1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Hello, my name is Maria."

"Hello, my name is Maria."

Translation:はじめまして、マリアともうします。

June 20, 2017

62 Comments


darkeningfire

Is はじめまして not "nice to meet you" rather than "hello"?


VivianHuds1

I thought the same, I would prefer it if DL said "nice to meet you"


lupos7

It litteraly means this is our first meating. Hajime is begin. So like "we are starting". But its an introductory greating so in this case its similar in use to the english "hi my name is...".


ShawnBellm1

はじめまして means nice to meet you, not hello. The sentence, "Hello, my name is Maria" is best translated as "こんいちは、マリアと申します。" (Konnichi wa, Maria tomoshimasu). Literal translation is "Hello, Maria is what they call me/Maria is the name" you get the point. It's been a few months since you posted this but Duolingo is accepting こんいちは、マリアと申します。as a correct answer now, but the one with はじめまして is also a possible answer still.


Fukurou_Sa

「こんいちは」じゃない。❌ 「こんにちは」です。⭕


FrostDirt

If you're using Windows Japanese Keyboard or SwiftKey Keyboard in mobile, to write こんにちは you want to write konnnichiha with 3 n's.


eldes23

can be はじめまして、マルアです。 right? just asking :)


Derek003

Sounds right, but just now there was no です offered to put in.


chibijuanella

That's because in Japanese they always try to teach foreigners in a way that's both simple and polite. While マルアです "I'm Maria" is correct, for a Japanese person on some occasions it might be improper or a bit childish to introduce oneself like this. マリアともうします "My name is Maria/You can call me Maria" is a lot more formal, so it is way better for introductions (when you first meet someone you always have to be formal unless they are a small child).


lemonjuice20

what the difference between 'to iimasu' and 'tomoshimasu'?


AwabiaBelle

I had the same problem


Fukurou_Sa

Yes, but it's more like 'I am Maria' and the katakana character ル, is pronounced 'ru' not 'ri'.


Xyvyrianeth

This means "Hello, I am Maria," rather than "Hello, my name is Maria." Doesn't really mean anything different in English, though, so the answer should be interchangeable.


chibijuanella

This actually means "Nice to meet you, I am called Maria" so it is closer to "my name is", but yes, they need to be interchangeable.


cameronpegram

There wasn't a "desu" in the word bank.


FrostDirt

Since と申し (ともうし) is a verb, you want to end it with ます


Snailwood

と is just a particle here (wraps the preceding with quotation marks), and the dictionary form of the verb is 申す, not 申し


[deactivated user]

    i thought that はじめましてマリアです would be correct, but what does the ともうします mean?


Andrea320058

    ともうします, as far as I understand it (I'm still learning myself) is a polite and humble way of saying "I am called ...". This is fairly common in Japan when introducing yourself for the first time to someone of higher status, or someone you want to lower your status and show humility towards (like one of your customers). あたしはマリアです is technically also a correct way of introducing yourself, but would be considered very casual.


Cho228001

    Thank you very much for this info, would be "Maria douiimasu" fine in this situation, too? Is it too casual or polite?


JBW.

    When do I use といいます vs. もうします?


MartinBrentnall

    Answer was shown as はじめまして、マリアです, but で was not an option.


thabonch

    です was not in the word bank for me.


HannahJohnson-

    Whoa, whats the difference between わたし and あたし?


CatieF3

    あたし is a more "cutesy" form of わたし. Typically only used by girls and young women. Both mean "I/me".


Xyvyrianeth

    What? I don't see あたし or わたし in this excersize.


short.doug

    It's assumed that you are talking about yourself. In English, we don't usually hear 'I call myself...' more likely, 'my name is...'.


FAlter5

    I typed this and it was accepted: こんにちは、私の名前はマリアです。Can you see it now?


AbrarAly1

    Why is there a と between マリア and もうし?


chibijuanella

    と it's like implying it is a quote so the actual translation is something like: I am called "Maria"


woif

    I get that the はじめまして is used as hello, but why is マリア といます wrong?


Xandaros

    You're look looking for マリアといいます


68WGomez

    Its といいます from と言います. You missed a い.


Chris753291

    The correct spelling is といいます.


MacKinzieRob

    Dl gave "はじめまして、マリアです" as the correct answer, but there was no 'word tile' for です available to choose.


sdj_

    Hi. When I try to complete the sentence the options don't include です (desu) so, I cannot make the correct answer or complete the lesson. It won't allow me to "skip" it and end the lesson.


amynpv

    私の名前は〜です。 [わたしのなまえは〜です]。= My name is.....

    〜と申します。[〜ともうします] = You may call me.... / They call me....

    Hello, my name is Maria. = 今日は、私の名前はマリアです。  [こんにちは、わたしのなまえはマリアです。]

    Hello, I'm Maria. = 今日は、私はマリアです。 [こんにちは、わたしはマリアです。]

    Hello, (I'm) Maria. = 今日は、マリアです。 [こんにちは、マリアです。

    Hello can be こんにちは or sometimes 初めまして [はじめまして] - Usually translated as "nice to meet you", but literally "beginning" so used for the first time you meet someone.


Strigexlibris

    The phrase bank did not include 'desu', only 'masu'


GiantTurtle0

    Yet another question where says I'm wrong (and I was) but gives a solution that is not possible. It asks me to say "マリアです" but there is no "です" to select. Here's a screenshot: https://i.gyazo.com/7eccd1fdabf9039f55f591331e8c04dd.png


Jens841405

    What means と in this context?


hayley.rogers

    grrrrrrr what is going on!!!!!!! a;lso ps hey peeps


Dave888724

    こんにちは、私はマリアです should be accepted. It corrected that to be 「名前はマリアです」is not a common way to greet people you haven't met before.


LittleHobbit13

    I feel frustrated by the English prompt for this one. "Hello" doesn't automatically mean はじめまして, which is more accurate as "Pleased to meet you".

    And while ともうします works, shouldn't 私の名前は work as well?


Tom92870

    I had the same problem I would have preferred something like "Konnichi wa Maria desu.


athombomb

    What is the significance of the と?


Jim.Foster

    Wrong, it means 'nice to meet you'.


pizzaa5555

    I put in 初めまして and it marked it as wrong.


hullaballtoo

    the de glyph is missing in the list to choose from!


hullaballtoo

    there is no Te glyph in the choices for Hello my name is Maria. DUO Compilers please FIX. NO ONE can get it right


skeletondance

    why does the correct solution tell me to use "といいます" (which wasn't available) when it should be telling me to use "ともうします"?


CharmaineKing

    The correct words were not available for the answer. Or am I missing something.


APHSJR

    and why is konnichi wa not accepted??


    [deactivated user]

      Why do you need masu


Bazzarory

      This section is so poorly laid out.


RvOB5

      Why is there a to particle?


dd0502

      is どうも wrong in this case?


TungDoan9

      "Hajime mashite" is not really "hello"

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.