1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このかみを二つにきってください。"

"このかみを二つにきってください。"

Translation:Please cut this paper in two.

June 20, 2017

41 Comments


Hyperguyver

Since this is literally 'Please cut this paper in two pieces' How would 'Please cut this paper in half' look?

この紙を半にきって下さい?


EquanimousLingo

Cutting the paper in two may result in either two symmetrical or asymmetrical pieces. Cutting something in half implies equal distribution into two, so 半分 (hanbun) would be most appropriate.


V2Blast

I wondered the same, but I just had a thought. Maybe it just means "into two pieces" of any size, whereas "in half" implies that the pieces are the same size.


Silsool

As a French person, a literal translation doesn't necessarily make sense in another language.


Kokawa1

I was thinking the same. In french, you could say "couper le papier à la moitié", but it sounds really weird, as "cut the paper in half" sounds more natural in english. I guess the Japanese is more like French for this sentence.


MaDucki

I don't know how you'd say it naturally, but I found the words 半切 (hansetsu) and 真(っ)二つに (mapputatsu/mafutatsu ni)
紙を半切してください
真2つに切ってください


JoshuaLore9

I'm not a native speaker either, but I don't think those two words are commonly used in this situation.

「半切」being used more as a descriptive noun (half-sized, as in not full-sized) than a verb, and「真二つに」meaning "exactly into two", thus being much more specific.

For the OP, you were close, but I would usually say 「この紙を半分(hanbun)に切ってください」


teko807506

I think that last one is more natural sounding too....


azureviolin

この紙を二つに切ってください。


kzulu92

Wouldn't 枚 be a better counter for this sentence?


IsolaCiao

So I've done some googling and in the case of origami, one says 紙を2つにおります (fold the paper in half), so it seems like "futatsu" can be correct when referring to paper.


Tara166383

I thought so too, but since its referring specifically to "two pieces" im not sure....


Sarudoshi

I would like to know the answer to this too.


ASleepingRock

I don't think so as we are not ending up with two individual pieces of paper, but two portions on the paper... or so I think.


ASleepingRock

Nvm, wasn't paying enough attention :P


DorothyLar2

I had 'please cut the paper in two' should also be correct


morvan82

As "kami" is not in kanji, there is nothing preventing this sentence from being about cutting a god in half. Either use the kanji, or accept "god" as an appropriate translation for "kami".


IsolaCiao

I guess, but conversations don't have kanji, and if you were talking to someone who told you to 「このかみをふたつにきってください」, I really hope you wouldn't find the nearest god and cut it in half.


JoshuaLore9

That's absolutely correct, but conversations do have pitch accent ;) I'm certainly no expert, but if I'm not mistaken, the audio for this sentence is indeed requesting that we cut a god in two.


IsolaCiao

Sounds like paper to me, but to be completely honest I'm not that great with pitch either. I'm willing to admit the possibility of being wrong and join in the duolingo religious revolution of half-cut gods.


ASleepingRock

You wouldn't have to search out the nearest god, the speaker should've already showed you who to cut in half.


Chewyfitz

神? 紙? 髪? Too vague.


teko807506

神ー>切りできない 髪ー>二つに切りませんね? 紙ー>うんw


izakayasebu

It may be that it's simply saying, "Please cut this paper in two", whereas 二枚 can be translated as "two sheets", which doesn't transliterate well. :)


Snailwood

this is a totally new use of に for me. wild!


Orion-the-Red

why does this mean "cut into two" instead of "cut two"?


JoshuaLore9

It's because of the way the particles are used.

を indicates what is being cut, in this case このかみ "this paper", i.e. one thing.

に indicates the target direction of the action, in this case, 二つ "two things", i.e. "into two".


ForgetUmbrella

If by "cut two" you mean "cut two pieces of paper", the reason is there's a "に" after the number.


ghyoshinari

かみ shouldn't be counted with まい? 二まい?


cvictoria42

I mistranslated this as "please cut these two sheets of paper". What would be the correct way of saying that? Would it be この紙を二枚切ってください, with no に and the 枚 counter?


IsolaCiao

The counter 二つ (futatsu) tells us that it's not a whole sheet of paper, and the particle に tells us what to cut the paper into. I think you answered your own question perfectly.


Dylan_Nicholson

Could it not be "please cut this hair in two"?


Rick728526

I think it could also be "cut this god in two".


PulpFreeFiction

Isnt the counter for flat objects 本?


IsolaCiao

The counter for paper is 枚 (mai), 本 (hon) is for long cylindrical objects. The つ (tsu) counter is a general counter that you can apparently also use with paper.


tperson5

For the sake of accurate translation I would say "two pieces" unless you're going to use "半" or "半分"


Riddarn

この紙を二つにきってください

Why is this not a correct answer?


IsolaCiao

Was it a "type what you hear" question? Those types of questions can only accept a specific combination of kana and kanji, even though there are actually multiple correct answers.


Riddarn

It might have been, I don't remember. But if so, that's ridiculous. Why wouldn't they be able to accept both kana and kanji? How would someone know which form to use for each specific word?


IsolaCiao

Duolingo automatically generates "type what you hear" questions from the sentences in the lessons. Unfortunately, they are programmed to only accept the exact spelling of the answer from the sentence that they were generated from, because in most languages there would only be one way to "type what you hear". They are working on the problem, and and some "type what you hear" questions do accept multiple answers.

Most users recommend you use the word bank for "type what you hear" questions, or I personally just click "can't listen now" and skip them entirely.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.