1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いえのそうじをしてください。"

"いえのそうじをしてください。"

Translation:Please do the housework.

June 20, 2017

45 Comments


darthoctopus

家の掃除をして下さい


omarguillermo99

So ください is written as 下さい?


haomaru87

Yes. It's not always written like that but if you want you can write it like that. It's good to know because if you see it you can recognize it.


_jclipse

Yes, but it's most often written in kana.


Iamnothing3

Not always.

When written as 「下さい」it means "please give", while when written as「ください」it means more of a polite request.


LinguaNerd

Is "please give" not a polite request?


mik.santoro

Why is it そうじ を して instead of そうじして? I thought it was a verb on its own. Or is it just like do the cleaning vs clean?


Eversome

There's a reason for this. It's because it's not just the verb "to clean", it's "do the cleaning of the house". So it's a particular そうじ that you are doing, not just "cleaning" in general. That's why you use を.


AndresVale12711

If i am not mistaken verbs that end with します can be written with the を particle , so yeah its like "do something " vs the verb of doing thar something


CarboKill

して Is the て Form of する(To do) So してください Can be broken down as "Please do”


Rk5I3

Kind of... You can say either 家のそうじをしてください or 家をそうじしてください。


debordmatthew

They both work, just slightly nuanced. I wouldn't worry about it though


misskatko

Why is it "の" after the いえ rather than 'を'?


stevielynnu

"Please do the house's cleaning"?


MargauxMcD

I put in "Please do the house cleaning" , which to me is a natural sentence in English, and it was rejected.


RaleighStarbuck

That is exactly what I wrote too. I agree with you that it is a perfectly natural translation (which happens to match the Japanese sentence more literally anyway)- it rejected it for me too, so I reported it. 12/15/2017


ChristalBr4

I wrote that as well and it was still marked incorrect. 3/16/18


Paralars1

Please do cleaning of the house


akoakini

No here is not a possisive particle rather a connector noun describing a noun


Eversome

I don't see a reason to think one way or the other ^^'


KeithWong9

Either write 家の掃除をしてください or 家を掃除してください. Both are saying the same thing.


Medusa747

Please clean the house up. That's how my family talks.


FatinHananiS

I think "Please do some house cleaning" also work? The meaning in English is more flexible.


XRavishX

This is probably correct. If you break it down you have

いえ + の + そうじ (which would be house + possessive + cleaning = house cleaning)

  • を + して + ください (action pointer + "to do" + polite request form = please do [subject])

All that together makes for "Please do house cleaning" or in better translated English, "Please clean the house."


JKVeganAbroad

Duolingo

いえのそうじをしてください。 Translation: Please clean up the house. ==========

I feel like the Duolingo translation is wrong, or the original Japanese text is wrong… いえのそうじ seems akin to "housework/housecleaning"

Therefore, this is a more correct translation:

Suggested translation

いえのそうじをしてください。 Translation: Please do the (housework/housecleaning). ==========

However, if indeed we were to force Duolingo's translation as correct, then the Japanese particles should be modified:

Suggested original Japanese

いえをそうじしてください。 Translation: Please clean up the house. ==========


JamieAkuma

Please clean the house up is wrong apparently -.-"


Kazu136745

”いえのそうじ” means "cleaning up houses(rooms)", "Doing the housework" is "かじをする" in Japanese.


Josh427691

いえ was used for for others' homes, and うち was used for the speaker's (or speaker's in-group) home. At least the way I was taught. Respectful vs basic language.


Eversome

Mm but then you have phrases like 彼んち (shortened from 彼のうち) which refer to other peoples houses. うち is basically someone's house, often including their family as well. As such, it also refers to your own house when you use it on its own. An いえ is simply a place or building where someone lives. So whether you say 私のいえ or 私のうち or just うち, I think it's all the same. When you want to objectively refer to a house or place where someone lives, you should use いえ. If it's someone in particulars house, and you want to encompass them their family living there, you could use (誰かの)うち.


nottobeborne

uhh it definatly should accept 'please clean the house up'


IlanIvasko

'clean up the house Please' was marked wrong


Emer_Learns

That should be accepted, you should report it. Duo ignores capital letters. I'm constantly submitting "last week We went to the pool" and stuff cause it's more logical for me to reflect the original word order where possible.


Tara7777

That's a bit of a free translation, isn't it? Housework is not always cleaning, is it?


Imnuts7

There's already a word for housework - 家事 かじ


briana.jones0110

Why is の used instead of を?


KotobaSuke

"ie-no-souji" is "cleaning of the house"


Greg440286

There is already a を. The の is there to connect the cleaning to the house


LastStarkgaryen

Add more options for this phrase.


JoaquimNet13

house cleaning do please


tate1650

"Please do housework" is incorrect according to DL? I didn't see any words that specified an article.


Rk5I3

I feel like いえ already specifies the article. If it wasn't for that, the Japanese sentence could be 家事をしてください。 I don't agree with housework, though. Doesn't it include cooking, too?


Takkun11

can this also be translated to chores?


mendeztom

Home vs house?? Different in Japanese culture or language? Huge debate on this in the English language and often just used interchangeably


Megan514219

In this case "clean the home" isn't correct in English, so "house" is definitely the correct translation here. It might work to say "clean my home", but I still think clean the house sounds a lot more natural.


TrevorKafk1

I wrote "家の掃除をしてください" and was marked wrong. Is this just duo being duo or is there something I'm missing?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.