1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How is it?"

"How is it?"

Translation:いかがですか?

June 20, 2017

30 Comments


Nush_W

"Dou desu ka?" is much more common (and colloquial).


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, it is, and sometimes people do not speak colloquially. E.g. in a hotel or restaurant, you'd likely hear いかが


Noisy-cricket

That doesn't mean you don't have to learn the other words. If you can only speak colloquially you would be a very poor speaker indeed


Alex425703

Why the hate? It's also important to know colloquial expressions, which you might hear often.


Drunken_Sailor

Not hate, it's just the truth. You probably don't want to sound disrespectful when speaking because you forgot/did not learn the proper expression and used a very casual expression.


PolyGoat8

as a generic rule, i always learn the colloquial/informal first, as i will likely only be speaking with people my age (16-26) however, this is because of my american mindset and our 'respect' system here. I'm only good at speaking informally in russian right now, but understanding that japanese is a very different system where honorifics sometimes mean even more than what is actually being said, it might be true that, for japanese, learning the formal and proper way before the informal is very important like "anata" being extremely rude if said to anyone whom you wouldn't be comfortable pooping in front of.


naortega

That may be so, however that doesn't make 「どうですか?」 a bad translation. I would say that both should be accepted, and perhaps Duolingo should show the alternative phrase after correcting.


PolyGoat8

imagine if "anata" is accepted, and you could go through an entire course thinking "anata" is totally normal and the go-to word for 'you,' you go to japan, find someone you really respect and say 'anata' and they become extremely offended. oh wait, it is accepted, and many of us aren't understanding the importance of NOT USING あなた unless with extremely close friends.

yes, i agree a system should never mark it wrong if it's correct, and this answer should also be accepted, but there should always be a reminder of the proper form and that saying things like anata could be very offensive.


lyubit2

This is more about how Duolingo works rather than whether or not more/less formal phrases should also be accepted. You sort of need the sting of INCORRECT, because we are learning without a human teacher. A Japanese language teacher can freely assume whatever role is necessary for the grammar of the current lesson and can act offended when you rely on incomplete assumptions; on Duolingo we have no such luxury.


EmreCurious

Just adding extra information doesn't mean he is trying to insignify the given information.


ChiTownDan

Just because you don't speak formally (i.e. Japanese or English), it doesn't mean you are a poor speaker. There are many widely understood methods of communicating with their own rules, indeed. Actually, I don't really care to learn to speak like I work at a Hotel. I want to communicate with Artists and/or people doing fun things ...and understand raunchy jokes.


MartinaJoh3

You don't have to. Duo is trying to teach as generally as possible, which includes taking the japanese way of politeness and formality into account. If you don't know formal English, you are not a poor speaker. With Japanese, it could be argued that you are.


PolyGoat8

Well said, formality is very important in japanese, and as ironic as it is, if you're too informal when you meet someone even your age, it will likely even STOP THEM from trusting you and being your friend.

It's a different culture based around honor.

So, understanding that, only understanding how to talk to people already close to you will make you forever unable to GET people close to you, and only knowing how to talk formally will stop you from getting to close to anyone.

You need both.


Breedam

ありがとう


MonikaHill3

ありがとうございます。


Kristi754702

Is it Ika Ga or Ikaga? And grammatically, what kind of word is it ?


JugglerNorbi

I believe it's simply an alternative reading for 如何. It can be read as dou, or ikaga. Both mean the same thing, ikaga is just the more formal version.


PolyGoat8

thanks juggler, that helped me a lot. i was thinking of "ika" like "goes" and had the wrong meaning in my head, this cleared it up for me.

show us the KANJI. sometimes it can actually be bad for learners to not see the kanji, i could have gone weeks with the improper definition and had a permanent thought process i have to go through only because you don't at least give us optional full kanji.

now seeing the kanji, and only because of seeing the kanji, (thank you) i understand that this isn't ika like "does it go"? like the french would say, but rather "how is it"? literally, the same as how "kak" in russian means "how / similar to" all in one word.


orangeant86

Sometimes the kanji for a word is so rare that you won’t ever see it in a contemporary real life situation. It’s not always helpful to have the kanji. If it is helpful for you, you should definitely download a dictionary app.

I recommend “Japanese” (red icon with white 日本語 word written vertically on the right side). It’s free, gives important information like ‘usually only written in kana’, shows possible and alternative kanji and readings, and gives example sentences.


PolyGoat8

thank you, good source ^_^


Michael213418

Its ikaga because its a full word. :) It means how, in what way, or how about. Its keigo or honorific language for dou desu ka. Usually you will hear it at a cafe or restaurant. Yiu can use it to be more polite otherwise dou desu ka is used more in everyday life


Fleur_Noire

And what would be the polite way of answering, if you don't mind explaining? :)


nich227

如何ですか?


PolyGoat8

Following TyrantRC's lead here. So far he's given the kanji in the comments where they've failed to show us. So... here it goes...


如何【どう】 | 【いかが】

Usually written using kana alone.

如 [likeness / such as / as if]

何 [what]

source: Jisho Dictionary


Sebastian750214

What's the meaning of the English phrase? Is this a version of how are you / are you alright?


Alcedo-Atthis

Easier to tell by the Japanese phrase: it's normally asked regarding someone's options/opinion, either about what's available to the listener or what they currently have. So not a "how are you" but more like "how are you liking it? / what do you think of it?"


IndigoValent1

and that makes perfect sense, since we are talking about food. ... いかがですか? おいしいです. or, ちょ の じゅうはん わ ぜんぜん おいしく ない です. thank you.


ValBewer

Is it just me or does it sound like the female voice is saying something that sounds more like "ikana" than "ikaga"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.