"You learn nothing."

Translation:Du lernst nichts.

June 20, 2017

23 Comments


RichardAck3

Thanks...

June 20, 2017

RonanPangr

This section is so depressing and negative... I wonder why.

July 1, 2017

TessBoyce

Hahaha duolingo is trolling..

July 26, 2017

Avonne100

I'm lost as to the differentiation of "keine" and "nicht".

July 4, 2017

Sun_Scales

"Keine" is just "eine" with a "k" ;) Use it as you would ein/eine/einen, basically.

"A learn" isn't something you'd say, so use "nicht" to negate it.

March 5, 2018

Jinglekeys

Simply, keine/kein is more like 'not a' where as nicht is just not. Example: Das is keine katze - that is NOT A cat. Ich mag das nicht -> i DO NOT like that.

October 26, 2018

charlesnwofor

Pretty harsh

August 28, 2017

Mark442_

Ironic cause I got this wrong

June 11, 2018

mckeever0

Whys there an S at the end of nichts?

July 3, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Because this sentence uses the word nichts "nothing", not the word nicht "not".

  • Du lernst nichts. = You are learning nothing.
  • Du lernst nicht. = You are not learning.
July 4, 2017

HenryCharles1

I'm pretty sure I'm learning something

May 11, 2018

HenryCharles1

Otherwise I wouldn't be able to read this sentencs

May 11, 2018

HenryCharles1

*sentence

May 11, 2018

TheFangHui

Ist "Sie lernst nie" richtig?

Or is the correct form: "Sie lernt nie"

August 8, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Sie lernst nie is not correct, because the verb form lernst with -st belongs to du, not to sie.

Sie lernt nie is grammatically correct but means "She never learns", not "She learns nothing".

And it can't mean "You learn nothing", because Sie (formal you) takes the verb forms of sie "they", not of sie "she", i.e. Sie lernen nichts.

August 8, 2017

TheFangHui

Ah, danke!

So, from what I understood if I would like to use "lernst" - Es ist "Du lernst nie" which still means "you learn nothing" aber es ist informelle?

August 9, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

No, Du lernst nie means "you never learn".

Du lernst nichts is "you learn nothing".

Both would be used when speaking informally to one person.

August 9, 2017

TheFangHui

Ah, dankeschön! Lingot for you!

August 13, 2017

kratzeinst

Thanks

September 12, 2017

CamiCameli

Jeez Duo, you're so judging...

August 23, 2018

AdamKean

I reported „Man lernt nichts.“ for the case of speaking in a more general sense, for example if one wanted to pick out a specific course that was particularly bad:

„Man lernt nichts in diesem Kurs.“
"You learn nothing on this course."

September 11, 2018

TheMizu

Is "Du lernt nichts" wrong? Because it was marked as wrong...

September 9, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, it's wrong. You have the wrong verb ending -- er lernt or ihr lernt but du lernst with -st.

September 10, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.