"El polvo"

Translation:The dust

March 23, 2014

65 Comments


Amissa

My hispanic mother refers to laundry detergent as polvo, if that helps anyone


xgunner123x

Every little bit does! Its always good to pick up small vocab words, especially those used around the house! Thanks


AnitaShort

My app only suggesyed Powder and as dust is a sort if powder pucked that word= correcto


Eric_Cline

Perhaps the Latin root is also the ancestor of the English word "pulverize." Because baby powder is pulverized rock, sawdust is pulverized wood, etc. All the examples people have commented about here seem to be along that line.


TobyBartels

Yep, they're related.


Leon128961

Anyone who's done building work know the dust created from 'pulverising'


ntountouni

All we are is polvo in the wind


kylemtin

Yeah boy!!!!!!!!!! I was gonna say that


candlefish

If this helps anyone else remember the word: "el polvo" comes from Latin "pulvis" (dust) which is related to the English words "pulverize" (literally "turn to dust") and "pollen" (originally from Latin "dust" or "powder").


Herk308

Does "polvo" mean ANY powder or just dust? It says "powder" under the definitions but the sentences where it is used keep translating it as "dust".


Adina_atl

"Polvo para hornear" is baking powder, so polvo is not just dust. But my dust masks are also labeled "para polvo", so it appears to include sawdust and construction dust. English treats "powder" as deliberate and/or desirable and "dust" as accidental and/or undesirable, but Spanish doesn't appear to make that distinction.


elissaf1

"Dust" is dirt in English and "a dusting" (a dusting of snow, or icing sugar) seems to be used for positive thin layers of powder. Interestingly, the verb is its own antonym, meaning to remove dust as well as to add dust - "dust the furniture" v "dust the cake (with icing sugar").


Pleayo

Thank you that was a very interesting observation.


SaraQuinn23

I've only heard it used as "dust" and as face powder or baby powder.


GabrielDayot

Well, in Filipino it's "pulbos". xD


zhankla

For most Spanish speakers in the US the v is pronounced with a b sound.


lucalu4

No solo en US, los hispanohablantes (yo diría a un 95%, por no decir todos, y en España el 99'9999) no hacemos distinción entre el sonido 'v' y el sonido 'b'.


xyz14

Grew up in a spanish household and always thought it meant sand/powder


MattPotter4

yep powder. powdered dirt equals dust. powdered sugar equals icing powder (which we dust our cakes with if we so desire.) meaning based on small size of loose particulate manufactured from a larger solid rather than the base substance


Atokirina

"Pyl'" in Russian means dust. I find quite a few words with same roots in Russian as in Spanish. Interesting.


lluckylluke

Volvo (polvo) are always dusty cars


ArrigoDelaRoca

Volvo es 'I roll' en Latino


elissaf1

A Camino is a car, and means "I walk". And another car is named Nova ("no va ", meaning it doesn't go).


Talca

el pavo = turkey (Can you believe I confuse these?) LOL


pedroogle

polvo in portuguese is octopuss haha


MattPotter4

polvo de pavo. tasty


jopvandijk

another website taught me that 'el polvo' is the word for a one night stand!


clay52187

Its slang, you would say something like "we had a dust" which means hooked up


linmn

El polvo blanco es muy fuerte.


Elijah49215

The guy sounds like he is saying el porgo.


hypek

It also means coitus, duolingo should accept it! :P


JonBastian

It doesn't mean that on its own... you need echar un before it. Warning: this expression is very vulgar in Spanish. You can't say it on TV or radio.


Mumblemee

Interesting. In German some people use 'to powder' to mean the same (though it's kind of a rude thing to say).


Mumblemee

Pudern (or budern in other regions) I think it's more of a regional thing, though.


BobZhurunkle

What was that picture that introduced "polvo?" It looked like a bridge with sea foam, seagulls and a little snow (maybe) on the roof.


Jhm718

This was the word used for volcanic ash (or was when I was in Puebla, MX a few years ago when the volcano was acting up).


zach.mok

how i remember it: i'm filipino so 'polvoron' is a powdery snack


bluesharkgeek

And anotherone bites the dust


nianders

I am allergic to dust


Tiffany_first

Not that dust. The dust from space.


Herk308

Dust from space? Now I'm REALLY confused...


SaraQuinn23

I don't know what Tiffany is talking about... it's ANY dust.


fernando.j27

It's a joke! Haha should have put (sarcasm) after that sentence.


armanhgh

Is it pronounced "bolvo" ?! I heard sth like that !


Highwaysta1

General case = no "the" in English


cneuf11

I lived in the Atacama Desert for 3 months. This word will never be forgotten, ever! :P


dusics95

cough cough The dust -San Andreas


pauiel

polvo a polvo...


Amyra20

How do you use "son" (as in "are") with ella, yo, usted and ellos?


natalia581519

This is not related to the word but, is there a way to remove an unwanted language course?


Adeline536563

Same question! Halp!?


nianders

Adeline536536 you mean "Same question! HELP!


John00625

Otro que muerde el polvo

Queen song!


dot911882

Maybe the polvo used in the vulgar sense is like 'to grind' in eng?


KyleFreeman17

I knew this because I'm allergic to the powder in gloves, so at work I have to grab boxes that say without powder, but I've also come to recognise sin polvo.

I've learned quite a bit from food industry labeling, because there's almost always spanish and English.


JosephPitt1

Follow me plz ne 1 more


Tiny624443

I just said 'Dust' and it was marked wrong. Why?


lgriffith89

yo importo polvo de cocaína


susannafulcher

Would just 'dust' be accepted


BluePhoenix27

The...d...u...s...t...


yanivbatoni

Polvo=quick sex in argentina slang

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.