"How is it?"

Translation:いかがですか?

June 20, 2017

16 Comments


Nush_W

"Dou desu ka?" is much more common (and colloquial).

June 20, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, it is, and sometimes people do not speak colloquially. E.g. in a hotel or restaurant, you'd likely hear いかが

June 22, 2017

Claine15

I agree

June 22, 2017

Noisy-cricket

That doesn't mean you don't have to learn the other words. If you can only speak colloquially you would be a very poor speaker indeed

June 30, 2017

Alex425703

Why the hate? It's also important to know colloquial expressions, which you might hear often.

July 20, 2017

naortega

That may be so, however that doesn't make 「どうですか?」 a bad translation. I would say that both should be accepted, and perhaps Duolingo should show the alternative phrase after correcting.

December 21, 2017

EmreCurious

Just adding extra information doesn't mean he is trying to insignify the given information.

December 7, 2017

AndreiOK

I also agree

July 18, 2017

Breedam

ありがとう

October 1, 2017

MonikaHill3

ありがとうございます。

October 3, 2018

Kristi754702

Is it Ika Ga or Ikaga? And grammatically, what kind of word is it ?

October 31, 2017

JugglerNorbi

I believe it's simply an alternative reading for 如何. It can be read as dou, or ikaga. Both mean the same thing, ikaga is just the more formal version.

December 11, 2017

Michael213418

Its ikaga because its a full word. :) It means how, in what way, or how about. Its keigo or honorific language for dou desu ka. Usually you will hear it at a cafe or restaurant. Yiu can use it to be more polite otherwise dou desu ka is used more in everyday life

December 13, 2017

nich227

如何ですか?

February 14, 2018

Sebastian750214

What's the meaning of the English phrase? Is this a version of how are you / are you alright?

March 10, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Easier to tell by the Japanese phrase: it's normally asked regarding someone's options/opinion, either about what's available to the listener or what they currently have. So not a "how are you" but more like "how are you liking it? / what do you think of it?"

March 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.