1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "はらじゅくはしぶやのとなりのえきです。"

"はらじゅくはしぶやのとなりのえきです。"

Translation:Harajuku is the station next to Shibuya.

June 20, 2017

33 Comments


davidolson22

These sentences get hard to decipher with the nested no statements.


James151779

I also wish Duo would make up its mind about "えき". Sometimes it just wants "station" and sometimes it insists on "train station" - seemingly without any contextual differentiation.


MadameSensei

Report it. This is in Beta, so they don't have all the possibilities in yet. There are a TON of sentences I would say differently, both in English and in Japanese. Just keep reporting and eventually it will be a robust program.


James151779

On a seemingly related issue, the use of この and related adjectives (as in このかみ). It seems like when the is given (to be translate into English) and we are supposed to type in the translation, Duo insists on saying "this paper." However, sometimes, when we are supposed to answer using the button items below the sentence, the "this" is not present. The only choice (and one that Duo accepts) is "the paper."

Is this just a quirk of Duo? Or is there actually some rule/guideline at work here. I do admit that (in English), usually "this paper" and "the paper" would be equivalent in many contexts. I just hate being counted incorrect for typing something that Duo counts as correct two questions later.


Niiin3

It should be "this" for この (when near the speaker) or その (when near the person you're talking too), it is a demonstrative determiner of sorts. I reported it already about this, keep doing it too if you can!


darthoctopus

原宿は渋谷の隣の駅です


Tara_han

It accepted "Harajuku is next to Shibuya Station" but I get the impression that's not actually correct...


MaxChase

Ditto for "Harajuku is next to the Shibuya station".


AnaLydiate

Yeah, it's more like the next station on from shibuya or the next station after shibuya (Station) but I figured Duolingo wouldn't accept such a sensible translation so I put what I thought Duo would say and 'whadda ya know!'


CaueJ.

Isn't しぶやのとなりのえきdifferent from しぶやのえきのとなり?


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

Yes, it is different.

しぶやのとなりのえき a/the station next to Shibuya

しぶやのえきのとなり a/the neighbor to the station building of Shibuya

In the latter sentence, the word えき means "station building", not station itself, owning to the presence of the particle の.


Joe264823

Can you use tsugi as well?


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

Yes, you can say "Harajuku wa Shibuya no tsugi no eki desu" (はらじゅくは しぶやの つぎのえきです), if and only if you mention a CCW train (Ebisu → Shibuya → Harajuku). You cannot say so for a CW train (Harajuku → Shibuya → Ebisu).

The announcement on the train after leaving Shibuya is "次は原宿です" (Tsugiwa Harajuku desu).


CaeHerlin

I think 次(つぎ)is next as in next in a sequence, not next in physical position.


MadameSensei

Hmmm... since a train line is in a set order, I think つぎ might be just fine given the right context. Especially as the stops are being announced over the loudspeaker on the train. Maybe not this full sentence, but certainly an announcer would say, 「はらじゅくは 次の駅です。」


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

Since there are many stations next to Shibuya, namely Harajuku, Ebisu, Daikan-yama, Ikejiri-Ohashi, Omote-Sando, Meiji-Jingumae and Shinsen, "Harajuku is a station next to Shibuya" should be accepted as well. Posted on June 16, 2018.


AnthonyHa11

I typed in "Harajuku is next to Shibuya" and it was marked correct. Normally I have questions when my answers are (dubiously) marked wrong, but now I'm wondering how my answer was RIGHT?


IsolaCiao

It does seem to become a different sentence and makes life unnecessarily confusing, but I do know plenty of people who call stations just by their names without adding "station" at the end.


Filvorn

”Harajuku is next to Shibuya station.” This was marked correct, but now I think it is wrong. I think the sentence implies "Harajuku Station" 原宿駅


MatODonnel

Or you just go to Harajuku station


Kiwey

It told me after. There's no "after" in this sentence, isn't it "next to" or "beside" instead?


Gallahaut

Corrected me to "Harajuku is after Shibuya Station." Thinking this is an error.


RBEssick5

I actually came here to ask why the phrase "next to Shibuya Station" wouldn't be written as しぶやのえきのとなり -- that is "next to OF station OF Shinari". But some unrelated Googling shows that となりcan also be "following" or "adjacent"

It seems like maybe となりのえき should be read as "next station" (or "next stop"), and the phrase しぶやのとなりのえき is better translated as "the stop after Shibuya" (or before, coming the other way).

So maybe "Harajuku is the station next to Shibuya" is a bit of a misleading translation (though I'm not sure how I'd say this without using before/after and implying a direction of transit).


Laura209845

That makes sense. I was wondering how it was that Harajuku station was suddenly next to Shibuya.


AndiFarida1

Can we say 'Harajuku is the next train stop after Shibuya'?


IsolaCiao

I think that works, if you submitted an error report it might be accepted.


Polyglot_Dream.

原宿は渋谷の隣のえきです。


Emi580993

I'm curious as to what this sentence is supposed to mean. Is it that Harajuku is one stop away from Shibuya? The English translation kind of leaves a bit to be desired.


MadameSensei

Yeah, it just means that Harajuku is the next stop over from the Shibuya train station. It depends on which way you are coming from. となり can be "next to," but it's a little vague to translate into English, since you can say the people "next to" you are となり, like in the movie となりのトトロ (Which was translated as "My neighbor Totoro.")


Kiwey

Update: On further inspection, 'after' may work. On the Yamanote Line, going clockwise, Harajuku seems to be the stop after Shibuya.


TravelJay

I wrote the station after shibuya is harajuku and the answer was shibuya is the station next to harajuku. Exactly the same meaning. Just after and next. Its the same melanin!


kanade734877

Do you think that "the station next to Shibuya is Harajuku" is a correct translation ?


CCYamato

As written, isn't this "Harajuku IS a station next to Shibuya?"

Shouldn't this use a "ni" and be "Harajuku ha shibuya no tonari ni arimasu" Harajuku is next to Shibuya Station?

That is more grammatically correct and also more geographically correct, even though Harajuku has its own station. Could also be

"Harajuku ha shibuya no ato no eki desu"/"Harajuku is the station after Shibuya station"

This is just a bad one

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.