"学校でピアノをひきます。"

Translation:I play the piano at school.

June 20, 2017

25 Comments


JohnPMChappell

学校でピアノを弾きます。

July 1, 2017

ivanpopjovanov

Isn't it 学校でピアノを弾きます

July 4, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Aye, it is (and I edited my own original sentence to correct that kanji). The perils of being tired, so I did not notice, and the IME not always being correct in its selection. :)

July 4, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Literally "pull" or "draw (on a string)", as in a bow, and that's exactly what the 漢字 is. Don't you love Japanese? :-)

July 1, 2017

JoshGabrie2

引く- to pull 弾く- to play (a guitar or piano) I get it now...

July 26, 2018

Mixxedyolyfe

Wait. I'm confused

August 12, 2017

JohnPMChappell

The same word is pull, and it uses a very similar kanji in the more general sense of pulling (originally of a bowstring).

August 15, 2017

kaleph01

If you do not play well, it sounds as if you are pulling the piano.

September 30, 2017

alan.bleie

More like "pluck" maybe, so as not to confuse with "pull"...

June 21, 2018

EvaBral

isn't "I play the piano in school" correct too?

November 23, 2017

BryanLen

can someone say how it would be if it was "I play at the piano school"?

August 5, 2017

kai19154

ピアノの学校で弾きます, I think.

August 17, 2017

Dane358388

Almost there.

Piano no gakou de piano o hikimasu.

January 11, 2018

Poppet321

Why is "I play a piano at school" wrong, as opposed to "the piano"?

September 15, 2017

V2Blast

It's fine. Report it.

September 16, 2017

Johana659482

What is the difference between ひき and あそび?

January 19, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

あそび (遊び) is play as in having fun, playing a game, while ひきます (弾きます) is playing a string instrument -- there is the homophonic (and probably related, notice the similarity of the kanji) word 引きます which means pull or draw (e g a bow string).

March 4, 2018

arnaud215966

Could we also see 学校に instead of 学校で?

February 15, 2018

sotnosen93

I believe に marks either an indirect object or a direction TO the school, as opposed to here where you're already at the school.

August 18, 2018

KayleeSwee2

Why would the particle be で instead of に or something? I can see that its indicating a place but i thought に did that too

March 11, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

According to http://yesjapan.com/YJ6/question/62/what-is-the-difference-between-ni-and-de, に is used for destinations and the locations of objects, while で is used for the location of events. See also http://www.punipunijapan.com/japanese-particle-de/ and http://www.punipunijapan.com/japanese-particle-ni-e/ for more detainls and examples.

March 12, 2018

Keskelis

"ひきます" translates in duolingoese as wear. Does that wear translate to play?

January 28, 2018

Shellax

きます is wear, ひきます is play.

February 17, 2018

Vico228

Arima Kousei-kun.

May 30, 2018

Gasezefe

Showoff

July 30, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.