1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "まるいスプーンで食べます。"

"まるいスプーンで食べます。"

Translation:I eat with a round spoon.

June 20, 2017

25 Comments


Hyperguyver

I eat with a triangle one


lcsondes

Rectangular spoons are clearly superior.


hiba226886

三角のスプーンで食べます


LiKenun

A garden shovel? :-|


daniel.z.tg

I like eating with a spork one.


denimbluesky

Me too especially for カレーライス


Geronimo703758

That's weird I eat with a shovel


Boringjorn

あなたのスプーンは大きすぎます。


Brendan894147

私はバナナですよ。 (Apologies if you weren't going for the Don Hertzfeld's "Rejected" reference)


Darwin27828

I only eat with a shovel at Camp Express in Shinagawa station.


philallthethings

四角いスプーンで食べるww


Yugenli

So で also functions as with? Ah I'm confused


mjsmcp

で can be used to mean "by means of"

スプーンでたべます "I eat by means of a spoon"

自転車で学校に行きます "I go to school by means of a bicycle"


Faramond

Does that mean "I eat using a round spoon," is acceptable?


Derek003

Is there something wrong with "I eat using a round spoon," or does Duo need to be educated again?


cvictoria42

It's technically okay, but it sounds really unnatural


Lloyd76445

I personally prefer a square spoon


BJCUAl

「まるいスプーン」なんか聞いたことない。スプーンの基本はそのものの丸さじゃなかった??Duolingo, you're weird.


DavidOuyang

I typed I eat with a round


JOKOJOKO83

In this case, the kanji for まるい is 丸い or 円い?


Frikiman_H

I think it's both. Sometimes the same word can be written with different kanji.


Saya763569

I eat with a Devil's Tuning Fork.


Nina299471

When "I will eat" and "I eat" aren't the same thing...


sotnosen93

If you mean "I will eat[...]" wasn't accepted, report it. This is the non-past tense, so it can be used for both present and future tense.


TomTheMystik

Well I eat with my family but you so you

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.