1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I did not work the day befor…

"I did not work the day before yesterday."

Translation:一昨日は仕事をしませんでした。

June 20, 2017

76 Comments


Paralars1

しませんでした just means "did not do". So you add work as an object to do, を makes しごと the object


Card.Biggles

Ah, so しごと is a noun, not a verb?


CyberShadowMD

But why is を not needed when saying "べんきょうしませんでした" (I did not study)?


LordOfTheAndain

Because する/します can also be used to form verbs. There is both a verb べんきょうします and a phrase べんきょうをします; there is both a verb しごとします and a phrase しごとをします. I think Duolingo is trying to keep down the complexity by only teaching us one of them each, but then people start notifying them about the other possibilities and they get added too, but only slowly and at one question at a time.


BradSanchez

Because the kanji 勉強 「べんきょう」actually is the verb 勉強する and since it is a verb, を is not needed


lilmndesdes

When do you know to use でした?


Matheus666393

And it's also a more formal version of しなかった (also meaning did not do).


ArashiNL

Yup, that's conjugating する.

する - do しない - don't しなかった - didn't

And if you're looking fora challenge: しなければなりません

:p


Azrael89

When the action takes place in the past. It is like Past Tense in English


Leonartc

What about deciding between ですand ます? When to use which


Azrael89

Both are affirmatives in present tense. Differences: ます goes with verbs and です with adjectives and nouns.


Animefreakbilz

一昨日 <- For this kanji on the app I hear "isakujitsu" but when I type "ototoi" this kanji also comes up. Which is the right pronunciation?


ToddMitche13

Thank you for this. Both, but the latter is less formal.


Gamar779043

Kinda sounds like issakujitsu to me though


Matthew399805

Shouldn't "一昨日は働きませんでした” (おとといははたらきませんでした)be accepted ?


Lunaxis25

It's accepted for me (6/2020), though I used hiragana for おととい, but I don't think that would make a difference


LudovicusH

I answered 一昨日は仕事をしませんでした。 and it flagged 仕事 as incorrect lol, and wanted me to write it in hiragana.


baltihorse

As for(は)the day before yesterday(おととい), work(しごと)is(を)what I did not do(しませんでした)


Ktaldoxx

why 仕事 (しごと) is not a valid answer, but it does accept 一昨日(おととい)?


[deactivated user]

    Because Duolingo handles kanji/kana in an astonishingly inconsistent way. You'd think DL would have registered every kanji and it's hiragana/katakana combo as fully equivalent synonyms. But that is clearly not the case, because you never know for any given question whether both versions are supported or only one of them, and if so, which version is accepted. It is super annoying.


Kana332264

    It does not work like that nor is it that simple. There are a lot of homonyms as far as katakana goes, and a software would have to be incredibly complex for it to understand which kanji to use.


LamukSelka

    I wrote shigoto in kanji (仕事) and it said I missed out the word "と"?! Reported.


rilianxi

    But in a previous sentence it was "i worked yesterday" and the "wo" object marker wasn't required in that sentence, so why is it required in this one?


Jamuko1

    This is driving me crazy too. I think they're both acceptable in both cases, but Duolingo only grades it one way. Frustrating, but don't worry, your understanding is fine =)


Garyan4

    一昨日は仕事をしませんでした。


kyubkyub

    おとといはたらきませんでした is also a correct answer


hollt693

    おとといはたらきませんでした。Since it's in the negative, I don't think you can do without the は particle. I'm not sure, though, so it would be nice to hear someone else's opinion on this.


Thomas5

    That's what I put in and it marked it as incorrect.


GabrielYuji96

    That's probably because Duolingo only taught us the word "shigoto".


Mewledieu

    I have 2 main doubts on this one. 1) In a previous sentence, it was ok to use "shigotodeshita" without using the verb shimasu. This is the reason why I tried this time with "shigotodeshita" again. (full sentence is "ototoi wa shigoto deshita"), but it did not work this time... Why ?

    2) Plus, in previous exercices we learn "hatarakimasu" as a verb for "work". Can we also say "Ototoi wa hatarakimasendeshita" ?


Pang824549

    The question is "I did not work the day before yesterday" Shigoto deshita = i worked Shigoto shi masen deshita = i DID NOT work. Shi masen is a must


TyrantRC

    「一昨日は仕事をしませんでした」

    【おとといは・しごとを・しませんでした】

    一昨日【おととい、いっさくじつ】

    する → します → しません → しませんでした


blackberry978318

    I left out the は between おととい and しごと and it still counted as correct. Is it because "the day before yesterday" can stand on its own without a connector if there is an implied 私は?


RVJioWts

    The は after words like 今日, あした、きのう、おととい、あさって, etc. is technically not required. In speech, you can just use a slight pause after the word and it would be acceptable. Really you should use a comma in place of the は that you're leaving out, but I guess Duo also accepts it without the comma.


yOlv3

    This might be a bit over the top, but why does it not accept the plane form of the sentence ie. 一昨日は仕事をしなかった


GT0NY

    didn't know about the はafter おととい. sounds a little bit weird for me


LanguageGuy12

    They didnt put in the extra symbols. How would i know what to put where generally?


maruseron

    I have a question. In this case, は is used to mark contrast, right?

    Like: “As for two days ago, I didn't work.” emphasising that it was out of ordinary?


Kana332264

    は is used to cast contrast sometimes, but in this case it's marking the topic of "yesterday". I can't think of an example where duolingo would not use it as a topic particle


AnasBombat

    Do you need the は and を


Kana332264

    Yet another errorenous use of しごと, use はたらき instead.


Tripp1n

    Should 一昨日仕事をしませんでした be accepted?


Rikimaru16

    Surprisingly, おととい働かなかった , worked out. Which one would be more natural?


ZambiblasianOgre

    "私は一昨日が働きませんでした"[watashi wa ototoi ga hatarakimasen deshita]

    Wouldn't this be correct, and if it is incorrect, what is the reason? Thanks.


Kana332264

    For starters 私は in this context is before the temporal noun which is generally given first in a sentence, and besides it is needless, as all actions can be attributed to self unless you want to be very formal.

    Other than that, and changing the が into は (since the focus is on temporal aspect, not the act of working), it's correct. The roughly explained different is

    が: Work? I didn't do that 2 days ago. は: 2 days ago? I didn't work then.

    In reality it's more nuanced than that, but... explaining the nuances of が and は would take a long while.


TyrantRC

    「一昨日は働きませんでした」it's correct and accepted by duo already.


Dromaskald

    Flags for word order even though the particles are correct.


Kana332264

    We don't know your word order or particle choices so we can't see whether or not it's wrong.


Dromaskald

    しごとをおとといはetcetc It's always been my understanding that as long as you end with a verb and put the right particles after the right parts of speech, the order of the rest of the sentence can be variable.


Kana332264

    Well, apart from getting the words right, not only is your word order off, the particles in the wrong place, and the temporal noun is not at the beginning of the phrase.

    While it's more of a linquistic guideline to place temporal nouns at the start of a sentence in japanese, it is common. You are also changing the verb from topic into a subject.

    Basically, in a grossly simplified manner you'd be saying: "I did not put the day before yesterday to work", which is a bit nonsensical.

    You are correct in the variability of the sentence, outside of the numerous norms that dictate what goes where and how, but you need to understand particles before that.


dly12345a

    what is the meaning of を here?


pedrom.9

    It marks the direct object


Talal441407

    をしませんでした explain this part


magneto3002

    From my understanding, を is the particle that makes "shigoto" an object.

    As for the rest, any verb that ends with "masu" in the positive present/future tense(*) , ends with "mashita" in the positive past tense($) , with "macen" in the negative present/future tense(§) , and with "macen deshita" in the negative past tense(#) .

    (*) : 私は食べます

    ($) : 私は食べました

    (§) : 私は食べません

    (#) : 私は食べませんでした

    Check out the lesson to be sure.


Gabriela26070

    I still don't understand why they use "します" instead of "ます"...


AdrianTepes4

    why not "イ昨日は働きしませんでした"


TyrantRC

    「『一』昨日は働きませんでした」it's correct and accepted by duo already.


Anuraag7

    You can say both: 一昨日は働きませんでした。-> using the verb 働き or 一昨日は仕事をしませんでした。-> using the noun 仕事


PriMieon

    一昨日は働いたない What's wrong with this?


gamjawoo_

    「一昨日仕事はしませんでした。」is also accepted.


cmheathc1

    What's the difference between 一昨日 and おととい??


BradSanchez

    If you would like to view work as a verb, use the verb (to work) 働「はたら」く and conjugate it to either 働きませんでした (formal) or 働くなかった (informal)


FenixWang86

    I tried different answers,

    Marked wrong:

    一昨日は仕事じゃないでした。

    一昨日は仕事ではありませんでした。

    Marked correct:

    一昨日は働きませんでした。

    From previous example "昨日は仕事でした。" was a standard correct answer, so I am curious is anything wrong with the two "wrong" answers?


mchita

    Why deshi ta in the end?


magneto3002

    i thought "shigoto" was more like "job" and "hataraki" "(to)work" i don't quite understand the choice of this translation. can someone help?


magneto3002

    nevermind i think i get it now? "shigoto o suru" is "to do (my)job" so "shigoto" doeas mean "job", but in here it's conjugated? that's why there's an "o" before "shigoto"? maybe it became an object since it was a noun before it became a verb? also "hatarakimacen deshita" should work too right?


hide328785

    Why ません is not the last word?


Swisidniak

    This phrase is in past tense
    しません - do not do (neg present/future)
    しませんでした - did not do (past neg)


WalterCoelhoNeto

    Why 仕事 but not 働き? Doesn't both mean work?


Pedro601962

    How can I put emphasis on they "仕事をませんでした" here? As if the question I was answering was "一昨日は何をしましたか?". From what I've learned, the は would emphasize what comea before it, so 一昨日 would be the important part here. How can I modify the sentence to shift the importance to the fact that I didn't have work? Should I write 一昨日 without any particle or is there any way to more explicitly change the balance of importance?


Neanderthalbrain

    I don't like this one. It should use the verb 働く in some form instead saying "do work" with 仕事 as a noun.


steve9788

    Why duo doesnt accept casual は particle like って?


Spider246469

    My answer was accepted as correct without the を.一昨日は仕事しませんでした。 Is this a mistake on Duos behalf then, or is it perhaps a possibility to omit the を..? (14.03.21)

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.