, 2018

ASleepingRock

You wouldn't have to search out the nearest god, the speaker should've already showed you who to cut in half.

August 5, 2018

Chewyfitz

神? 紙? 髪? Too vague.

October 4, 2017

teko807506

神ー>切りできない 髪ー>二つに切りませんね? 紙ー>うんw

October 9, 2017

izakayasebu

It may be that it's simply saying, "Please cut this paper in two", whereas 二枚 can be translated as "two sheets", which doesn't transliterate well. :)

June 30, 2017

AaronSherw

this is a totally new use of に for me. wild!

October 12, 2017

orineu

why does this mean "cut into two" instead of "cut two"?

December 20, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It's because of the way the particles are used.

を indicates what is being cut, in this case このかみ "this paper", i.e. one thing.

に indicates the target direction of the action, in this case, 二つ "two things", i.e. "into two".

December 25, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

If by "cut two" you mean "cut two pieces of paper", the reason is there's a "に" after the number.

December 30, 2017

LiamOng

February 4, 2018

ghyoshinari

かみ shouldn't be counted with まい? 二まい?

October 15, 2017

Dylan_Nicholson

Could it not be "please cut this hair in two"?

March 25, 2019

Rick728526

I think it could also be "cut this god in two".

May 9, 2019

PulpFreeFiction

Isnt the counter for flat objects 本?

February 7, 2018

IsolaCiao

The counter for paper is 枚 (mai), 本 (hon) is for long cylindrical objects. The つ (tsu) counter is a general counter that you can apparently also use with paper.

February 7, 2018

tperson5

For the sake of accurate translation I would say "two pieces" unless you're going to use "半" or "半分"

August 30, 2018

cvictoria42

I mistranslated this as "please cut these two sheets of paper". What would be the correct way of saying that? Would it be この紙を二枚切ってください, with no に and the 枚 counter?

October 18, 2018

Maria289653

It's perfectly alright to leave out the please. Although I am very polite, it is tiresome to write please so often.

Furthermore, since your Japanese sentences often contains no indication for person, number translation variations for person and number of articles should all be accepted.

April 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.