"I did not work the day before yesterday."

Translation:一昨日は仕事をしませんでした。

June 20, 2017

50 Comments


Card.Biggles

Why the wo?

June 20, 2017

Paralars1

しませんでした just means "did not do". So you add work as an object to do, を makes しごと the object

June 20, 2017

Card.Biggles

Ah, so しごと is a noun, not a verb?

June 25, 2017

Paralars1

yes

June 25, 2017

CyberShadowMD

But why is を not needed when saying "べんきょうしませんでした" (I did not study)?

October 24, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Because する/します can also be used to form verbs. There is both a verb べんきょうします and a phrase べんきょうをします; there is both a verb しごとします and a phrase しごとをします. I think Duolingo is trying to keep down the complexity by only teaching us one of them each, but then people start notifying them about the other possibilities and they get added too, but only slowly and at one question at a time.

January 6, 2018

lilmndesdes

When do you know to use でした?

July 15, 2017

Azrael89

When the action takes place in the past. It is like Past Tense in English

July 19, 2017

Leonartc

What about deciding between ですand ます? When to use which

June 3, 2019

Azrael89

Both are affirmatives in present tense. Differences: ます goes with verbs and です with adjectives and nouns.

June 16, 2019

Matheus666393

And it's also a more formal version of しなかった (also meaning did not do).

May 28, 2018

ArashiNL

Yup, that's conjugating する.

する - do しない - don't しなかった - didn't

And if you're looking fora challenge: しなければなりません

:p

January 22, 2019

Matthew399805

Shouldn't "一昨日は働きませんでした” (おとといははたらきませんでした)be accepted ?

March 23, 2018

LudovicusH

I answered 一昨日は仕事をしませんでした。 and it flagged 仕事 as incorrect lol, and wanted me to write it in hiragana.

March 20, 2018

rilianxi

But in a previous sentence it was "i worked yesterday" and the "wo" object marker wasn't required in that sentence, so why is it required in this one?

December 8, 2017

Jamuko1

This is driving me crazy too. I think they're both acceptable in both cases, but Duolingo only grades it one way. Frustrating, but don't worry, your understanding is fine =)

November 28, 2018

Ktaldoxx

why 仕事 (しごと) is not a valid answer, but it does accept 一昨日(おととい)?

March 6, 2018

Bjorn_SE

Because Duolingo handles kanji/kana in an astonishingly inconsistent way. You'd think DL would have registered every kanji and it's hiragana/katakana combo as fully equivalent synonyms. But that is clearly not the case, because you never know for any given question whether both versions are supported or only one of them, and if so, which version is accepted. It is super annoying.

June 27, 2018

Kana332264

It does not work like that nor is it that simple. There are a lot of homonyms as far as katakana goes, and a software would have to be incredibly complex for it to understand which kanji to use.

June 27, 2018

LamukSelka

I wrote shigoto in kanji (仕事) and it said I missed out the word "と"?! Reported.

March 20, 2018

kyubkyub

おとといはたらきませんでした is also a correct answer

November 12, 2017

hollt693

おとといはたらきませんでした。Since it's in the negative, I don't think you can do without the は particle. I'm not sure, though, so it would be nice to hear someone else's opinion on this.

February 25, 2018

Thomas5

That's what I put in and it marked it as incorrect.

January 13, 2018

GabrielYuji96

That's probably because Duolingo only taught us the word "shigoto".

April 6, 2018

baltihorse

As for(は)the day before yesterday(おととい), work(しごと)is(を)what I did not do(しませんでした)

March 29, 2018

Garyan4

一昨日は仕事をしませんでした。

July 28, 2018

blackberry978318

I left out the は between おととい and しごと and it still counted as correct. Is it because "the day before yesterday" can stand on its own without a connector if there is an implied 私は?

December 25, 2017

RVJioWts

The は after words like 今日, あした、きのう、おととい、あさって, etc. is technically not required. In speech, you can just use a slight pause after the word and it would be acceptable. Really you should use a comma in place of the は that you're leaving out, but I guess Duo also accepts it without the comma.

March 19, 2018

yOlv3

This might be a bit over the top, but why does it not accept the plane form of the sentence ie. 一昨日は仕事をしなかった

March 28, 2018

GT0NY

didn't know about the はafter おととい. sounds a little bit weird for me

March 30, 2018

Yoshibro26

They didnt put in the extra symbols. How would i know what to put where generally?

June 18, 2018

AnasBombat

Do you need the は and を

March 7, 2018

Querig

It seems the correction is a little inconsistent about when Kanji are accepted and when they aren't. Before it had no problem with 一昨日, now it marked it as incorrect. Same with 明後日、明日、今日 and 昨日, in one sentence they work, in the next they don't.

April 8, 2018

Kana332264

Yet another errorenous use of しごと, use はたらき instead.

April 8, 2018

Tripp1n

Should 一昨日仕事をしませんでした be accepted?

May 10, 2018

Rikimaru16

Surprisingly, おととい働かなかった , worked out. Which one would be more natural?

May 16, 2018

ZambiblasianOgre

"私は一昨日が働きませんでした"[watashi wa ototoi ga hatarakimasen deshita]

Wouldn't this be correct, and if it is incorrect, what is the reason? Thanks.

May 22, 2018

Kana332264

For starters 私は in this context is before the temporal noun which is generally given first in a sentence, and besides it is needless, as all actions can be attributed to self unless you want to be very formal.

Other than that, and changing the が into は (since the focus is on temporal aspect, not the act of working), it's correct. The roughly explained different is

が: Work? I didn't do that 2 days ago. は: 2 days ago? I didn't work then.

In reality it's more nuanced than that, but... explaining the nuances of が and は would take a long while.

May 23, 2018

Dromaskald

Flags for word order even though the particles are correct.

July 21, 2018

Kana332264

We don't know your word order or particle choices so we can't see whether or not it's wrong.

July 21, 2018

Dromaskald

しごとをおとといはetcetc It's always been my understanding that as long as you end with a verb and put the right particles after the right parts of speech, the order of the rest of the sentence can be variable.

July 22, 2018

Kana332264

Well, apart from getting the words right, not only is your word order off, the particles in the wrong place, and the temporal noun is not at the beginning of the phrase.

While it's more of a linquistic guideline to place temporal nouns at the start of a sentence in japanese, it is common. You are also changing the verb from topic into a subject.

Basically, in a grossly simplified manner you'd be saying: "I did not put the day before yesterday to work", which is a bit nonsensical.

You are correct in the variability of the sentence, outside of the numerous norms that dictate what goes where and how, but you need to understand particles before that.

July 22, 2018

maruseron

I have a question. In this case, は is used to mark contrast, right?

Like: “As for two days ago, I didn't work.” emphasising that it was out of ordinary?

October 25, 2018

Kana332264

は is used to cast contrast sometimes, but in this case it's marking the topic of "yesterday". I can't think of an example where duolingo would not use it as a topic particle

October 31, 2018

Mewledieu

I have 2 main doubts on this one. 1) In a previous sentence, it was ok to use "shigotodeshita" without using the verb shimasu. This is the reason why I tried this time with "shigotodeshita" again. (full sentence is "ototoi wa shigoto deshita"), but it did not work this time... Why ?

2) Plus, in previous exercices we learn "hatarakimasu" as a verb for "work". Can we also say "Ototoi wa hatarakimasendeshita" ?

January 15, 2019

Pang824549

The question is "I did not work the day before yesterday" Shigoto deshita = i worked Shigoto shi masen deshita = i DID NOT work. Shi masen is a must

April 22, 2019

dly12345a

what is the meaning of を here?

January 21, 2019

pedrom.9

It marks the direct object

June 24, 2019

Talal441407

をしませんでした explain this part

March 4, 2019

Gabriela26070

I still don't understand why they use "します" instead of "ます"...

August 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.