"いえのそうじをしてください。"

Translation:Please do the housework.

June 20, 2017

46 Comments


darthoctopus

家の掃除をして下さい

July 8, 2017

omarguillermo99

So ください is written as 下さい?

July 28, 2017

haomaru87

Yes. It's not always written like that but if you want you can write it like that. It's good to know because if you see it you can recognize it.

August 18, 2017

_jclipse

Yes, but it's most often written in kana.

March 10, 2018

Sho_Japan

I fell ください is more casual than 下さい

February 9, 2018

mik.santoro

Why is it そうじ を して instead of そうじして? I thought it was a verb on its own. Or is it just like do the cleaning vs clean?

November 14, 2017

Eversome

There's a reason for this. It's because it's not just the verb "to clean", it's "do the cleaning of the house". So it's a particular そうじ that you are doing, not just "cleaning" in general. That's why you use を.

June 24, 2018

AndresVale12711

If i am not mistaken verbs that end with します can be written with the を particle , so yeah its like "do something " vs the verb of doing thar something

December 26, 2017

CarboKill

して Is the て Form of する(To do) So してください Can be broken down as "Please do”

December 17, 2017

debordmatthew

They both work, just slightly nuanced. I wouldn't worry about it though

March 7, 2018

Rk5I3

Kind of... You can say either 家のそうじをしてください or 家をそうじしてください。

August 4, 2018

misskatko

Why is it "の" after the いえ rather than 'を'?

June 20, 2017

stevielynnu

"Please do the house's cleaning"?

June 22, 2017

MargauxMcD

I put in "Please do the house cleaning" , which to me is a natural sentence in English, and it was rejected.

December 14, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

That is exactly what I wrote too. I agree with you that it is a perfectly natural translation (which happens to match the Japanese sentence more literally anyway)- it rejected it for me too, so I reported it. 12/15/2017

December 15, 2017

ChristalBr4

I wrote that as well and it was still marked incorrect. 3/16/18

March 16, 2018

Paralars1

Please do cleaning of the house

June 20, 2017

akoakini

No here is not a possisive particle rather a connector noun describing a noun

September 6, 2017

Eversome

I don't see a reason to think one way or the other ^^'

June 24, 2018

Medusa747

Please clean the house up. That's how my family talks.

July 23, 2017

FatinHananiS

I think "Please do some house cleaning" also work? The meaning in English is more flexible.

June 21, 2017

XRavishX

This is probably correct. If you break it down you have

いえ + の + そうじ (which would be house + possessive + cleaning = house cleaning)

  • を + して + ください (action pointer + "to do" + polite request form = please do [subject])

All that together makes for "Please do house cleaning" or in better translated English, "Please clean the house."

July 5, 2017

JKVeganAbroad

Duolingo

いえのそうじをしてください。 Translation: Please clean up the house. ==========

I feel like the Duolingo translation is wrong, or the original Japanese text is wrong… いえのそうじ seems akin to "housework/housecleaning"

Therefore, this is a more correct translation:

Suggested translation

いえのそうじをしてください。 Translation: Please do the (housework/housecleaning). ==========

However, if indeed we were to force Duolingo's translation as correct, then the Japanese particles should be modified:

Suggested original Japanese

いえをそうじしてください。 Translation: Please clean up the house. ==========

February 7, 2018

JamieAkuma

Please clean the house up is wrong apparently -.-"

July 31, 2017

Josh427691

いえ was used for for others' homes, and うち was used for the speaker's (or speaker's in-group) home. At least the way I was taught. Respectful vs basic language.

July 18, 2017

Eversome

Mm but then you have phrases like 彼んち (shortened from 彼のうち) which refer to other peoples houses. うち is basically someone's house, often including their family as well. As such, it also refers to your own house when you use it on its own. An いえ is simply a place or building where someone lives. So whether you say 私のいえ or 私のうち or just うち, I think it's all the same. When you want to objectively refer to a house or place where someone lives, you should use いえ. If it's someone in particulars house, and you want to encompass them their family living there, you could use (誰かの)うち.

June 24, 2018

anawo09

uhh it definatly should accept 'please clean the house up'

August 3, 2017

Kazu136745

”いえのそうじ” means "cleaning up houses(rooms)", "Doing the housework" is "かじをする" in Japanese.

August 3, 2018

IlanIvasko

'clean up the house Please' was marked wrong

August 23, 2017

Emer_Learns

That should be accepted, you should report it. Duo ignores capital letters. I'm constantly submitting "last week We went to the pool" and stuff cause it's more logical for me to reflect the original word order where possible.

September 26, 2017

PholaX

Because you have to start the sentence from the word with General letter, not end.

September 20, 2017

Tara7777

That's a bit of a free translation, isn't it? Housework is not always cleaning, is it?

July 31, 2018

briana.jones0110

Why is の used instead of を?

June 23, 2017

KotobaSuke

"ie-no-souji" is "cleaning of the house"

July 7, 2017

Greg440286

There is already a を. The の is there to connect the cleaning to the house

June 25, 2017

AyumiUK

の is a possessive particle.

July 10, 2017

LastStarkgaryen

Add more options for this phrase.

November 15, 2017

JoaquimNet13

house cleaning do please

May 7, 2018

tate1650

"Please do housework" is incorrect according to DL? I didn't see any words that specified an article.

June 24, 2018

Rk5I3

I feel like いえ already specifies the article. If it wasn't for that, the Japanese sentence could be 家事をしてください。 I don't agree with housework, though. Doesn't it include cooking, too?

August 4, 2018

Imnuts7

There's already a word for housework - 家事 かじ

September 19, 2018

mendeztom

Home vs house?? Different in Japanese culture or language? Huge debate on this in the English language and often just used interchangeably

November 17, 2017

Megan514219

In this case "clean the home" isn't correct in English, so "house" is definitely the correct translation here. It might work to say "clean my home", but I still think clean the house sounds a lot more natural.

January 14, 2018

David373729

Really not related, but my Dates lessons doesn't work. Everytime I try to click it, the app freezes then crashes only on that lesson. Anybody has some advice?

November 25, 2018

hollt693

As I was looking through the available words, the first composition that came to mind was "please to be cleaning up house", but that's a little too... Russian?

November 30, 2017

Megan514219

Your sentence kid of works, except "Be cleaning" implies being in the middle of doing something, as in "I will be cleaning the house at 5 o'clock." That's a different verb tense than the Japanese used here.

January 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.