1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How is it?"

"How is it?"

Translation:いかがですか?

June 20, 2017

30 Comments


Nush_W

"Dou desu ka?" is much more common (and colloquial).


Shinobusagi

Yes, it is, and sometimes people do not speak colloquially. E.g. in a hotel or restaurant, you'd likely hear いかが


MessSiya

Yes, it is, and sometimes people do not speak colloquially. E.g. in a hotel or restaurant, you'd likely hear いかが

While「どうですか」might be more "colloquial", it's not any less polite or informal than「いかがですか」.

体の具合はどうですか
How is your health (condition)?

直接に話してみたらどうですか
How about talking to him (or her or them) directly?

These expressions can be used in both polite and casual circles.


Noisy-cricket

That doesn't mean you don't have to learn the other words. If you can only speak colloquially you would be a very poor speaker indeed


Alex425703

Why the hate? It's also important to know colloquial expressions, which you might hear often.


Drunken_Sailor

Not hate, it's just the truth. You probably don't want to sound disrespectful when speaking because you forgot/did not learn the proper expression and used a very casual expression.


PolyGoat8

as a generic rule, i always learn the colloquial/informal first, as i will likely only be speaking with people my age (16-26) however, this is because of my american mindset and our 'respect' system here. I'm only good at speaking informally in russian right now, but understanding that japanese is a very different system where honorifics sometimes mean even more than what is actually being said, it might be true that, for japanese, learning the formal and proper way before the informal is very important like "anata" being extremely rude if said to anyone whom you wouldn't be comfortable pooping in front of.


MessSiya

"anata" being extremely rude if said to anyone whom you wouldn't be comfortable pooping in front of.

I don't think I want to be pooped on or even be pooped in front of by those I'm comfy with. But to each his own :)


naortega

That may be so, however that doesn't make 「どうですか?」 a bad translation. I would say that both should be accepted, and perhaps Duolingo should show the alternative phrase after correcting.


PolyGoat8

imagine if "anata" is accepted, and you could go through an entire course thinking "anata" is totally normal and the go-to word for 'you,' you go to japan, find someone you really respect and say 'anata' and they become extremely offended. oh wait, it is accepted, and many of us aren't understanding the importance of NOT USING あなた unless with extremely close friends.

yes, i agree a system should never mark it wrong if it's correct, and this answer should also be accepted, but there should always be a reminder of the proper form and that saying things like anata could be very offensive.


lyubit2

This is more about how Duolingo works rather than whether or not more/less formal phrases should also be accepted. You sort of need the sting of INCORRECT, because we are learning without a human teacher. A Japanese language teacher can freely assume whatever role is necessary for the grammar of the current lesson and can act offended when you rely on incomplete assumptions; on Duolingo we have no such luxury.


EmreCurious

Just adding extra information doesn't mean he is trying to insignify the given information.


Breedam

ありがとう


MonikaHill3

ありがとうございます。


KristiMatsuki

Is it Ika Ga or Ikaga? And grammatically, what kind of word is it ?


JugglerNorbi

I believe it's simply an alternative reading for 如何. It can be read as dou, or ikaga. Both mean the same thing, ikaga is just the more formal version.


PolyGoat8

thanks juggler, that helped me a lot. i was thinking of "ika" like "goes" and had the wrong meaning in my head, this cleared it up for me.

show us the KANJI. sometimes it can actually be bad for learners to not see the kanji, i could have gone weeks with the improper definition and had a permanent thought process i have to go through only because you don't at least give us optional full kanji.

now seeing the kanji, and only because of seeing the kanji, (thank you) i understand that this isn't ika like "does it go"? like the french would say, but rather "how is it"? literally, the same as how "kak" in russian means "how / similar to" all in one word.


orangeant86

Sometimes the kanji for a word is so rare that you won’t ever see it in a contemporary real life situation. It’s not always helpful to have the kanji. If it is helpful for you, you should definitely download a dictionary app.

I recommend “Japanese” (red icon with white 日本語 word written vertically on the right side). It’s free, gives important information like ‘usually only written in kana’, shows possible and alternative kanji and readings, and gives example sentences.


PolyGoat8

thank you, good source ^_^


Michael213418

Its ikaga because its a full word. :) It means how, in what way, or how about. Its keigo or honorific language for dou desu ka. Usually you will hear it at a cafe or restaurant. Yiu can use it to be more polite otherwise dou desu ka is used more in everyday life


Fleur_Noire

And what would be the polite way of answering, if you don't mind explaining? :)


nich227

如何ですか?


PolyGoat8

Following TyrantRC's lead here. So far he's given the kanji in the comments where they've failed to show us. So... here it goes...


如何【どう】 | 【いかが】

Usually written using kana alone.

如 [likeness / such as / as if]

何 [what]

source: Jisho Dictionary


ValBewer

Is it just me or does it sound like the female voice is saying something that sounds more like "ikana" than "ikaga"?


kfcello

I would like an answer for this too!


Sebastian750214

What's the meaning of the English phrase? Is this a version of how are you / are you alright?


Shinobusagi

Easier to tell by the Japanese phrase: it's normally asked regarding someone's options/opinion, either about what's available to the listener or what they currently have. So not a "how are you" but more like "how are you liking it? / what do you think of it?"


IndigoValent1

and that makes perfect sense, since we are talking about food. ... いかがですか? おいしいです. or, ちょ の じゅうはん わ ぜんぜん おいしく ない です. thank you.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.