"There is a big exit."

Translation:大きな出口があります。

June 20, 2017

10 Comments


h.ssc

Why "大きな", and not "大きい"??

June 20, 2017

Anidukan

I understand they both are interchangeable... both should be accepted as valid.

March 11, 2018

MaryTeuchl

Both works for this, but 大きな just sounds better? 大きな needs to have a word following it. Otherwise it will sound like大きいな=大きいね

June 21, 2017

Flex831756

This is unnecessarily confusing.

August 26, 2017

Tvoyapopka

Why do we use が here?

January 1, 2018

Anidukan

When you talk about "there is XXX", it usually goes with the particle "ga"

March 11, 2018

CanadasGreyBunny

Why is it 出口 and not just 出?

February 13, 2018

arehandoro23

出口 means exit (door) and 出 means "to exit" (verb)

March 2, 2018

Cadda_P

I think 出 by itself is the verb "to exit" and 出口 is the noun "exit"

March 5, 2018

Leo240

The dictionary form of the verb "to exit" is 出る

August 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.