"I put up the umbrella."

Translation:傘をさします。

6/20/2017, 6:33:21 PM

18 Comments


Falcon198016

傘を差します。

8/26/2017, 2:09:28 AM

V2Blast

It's still not accepting the kanji for me. I've reported it (11/27).

EDIT: And again (12/3). It's not accepting it for the past tense either (差しました), which would also be a valid translation since "put up" is the same in both present and past tense.

...Still not accepted on 12/17.

11/27/2017, 8:57:45 AM

Roztastic

Kanji still not accepted on 12/1. :|

1/12/2018, 2:05:55 AM

ddoepsh

Still not accepted on 18/10/28... :c

10/28/2018, 4:59:12 AM

Tiffling

There's gotta be a better way to say this in English.

6/20/2017, 6:33:21 PM

Carl759216

This is as literal as possible, which is good. While you don't speak like this in English, the way you say it in Japanese translates to this.

6/21/2017, 7:43:55 AM

Bucky868332

I disagree, the other uses of this verb have to do with "raising" not "putting". If someone told me to put up an umbrella, I might close it or put it in a closet.

6/22/2017, 5:31:34 AM

koumori72

It's interesting how different English is from place to place :O

9/5/2017, 9:19:29 PM

davidolson22

I use the umbrella. I raise the umbrella. I lift the umbrella. I blocked rain with the umbrella. Etc.

1/11/2018, 1:38:01 PM

orineu

I've been flagging every single use of this verb because of how vague it is. does it mean "put into place" or "put away", i still don't know.

12/20/2017, 1:11:39 AM

RobbPorter

"put up the umbrella" is a 100% fine way of saying this phrase in English. I don't get all the hate??? Unless it's an American thing?

3/15/2019, 7:44:47 PM

slashee2000

This sentence is really confusing me. Does it apply to all umbrellas? I think it is more common to just say something like "I open the umbrella". The use of "put up" makes me think of those giant umbrellas that have to be installed on tables of outdoor cafes or stuck on the ground when you're lying on the beach.

7/6/2017, 6:54:29 AM

V2Blast

I think the sentence specifically refers to holding it up above you.

10/23/2017, 4:14:19 AM

Laura209845

I got stuck on the Japanese sentence trying to find a way for it to be past tense. "Put up" is really unclear.

8/16/2017, 12:59:04 AM

V2Blast

I agree. The past tense should be accepted as a translation as well, since "put"/"put up" can be present or past tense.

10/23/2017, 4:23:49 AM

orineu

put is one of those words that doesn't change through tenses. i also hate using it here because the meaning in general is vague, does it mean "place" or "remove"?

12/20/2017, 1:12:49 AM

gyJe7QcR

Should accept past tense.

8/28/2018, 3:28:17 PM

hustlebwnz

Agreed, "put up" can be both past and present.

9/11/2018, 7:29:14 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.