"まるいスプーンで食べます。"

Translation:I eat with a round spoon.

June 20, 2017

24 Comments


MatODonnel

I eat with a triangle one

June 20, 2017

lcsondes

Rectangular spoons are clearly superior.

July 2, 2017

hiba226886

三角のスプーンで食べます

June 23, 2017

LiKenun

A garden shovel? :-|

September 22, 2017

daniel.z.tg

I like eating with a spork one.

December 1, 2018

denimbluesky

Me too especially for カレーライス

December 14, 2018

Geronimo703758

That's weird I eat with a shovel

July 21, 2017

Boringjorn

あなたのスプーンは大きすぎます。

September 23, 2017

Brendan894147

私はバナナですよ。 (Apologies if you weren't going for the Don Hertzfeld's "Rejected" reference)

August 4, 2018

Darwin27828

I only eat with a shovel at Camp Express in Shinagawa station.

May 21, 2018

philallthethings

四角いスプーンで食べるww

June 23, 2017

Yugenli

So で also functions as with? Ah I'm confused

July 8, 2017

mjsmcp

で can be used to mean "by means of"

スプーンでたべます "I eat by means of a spoon"

自転車で学校に行きます "I go to school by means of a bicycle"

July 10, 2017

Faramond

Does that mean "I eat using a round spoon," is acceptable?

January 24, 2018

Derek003

Is there something wrong with "I eat using a round spoon," or does Duo need to be educated again?

January 3, 2018

cvictoria42

It's technically okay, but it sounds really unnatural

October 17, 2018

DavidOuyang

I typed I eat with a round

December 17, 2017

JOKOJOKO83

In this case, the kanji for まるい is 丸い or 円い?

December 26, 2017

Frikiman_H

I think it's both. Sometimes the same word can be written with different kanji.

January 18, 2018

Lloyd76445

I personally prefer a square spoon

February 2, 2018

Saya763569

I eat with a Devil's Tuning Fork.

February 23, 2018

BJCUAl

「まるいスプーン」なんか聞いたことない。スプーンの基本はそのものの丸さじゃなかった??Duolingo, you're weird.

November 10, 2017

Nina299471

When "I will eat" and "I eat" aren't the same thing...

December 10, 2018

sotnosen93

If you mean "I will eat[...]" wasn't accepted, report it. This is the non-past tense, so it can be used for both present and future tense.

February 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.