"午後六時にいえにかえります。"

Translation:I go home at 6 P.M.

June 20, 2017

65 Comments


Rikkapika

午後六時に家に帰ります。

June 23, 2017

mcallisterjp

1800 should be acceptable for gogorokuji.

July 2, 2017

SpencerTup

Report it

February 27, 2018

Carl759216

Okay, so 6 o' clock in the afternoon wasn't acceptable.

June 20, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

Afternoon is more like 昼/ひる where as 午後only means p.m.

June 20, 2017

pabechan

I think the point is that pm and afternoon are quite interchangeable in this context in English.

June 25, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Except where pm means night. No one would argue that 8pm meant 8 in the afternoon - so pm and afternoon are not always interchangeable in English.

October 9, 2017

Megan514219

Not really. PM includes the evening, too, and 6pm is really more evening than afternoon.

January 15, 2018

ViggoWareb

6 o' clock is evening, not afternoon. But I get your point.

June 26, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Because 6pm is evening/night, not afternoon.

July 16, 2017

DawnChesbr

But it didn't accept "I return home at 6 in the evening"

August 14, 2017

PholaX

Because in the sentence there is "post meridiem" and not "in the evening".

October 9, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Even though 6pm is in the evening, PholaX is right - it does not specifically say "in the evening", so your translation should reflect that by saying 6pm.

October 9, 2017

Mars189638

That's right!!

January 23, 2018

fenglucia
Plus

If かえりalready means go home then why do we still need いえ? Wouldn't it be repetitive?

September 18, 2017

PholaX

As I understand, it means more "come back" than "return home". That's why we can specify, it's home or, e.g. hotel room.

September 20, 2017

fenglucia
Plus

I think you're right. And I just realized that かえり is part of おかえり, a very common phrase. It's all making sense now.

September 24, 2017

V2Blast

おかえり is itself a shortening of おかえりなさい. なさる is the sonkeigo form (used to show respect to others) of する ("to do"), and なさい is its imperative form. (The prefix お is also an honorific prefix.)

More info here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honorific_speech_in_Japanese

November 2, 2017

BJCUAl

帰る(かえる)means to return to the place of one's residence. Otherwise it would be 戻る(もどる).

If at work somebody told you「はやくかえってください」 it would mean 'Hurry up and go home'. If a family member told you the same thing over the phone it would mean 'Hurry up and come home'.

December 8, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

かえり is from the verb かえる which means to return/go back. いえ is not necessarily implied - you could be returning anywhere. Also lots of languages seemingly "repeat" themselves unnecessarily - it's just how those languages work. Greek is particularly well known for this - or at least classical Greek is. Some examples - sacrifice the sacrifice, plant the plant, draw the drawing.

November 5, 2017

nennen5

I am going home at 6pm. Future tense is wrong?

June 25, 2017

Lily914189

I think considering the way it's phrased things in past lessons "I will go home at 6pm" should be marked correct, but I'm not sure if it is.

June 26, 2017

PBnSpots

Said "6:00pm" was not acceptable??

July 16, 2017

hollt693

The same happened to me. I said 6:00 pm, and it said no, it's 6 pm.

November 30, 2017

TheAdmiral7

It also told me "6 o'clock pm" wasn't acceptable. It seems to have a very narrow definition.

March 31, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

It doesn't have a very narrow definition. 6 o'clock pm is just simply incorrect. There is no need to include 'o'clock' - the 'pm' already lets us know that this is a reference to time. Also you would never say o'clock pm or o'clock am for that matter. You would say am or pm or o'clock but not o'clock and am/pm together.

April 2, 2018

Waniou

The alarm on my phone says "6 o'clock am" and it annoys me every time :(

September 27, 2018

BJCUAl

'6 o'clock pm' is not proper English, due to it's redundancy. You say o'clock to specify that the 6 you're referencing is the time. The same is true for adding PM.

April 4, 2018

OSamuelHAlmeida

I wrote "I go home at 6:00 pm" and got corrected as "I go home at 6:00 pm." I only missed a dot...

January 15, 2018

Seguren

Came here to say the same thing. First time I've been marked wrong for leaving out the period.

March 6, 2018

sadovnikovss

“I come back home at 6 pm” was not accepted. How would you say that then?

August 9, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

You would say I will go home at 6pm.

August 9, 2017

sadovnikovss

I think you misunderstood me. I mean, if Duolingo says that "午後六時にいえにかえります" only means "I go back home at 6 pm", how do you translate “I come back home at 6 pm” into Japanese?

August 12, 2017

HiroyukiWa2

午後の六時に家に戻ります。

August 18, 2017

Rikkapika

The verb 帰る[かえる] means to "return home". "Come" would be 出る[でる], but its main meaning is "exit". You use 出る to say you came from somewhere (to here). 午後五時に家を出ます would then mean "I leave home at five pm"

August 12, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

the verb for come is くる or 来ます

August 16, 2017

aichan154267

6 in the evening is the same thing!! (It is really frustrating to find that the answers I get wrong are because of this system's idea of what is correct English!! (Much as I appreciate your system, the limits to natural English are very big!!)

December 4, 2017

Megan514219

Sorry, but pm and "in the evening" really aren't the same. Pm also includes the afternoon, so... Duo is right on this one.

January 15, 2018

BJCUAl

I'm with Megan514219 on this one. A lot of people consider evening to start from 6:01 pm. Should we allow '6 in the afternoon' also?

January 15, 2018

osarok

There is no need for a space between "6" and "pm", so Duo please stop telling me I missed a space. I didn't miss it, I left it out intentionally!

December 10, 2017

cgottsch

How is that first word pronounced?

July 8, 2017

V2Blast

午後 (meaning "pm") is read ごご.

July 13, 2017

Tiara948920

Wouldn't it be iku instead then? Isn't this more like i will return home at 6pm?

July 11, 2017

Matteo920108

いく does mean "go" but you wouldn't use it in "I go home" since かえる is the verb used when speaking about your own place. In this case, yes, "return" makes this difference transparent (even though "come/go back" sounds more natural to me)

January 28, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

Yes, but how many people go round saying "I shall return home at 6pm!". They've opted for a translation that sounds more natural in English.

July 16, 2017

jbinero

"I return home at 6PM," sounds just as natural as "I go home at 6PM."

August 31, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

It's not unnatural in a grammatical or syntactical sense but in a what ordinary people typically say sense. Can you honestly say (especially all two of you down markers) that you announce to your work mates "I shall return home at 6pm!"?? Honestly now? Yes, it's perfectly fine to say that but DO people regularly say that they are "returning" home? No. It's too formal for everyday speech unless you're talking about returning a library book or dvd rental or being intentionally facetious.

August 31, 2017

Jessy292950

I agree "return" in English is typically used to inform someone that you've been to a place before/or to emphasise that fact. It's weird to do that with your own house, why would you try to emphasise that? And even then I think most people would opt for "go back" anyway.

September 28, 2017

Rioghasarig

I don't think it does. I hear "I go home" way more often than I hear "I return". Are you a native English speaker?

October 18, 2017

Dave130775

6:00 pm should be accepted. Ugh.

August 16, 2017

watlaugh

Why cant I write I returned home at 6pm

February 21, 2018

BJCUAl

Because it is not past-tense.

February 21, 2018

KeiKorosu1

I thought you could say that you go/get home

July 26, 2018

BJCUAl

'Go home' is the departure from a location, while 'get home' is the arrival at a location. 'I will go home at 6 pm and get home at 6:30 pm.'.

In Japanese, 「午後6時に家に帰って、6時30分に家に到着します/着きます。」(I go home at 6:00 pm, I arrive home at 6:30 pm.).

Up until the point that you actually enter the residence, you are 帰り中 (returning).

There is some overlap (I hesitate to say misuse) between how 帰る is used, with some using it to indicate arriving home. The principal meaning, however, is to depart a location.

July 26, 2018

joaquintoral

Why is missing a 。so important?

October 19, 2017

vngdhuyen

Duo typically doesn't care about ponctuation

October 19, 2017

Eli-aiki

It would not accept "I return to the house at 6pm." What could be more literal?? I say things like that in English...

January 29, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

"I'm going home..." should be accepted too, if it's taken to have the meaning "I intend to go...".

January 29, 2018

PepijnEkel

Why would they use "go home to my house"? Isn't that unnecessary?

February 10, 2018

BJCUAl

It definitely sounds redundant in English. You should consider, however, that in Japanese 家(いえ)に帰(かえ)る is the proper way to say 'return to one's own home', with 帰る just being a shortened version of said expression, with the 私の家 being implied.

帰る doesn't always mean one's own personal residence.

For example, you can say 実家(じっか)に帰る (return to one's family home/childhood home) or 故郷(ふるさと)に帰る (return to one's hometown).

家に帰る - Return home.

(家に) 帰る - Return (home).

February 10, 2018

logan812545

blast from the past

July 28, 2017

FlayflayCa

I said six o'clock pm... WTF IS WRONG WITH THAT?!

July 29, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Because it is overkill - you wouldn't say six o'clock pm. You would either say six o'clock OR 6pm because with 6pm it is clear that you are talking about the time and o'clock is unnecessary. Also people don't talk like that. If you wanted to specify that you were talking about 6 in the evening then you would lose the o'clock and just use pm. HOWEVER - if you were making arrangements for that evening in the afternoon and 6am had long passed then it would be obvious that you were talking about 6PM and you could just say - I'll meet you out front at 6. pm unnecessary. Likewise if you're clearly saying WHEN, as in what time you're meeting someone, o'clock is also unnecessary and can be left out - see you at 6, I'll meet you at 6, I'm waking up at 6 tomorrow - in both situations it would be clear that you're talking about time and what time from context. Besides which if you went around saying o'clock every time you were talking about time you'd sound like a bit of a moron ; ) In short, the trick is not to overdo your use of o'clock.

July 30, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Why do people ask questions that they either don't want the answer to or they've already decided that they won't like?

October 19, 2017

V2Blast

Obviously, it's because they think their answer is correct and should be accepted, and are frustrated when it's marked wrong. (Sometimes they're wrong; sometimes Duo simply doesn't have all possible translations marked as correct yet.)

November 2, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.