Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El polvo"

Translation:The dust

4 years ago

65 Comments


Amissa

My hispanic mother refers to laundry detergent as polvo, if that helps anyone

3 years ago

xgunner123x

Every little bit does! Its always good to pick up small vocab words, especially those used around the house! Thanks

3 years ago

AnitaShort

My app only suggesyed Powder and as dust is a sort if powder pucked that word= correcto

1 year ago

Eric_Cline

Perhaps the Latin root is also the ancestor of the English word "pulverize." Because baby powder is pulverized rock, sawdust is pulverized wood, etc. All the examples people have commented about here seem to be along that line.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Yep, they're related.

3 years ago

Leon128961

Anyone who's done building work know the dust created from 'pulverising'

1 year ago

ntountouni
ntountouni

All we are is polvo in the wind

3 years ago

kylemtin

Yeah boy!!!!!!!!!! I was gonna say that

1 year ago

candlefish
candlefish

If this helps anyone else remember the word: "el polvo" comes from Latin "pulvis" (dust) which is related to the English words "pulverize" (literally "turn to dust") and "pollen" (originally from Latin "dust" or "powder").

3 years ago

Herk308

Does "polvo" mean ANY powder or just dust? It says "powder" under the definitions but the sentences where it is used keep translating it as "dust".

4 years ago

Adina_atl

"Polvo para hornear" is baking powder, so polvo is not just dust. But my dust masks are also labeled "para polvo", so it appears to include sawdust and construction dust. English treats "powder" as deliberate and/or desirable and "dust" as accidental and/or undesirable, but Spanish doesn't appear to make that distinction.

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

"Dust" is dirt in English and "a dusting" (a dusting of snow, or icing sugar) seems to be used for positive thin layers of powder. Interestingly, the verb is its own antonym, meaning to remove dust as well as to add dust - "dust the furniture" v "dust the cake (with icing sugar").

2 years ago

Pleayo
Pleayo

Thank you that was a very interesting observation.

2 years ago

SaraQuinn23

I've only heard it used as "dust" and as face powder or baby powder.

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Well, in Filipino it's "pulbos". xD

3 years ago

zhankla
zhankla

For most Spanish speakers in the US the v is pronounced with a b sound.

1 year ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

No solo en US, los hispanohablantes (yo diría a un 95%, por no decir todos, y en España el 99'9999) no hacemos distinción entre el sonido 'v' y el sonido 'b'.

4 months ago

xyz14

Grew up in a spanish household and always thought it meant sand/powder

3 years ago

MattPotter4

yep powder. powdered dirt equals dust. powdered sugar equals icing powder (which we dust our cakes with if we so desire.) meaning based on small size of loose particulate manufactured from a larger solid rather than the base substance

1 year ago

Atokirina

"Pyl'" in Russian means dust. I find quite a few words with same roots in Russian as in Spanish. Interesting.

3 years ago

lluckylluke

Volvo (polvo) are always dusty cars

3 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Volvo es 'I roll' en Latino

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

A Camino is a car, and means "I walk". And another car is named Nova ("no va ", meaning it doesn't go).

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

el pavo = turkey (Can you believe I confuse these?) LOL

2 years ago

pedroogle

polvo in portuguese is octopuss haha

1 year ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Me too

1 year ago

MattPotter4

polvo de pavo. tasty

1 year ago

jopvandijk
jopvandijk

another website taught me that 'el polvo' is the word for a one night stand!

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

:O

1 year ago

clay52187

Its slang, you would say something like "we had a dust" which means hooked up

11 months ago

linmn
linmn

El polvo blanco es muy fuerte.

2 years ago

Elijah49215

The guy sounds like he is saying el porgo.

2 years ago

BobZhurunkle

What was that picture that introduced "polvo?" It looked like a bridge with sea foam, seagulls and a little snow (maybe) on the roof.

2 years ago

Jhm718
Jhm718

This was the word used for volcanic ash (or was when I was in Puebla, MX a few years ago when the volcano was acting up).

2 years ago

hypek
hypek

It also means coitus, duolingo should accept it! :P

3 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

It doesn't mean that on its own... you need echar un before it. Warning: this expression is very vulgar in Spanish. You can't say it on TV or radio.

3 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

Interesting. In German some people use 'to powder' to mean the same (though it's kind of a rude thing to say).

3 years ago

hypek
hypek

stauben?

3 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

Pudern (or budern in other regions) I think it's more of a regional thing, though.

3 years ago

bluesharkgeek

And anotherone bites the dust

2 years ago

AC_Mayor
AC_Mayor

how i remember it: i'm filipino so 'polvoron' is a powdery snack

1 year ago

nianders

I am allergic to dust

11 months ago

Tiffany_first

Not that dust. The dust from space.

4 years ago

Herk308

Dust from space? Now I'm REALLY confused...

4 years ago

busycat
busycat

Stardust?

4 years ago

SaraQuinn23

I don't know what Tiffany is talking about... it's ANY dust.

3 years ago

fernando.j27

It's a joke! Haha should have put (sarcasm) after that sentence.

3 years ago

arman2731

Is it pronounced "bolvo" ?! I heard sth like that !

2 years ago

Highwaysta1

General case = no "the" in English

2 years ago

cneuf11

I lived in the Atacama Desert for 3 months. This word will never be forgotten, ever! :P

2 years ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

cough cough The dust -San Andreas

2 years ago

pauiel
pauielPlus

polvo a polvo...

2 years ago

Amyra20

How do you use "son" (as in "are") with ella, yo, usted and ellos?

2 years ago

natalia581519

This is not related to the word but, is there a way to remove an unwanted language course?

2 years ago

Adeline536563

Same question! Halp!?

1 year ago

nianders

Adeline536536 you mean "Same question! HELP!

11 months ago

John00625
John00625

Otro que muerde el polvo

Queen song!

2 years ago

dot911882

Maybe the polvo used in the vulgar sense is like 'to grind' in eng?

2 years ago

KyleFreeman17

I knew this because I'm allergic to the powder in gloves, so at work I have to grab boxes that say without powder, but I've also come to recognise sin polvo.

I've learned quite a bit from food industry labeling, because there's almost always spanish and English.

1 year ago

JosephPitt1

Follow me plz ne 1 more

11 months ago

Tiny624443

I just said 'Dust' and it was marked wrong. Why?

9 months ago

lgriffith89

yo importo polvo de cocaína

7 months ago

susannafulcher

Would just 'dust' be accepted

7 months ago

cyberboy64

The...d...u...s...t...

6 months ago

yanivbatoni

Polvo=quick sex in argentina slang

5 months ago