"Can I get half of it?"

Translation:半分ください。

June 20, 2017

11 Comments


TomsAquino4

I've noticed that in some cases the wo particle is not used. What is the general rule?

June 24, 2017

KeithWong9

Do not add を before any adverbs (in this case 半分) because they are not objects. Add を before nouns.

June 27, 2017

BreathlessTao
  • after Particles follow the word they relate to, that's what they're treated together with.

を in particular marks the direct object, the thing that receives the action of the verb. It is usually a noun, and 半分 actually can be a noun. The problem here is that the sentence lacks context (and is in general lacking pretty much everything, kudasai in this sense isn't even an action as much as a "please"). Depending on context, it may as well be an answer to "how much do you want?", in which case it's determining an amount, which is neither a noun, nor an object.

In short, "half please" is a more accurate translation without giving way to confusion.

July 18, 2017

MickaelJR

Aren't Japanese particles supposed to be "suffixes" rather than "prefixes"? I mean, is it really a matter of what comes after the particle を rather than what is said before that?

June 18, 2018

KeithWong9

Sorry that's typo! Should be を only used after a direct object not an adverb, in this case - 半分 is an adverb.

June 19, 2018

Geronimo703758

To add to other answer, another exception is words like "nanika", "nanimo", "dareka", "daremo", etc ... We treat them like words ("something", "nothing", "someone", etc) but they already kind of have a particle and do not require the particle "wo". Thus, you would say "nanika tsukurimasu ka?"

Sometimes they take other particles, and you should look up examples to see how to do this. One example is "darenimo", which is "nobody", but with the "ni" particle.

July 7, 2017

BreathlessTao

Not even "kind of", grammatically speaking, in Japanese, those are actual particles tacked to the question words: "mo" negates (nothing, nowhere, etc, used in negative sentences); "ka" for indefinite pronouns (somebody, sometime, etc); "demo" for "any-". This is why these words in particular go without additional particles in sentences.

July 18, 2017

Pedro_42

At least this one is not as greedy as the one who said 「ぜんぶください。」 (Can I get all of it?) :P

December 3, 2017

Kovaxim

you have to put two things to form this sentence, those are hanbun (半分) and kudasai (ください), yet when you put them together like it says, it is still not correct

October 16, 2017

Seattle_scott
Plus

Can I get half of it。その半分をください. It, was in the sentence so I put その.

July 5, 2018

ChrisPwise

There is no "Can I get" in the japanese required for a correct answer which is "Half (of it) please."

January 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.