"It is not hot at night."

Translation:よるはあつくないです。

June 20, 2017

16 Comments


LucidusAtra

Why is よる雨がふります okay (no は necessary), but in this sentence we have to say よるはあつくないです, with a lack of は being incorrect?

June 20, 2017

JasonH565

Particles can always be omitted, especially は. I'm guessing that it's Duolingo's problem of not being able to accept different answers (yet).

The omission would make the sentence itself informal so be cautious.

August 9, 2017

tepp-a

Wondered the same but i think i got it: In "yoru ame ga furimasu" ,ame is the subject while in "yoru ha atsukunai desu" yoru is the subject. Not a pro at explaining but i think its safe to say when its a verb, no "ha" needed and when its an adjective "ha needed. Correct me if i am wrong.

June 25, 2017

BreathlessTao

It's not really the verbs/adjectives thing; but it is true: in よる雨がふります, よる determines the time but is not the subject of the sentence (there's 雨 for that as denoted by が). Whereas in this sentence, よる is the actual subject - for a more representative translation, think of it this way: "the night is not hot".

August 8, 2017

RoxanneFeldman

Why is it はつくnot はつい?

October 8, 2017

Poppet321

When you make a verb negative like this, you drop the ~い from the verb and add ~く ない

I think of it in the same way as how, in English, we drop a silent 'e' to add 'ing'.

October 27, 2017

michael.fe4

Good explanation but you mean adjective, not verb. And it only applies to い adjectives (though I don't think duo has taught us any others yet).

November 26, 2018

genevievel664972

夜は暑くないです。

October 16, 2017

Phonon_Lattice

That's what I typed and got it wrong. Reported.

October 24, 2017

BreathlessTao

A more correct translation for this would be "the night is not hot", with は being required. No need to force the は if you just want to say "it's not hot at night", I'm pretty sure it's perfectly correct without it too.

July 11, 2017

Samangulie

If that's so well experience a change anytime soon... Other wise I hope someone can explain

July 22, 2017

nich227

夜は暑くないです。

February 20, 2018

mitmichels

What is the difference between あつい and あたたかい?

August 7, 2017

BreathlessTao

あつい really means "hot", while あたたかい is rather just "warm".

August 8, 2017

Cadda_P

mans not hot

May 2, 2018

kakeosass

Thanks for example I have undrstood

October 11, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.