1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is not hot at night."

"It is not hot at night."

Translation:夜は暑くないです。

June 20, 2017

23 Comments


LucidusAtra

Why is よる雨がふります okay (no は necessary), but in this sentence we have to say よるはあつくないです, with a lack of は being incorrect?


JasonH565

Particles can always be omitted, especially は. I'm guessing that it's Duolingo's problem of not being able to accept different answers (yet).

The omission would make the sentence itself informal so be cautious.


tepp-a

Wondered the same but i think i got it: In "yoru ame ga furimasu" ,ame is the subject while in "yoru ha atsukunai desu" yoru is the subject. Not a pro at explaining but i think its safe to say when its a verb, no "ha" needed and when its an adjective "ha needed. Correct me if i am wrong.


BreathlessTao

It's not really the verbs/adjectives thing; but it is true: in よる雨がふります, よる determines the time but is not the subject of the sentence (there's 雨 for that as denoted by が). Whereas in this sentence, よる is the actual subject - for a more representative translation, think of it this way: "the night is not hot".


RoxanneFeldman

Why is it はつくnot はつい?


Poppet321

When you make a verb negative like this, you drop the ~い from the verb and add ~く ない

I think of it in the same way as how, in English, we drop a silent 'e' to add 'ing'.


michael.fe4

Good explanation but you mean adjective, not verb. And it only applies to い adjectives (though I don't think duo has taught us any others yet).


epingchris

*あつく、あつい


jonnytyo

I'm assuming it's some sort of conjugation for the "not" part but I could also use some clarification for what the exact reason is


ShinonomeLabs

Why does "夜には暑くないです" not work?


BreathlessTao

A more correct translation for this would be "the night is not hot", with は being required. No need to force the は if you just want to say "it's not hot at night", I'm pretty sure it's perfectly correct without it too.


Samangulie

If that's so well experience a change anytime soon... Other wise I hope someone can explain


mitmichels

What is the difference between あつい and あたたかい?


BreathlessTao

あつい really means "hot", while あたたかい is rather just "warm".


nich227

夜は暑くないです。


nhammer10

why doesn't 夕方 work here?


TyrantRC

夕方 means evening, which comes before night.


Hajo201855

Was wondering the same thing. Thanks!


silva297

"夜で" is wrong. Shouldn't it be correct?


TyrantRC

in Japanese there is no action taking place at night, you are just describing the night. I know it can be confusing because of the "at" preposition in the English sentence but で is not a translation of "at", で is used to mark a location in which the action happens or the means in which something happens.


Yan41282

夜は暑くありません wrong???


epingchris

Should be correct from what I know.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.