"Él quiere unas frutas."

Traducción:He wants some fruit.

June 20, 2017

17 comentarios


Drey796316

Por qué no se utiliza "fruits" si la palabra es plural?

June 23, 2017

OlgaElisa3

Ponganse de acuerdo con las traducciones que corrigen some es algunas y no unas

May 30, 2018

FelixOrozc9

If you are talking about several different kinds of fruit, it is generally acceptable to use fruits. For example. strawberry, raspberry and cranberry fruits is an instance of this

This is tricky to explain, because there are few strict rules about which nouns are countable and uncountable, so I will hope you will forgive this over-simplified account:

Some nouns (e.g. chair) are countable. We can say "one chair", "two chairs", etc. They have singular and plural forms. Other nouns are uncountable. We do not say "one fun" "two funs". There is no plural form of fun. Many nouns have both countable and uncountable senses. E.g. you can have a bar of chocolate [uncountable], or a box of chocolates [countable, plural]. Nouns for classes of foodstuff (fruit, meat, cheese, etc.) are usually uncountable, but they take a countable sense when we talk about different varieties (a wide selection of cold meats and cheeses). Your example sentence talks about different varieties of fruit, so fruits is fine

May 12, 2018

christianm968875

thank you very much man!

June 8, 2018

AndresLind1

El quiere frutas... Plural... Si en la respuesta pone wants ya no es necesario poner la fruta en plural... No se si me hago entender jeje

August 27, 2018

Lizzy813944

Igual tengo la misma duda por que no es "fruits"

April 17, 2018

MBFC.A.B.J

En todos los casos La palabra some le da el carácter plural a los sustantivos?

August 23, 2018

MariBruna1

No. Some es algún/os/as. Pero no pluraliza al sustantivo.I have some books, Si es negativo o interrogarivo hay que usar any con el mismo significado. Pero ten en cuenta que some también significa algo de para nombres incontables. There is some wáter.

August 24, 2018

GabrielMat575420

Mmmmm

July 21, 2017

TatianaVle2

Debería ser fruits, porq el error?

May 1, 2018

OlgaElisa3

Mi respuesta es correcta

May 31, 2018

Luca650326

Debe usa fruits porque es plural

August 31, 2018

OlgaElisa3

Mi respuesta es correcta, lo que uds reportan como correcta, no se corresponde con el texto

May 27, 2018

OlgaElisa3

Some no es unas en español realmente es algunas

June 2, 2018

EduardoHer243702

Gracias Felix
Oroz

September 8, 2018

SaiGabdef

Yo puse, "he want some fruits" (sin "wants" y me la tomó como buena

October 8, 2018

Graciela192109

El quiere se trata de uno y algunas frutas son varias

October 11, 2018
Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.