1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "学校でピアノをひきます。"

"学校でピアノをひきます。"

Translation:I play the piano at school.

June 20, 2017

24 Comments


JohnPMChappell

学校でピアノを弾きます。


ivanpopjovanov

Isn't it 学校でピアノを弾きます


JohnPMChappell

Aye, it is (and I edited my own original sentence to correct that kanji). The perils of being tired, so I did not notice, and the IME not always being correct in its selection. :)


JohnPMChappell

Literally "pull" or "draw (on a string)", as in a bow, and that's exactly what the 漢字 is. Don't you love Japanese? :-)


JoshGabrie2

引く- to pull 弾く- to play (a guitar or piano) I get it now...


Mixxedyolyfe

Wait. I'm confused


JohnPMChappell

The same word is pull, and it uses a very similar kanji in the more general sense of pulling (originally of a bowstring).


kaleph01

If you do not play well, it sounds as if you are pulling the piano.


alan.bleie

More like "pluck" maybe, so as not to confuse with "pull"...


EvaBral

isn't "I play the piano in school" correct too?


sham.h.a

In english we don't say( in school), we always say (at school)


BryanLen

can someone say how it would be if it was "I play at the piano school"?


kai19154

ピアノの学校で弾きます, I think.


Dane358388

Almost there.

Piano no gakou de piano o hikimasu.


Poppet321

Why is "I play a piano at school" wrong, as opposed to "the piano"?


V2Blast

It's fine. Report it.


KayleeSwee2

Why would the particle be で instead of に or something? I can see that its indicating a place but i thought に did that too


LordOfTheAndain

According to http://yesjapan.com/YJ6/question/62/what-is-the-difference-between-ni-and-de, に is used for destinations and the locations of objects, while で is used for the location of events. See also http://www.punipunijapan.com/japanese-particle-de/ and http://www.punipunijapan.com/japanese-particle-ni-e/ for more detainls and examples.


Johana659482

What is the difference between ひき and あそび?


LordOfTheAndain

あそび (遊び) is play as in having fun, playing a game, while ひきます (弾きます) is playing a string instrument -- there is the homophonic (and probably related, notice the similarity of the kanji) word 引きます which means pull or draw (e g a bow string).


Keskelis

"ひきます" translates in duolingoese as wear. Does that wear translate to play?


Shellax

きます is wear, ひきます is play.


Drassell

Could we also see 学校に instead of 学校で?


sotnosen93

I believe に marks either an indirect object or a direction TO the school, as opposed to here where you're already at the school.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.