1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "午後六時にいえにかえります。"

"午後六時にいえにかえります。"

Translation:I go home at 6 P.M.

June 20, 2017

45 Comments


Rikkapika

午後六時に家に帰ります。


mcallisterjp

1800 should be acceptable for gogorokuji.


Carl759216

Okay, so 6 o' clock in the afternoon wasn't acceptable.


hiba226886

Afternoon is more like 昼/ひる where as 午後only means p.m.


pabechan

I think the point is that pm and afternoon are quite interchangeable in this context in English.


AnaLydiate

Except where pm means night. No one would argue that 8pm meant 8 in the afternoon - so pm and afternoon are not always interchangeable in English.


DroppedBass

It actually depends. The evening is defined as the period of time when daylight decreases before sunset. In some locations and seasons the sky is still at full brightness at 8 pm.


Megan514219

Not really. PM includes the evening, too, and 6pm is really more evening than afternoon.


ViggoWareb

6 o' clock is evening, not afternoon. But I get your point.


AnaLydiate

Because 6pm is evening/night, not afternoon.


DawnChesbr

But it didn't accept "I return home at 6 in the evening"


PholaX

Because in the sentence there is "post meridiem" and not "in the evening".


AnaLydiate

Even though 6pm is in the evening, PholaX is right - it does not specifically say "in the evening", so your translation should reflect that by saying 6pm.


fenglucia

If かえりalready means go home then why do we still need いえ? Wouldn't it be repetitive?


PholaX

As I understand, it means more "come back" than "return home". That's why we can specify, it's home or, e.g. hotel room.


BJCUAl

帰る(かえる)means to return to the place of one's residence. Otherwise it would be 戻る(もどる).

If at work somebody told you「はやくかえってください」 it would mean 'Hurry up and go home'. If a family member told you the same thing over the phone it would mean 'Hurry up and come home'.


fenglucia

I think you're right. And I just realized that かえり is part of おかえり, a very common phrase. It's all making sense now.


V2Blast

おかえり is itself a shortening of おかえりなさい. なさる is the sonkeigo form (used to show respect to others) of する ("to do"), and なさい is its imperative form. (The prefix お is also an honorific prefix.)

More info here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honorific_speech_in_Japanese


AnaLydiate

かえり is from the verb かえる which means to return/go back. いえ is not necessarily implied - you could be returning anywhere. Also lots of languages seemingly "repeat" themselves unnecessarily - it's just how those languages work. Greek is particularly well known for this - or at least classical Greek is. Some examples - sacrifice the sacrifice, plant the plant, draw the drawing.


PBnSpots

Said "6:00pm" was not acceptable??


hollt693

The same happened to me. I said 6:00 pm, and it said no, it's 6 pm.


TheAdmiral7

It also told me "6 o'clock pm" wasn't acceptable. It seems to have a very narrow definition.


AnaLydiate

It doesn't have a very narrow definition. 6 o'clock pm is just simply incorrect. There is no need to include 'o'clock' - the 'pm' already lets us know that this is a reference to time. Also you would never say o'clock pm or o'clock am for that matter. You would say am or pm or o'clock but not o'clock and am/pm together.


Waniou

The alarm on my phone says "6 o'clock am" and it annoys me every time :(


BJCUAl

'6 o'clock pm' is not proper English, due to it's redundancy. You say o'clock to specify that the 6 you're referencing is the time. The same is true for adding PM.


nennen5

I am going home at 6pm. Future tense is wrong?


Lily914189

I think considering the way it's phrased things in past lessons "I will go home at 6pm" should be marked correct, but I'm not sure if it is.


OSamuelAlmeida

I wrote "I go home at 6:00 pm" and got corrected as "I go home at 6:00 pm." I only missed a dot...


Seguren

Came here to say the same thing. First time I've been marked wrong for leaving out the period.


cgottsch

How is that first word pronounced?


V2Blast

午後 (meaning "pm") is read ごご.


Tiara948920

Wouldn't it be iku instead then? Isn't this more like i will return home at 6pm?


Matteo920108

いく does mean "go" but you wouldn't use it in "I go home" since かえる is the verb used when speaking about your own place. In this case, yes, "return" makes this difference transparent (even though "come/go back" sounds more natural to me)


sadovnikovss

“I come back home at 6 pm” was not accepted. How would you say that then?


aichan154267

6 in the evening is the same thing!! (It is really frustrating to find that the answers I get wrong are because of this system's idea of what is correct English!! (Much as I appreciate your system, the limits to natural English are very big!!)


KeiKorosu1

I thought you could say that you go/get home


BJCUAl

'Go home' is the departure from a location, while 'get home' is the arrival at a location. 'I will go home at 6 pm and get home at 6:30 pm.'.

In Japanese, 「午後6時に家に帰って、6時30分に家に到着します/着きます。」(I go home at 6:00 pm, I arrive home at 6:30 pm.).

Up until the point that you actually enter the residence, you are 帰り中 (returning).

There is some overlap (I hesitate to say misuse) between how 帰る is used, with some using it to indicate arriving home. The principal meaning, however, is to depart a location.


Dave130775

6:00 pm should be accepted. Ugh.


DerrickMcClure1

"I'm going home..." should be accepted too, if it's taken to have the meaning "I intend to go...".


PepijnEkel

Why would they use "go home to my house"? Isn't that unnecessary?


BJCUAl

It definitely sounds redundant in English. You should consider, however, that in Japanese 家(いえ)に帰(かえ)る is the proper way to say 'return to one's own home', with 帰る just being a shortened version of said expression, with the 私の家 being implied.

帰る doesn't always mean one's own personal residence.

For example, you can say 実家(じっか)に帰る (return to one's family home/childhood home) or 故郷(ふるさと)に帰る (return to one's hometown).

家に帰る - Return home.

(家に) 帰る - Return (home).


watlaugh

Why cant I write I returned home at 6pm


BJCUAl

Because it is not past-tense.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.