1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You learn nothing."

"You learn nothing."

Translation:Du lernst nichts.

June 20, 2017

21 Comments


Avonne100

I'm lost as to the differentiation of "keine" and "nicht".


Sun_Scales

"Keine" is just "eine" with a "k" ;) Use it as you would ein/eine/einen, basically.

"A learn" isn't something you'd say, so use "nicht" to negate it.


Jinglekeys

Simply, keine/kein is more like 'not a' where as nicht is just not. Example: Das is keine katze - that is NOT A cat. Ich mag das nicht -> i DO NOT like that.


HenryCharles1

I'm pretty sure I'm learning something


JosieLuna7

Ihr lernen nichts. Should be correct. In both languages it is present tense. Translation in English is the same using plural or singular and both subject and verb are in agreement..


mizinamo

Ihr lernen nichts. Should be correct.

It is not.

both subject and verb are in agreement.

They are not.

ihr requires verb forms ending in -t -- thus, ihr lernt.

ihr lernen is just as wrong as "I learns".

(Many people have the mistaken belief that there's such a thing as "a plural verb form" in German that applies to all plural subjects. That's just as untrue as believing that there's "a singular verb form" in English that would allow you to say "I learns" because "he learns" is correct and "I" is also singular just like "he".)


mckeever0

Whys there an S at the end of nichts?


mizinamo

Because this sentence uses the word nichts "nothing", not the word nicht "not".

  • Du lernst nichts. = You are learning nothing.
  • Du lernst nicht. = You are not learning.

TheFangHui

Ist "Sie lernst nie" richtig?

Or is the correct form: "Sie lernt nie"


mizinamo

Sie lernst nie is not correct, because the verb form lernst with -st belongs to du, not to sie.

Sie lernt nie is grammatically correct but means "She never learns", not "She learns nothing".

And it can't mean "You learn nothing", because Sie (formal you) takes the verb forms of sie "they", not of sie "she", i.e. Sie lernen nichts.


TheFangHui

Ah, danke!

So, from what I understood if I would like to use "lernst" - Es ist "Du lernst nie" which still means "you learn nothing" aber es ist informelle?


mizinamo

No, Du lernst nie means "you never learn".

Du lernst nichts is "you learn nothing".

Both would be used when speaking informally to one person.


TheFangHui

Ah, dankeschön! Lingot for you!


Pat287658

Nichts, why not not niemal?


AdamKean

"Niemal" is not a word in German (not modern standard German at least); but "niemals" means "never", not "nothing"; which should explain why it doesn't fit in this sentence.


Pat287658

Thanks Adam, that clarified it for me


AdamKean

My pleasure :)


ibrahim.ozgul

Danke schön Herr Bar


BasharGhan11

Such motivational comments is what we need right now...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.