1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is a big exit."

"There is a big exit."

Translation:大きな出口があります。

June 20, 2017

11 Comments


h.ssc

Why "大きな", and not "大きい"??


Anidukan

I understand they both are interchangeable... both should be accepted as valid.


MaryTeuchl

Both works for this, but 大きな just sounds better? 大きな needs to have a word following it. Otherwise it will sound like大きいな=大きいね


Flex831756

This is unnecessarily confusing.


lililil

Erm what?! You’re explanation is confusing and slightly wrong.

大きい出口 = 大きな出口 (big/large exit) they have the same meaning minus certain nuances 大きいな is not a word

If you meant 大きいなあ then: 大きいなあ (hey, it’s big) is rhetorical, the speaker is simply emphasising their point 大きいねえ (it’s big, right) the speaker is passively asking the listener to agree that it’s big


Tvoyapopka

Why do we use が here?


Anidukan

When you talk about "there is XXX", it usually goes with the particle "ga"


CanadasGreyBunny

Why is it 出口 and not just 出?


arehandoro23

出口 means exit (door) and 出 means "to exit" (verb)


Cadda_P

I think 出 by itself is the verb "to exit" and 出口 is the noun "exit"


Leo240

The dictionary form of the verb "to exit" is 出る

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.