"Hello, my name is Maria."

Translation:はじめまして、マリアともうします。

June 20, 2017

62 Comments


darkeningfire

Is はじめまして not "nice to meet you" rather than "hello"?

June 20, 2017

VivianHuds1

I thought the same, I would prefer it if DL said "nice to meet you"

June 25, 2017

lupos7

It litteraly means this is our first meating. Hajime is begin. So like "we are starting". But its an introductory greating so in this case its similar in use to the english "hi my name is...".

June 26, 2017

woif

SLIM SHADY

October 1, 2017

ShawnBellm1

はじめまして means nice to meet you, not hello. The sentence, "Hello, my name is Maria" is best translated as "こんいちは、マリアと申します。" (Konnichi wa, Maria tomoshimasu). Literal translation is "Hello, Maria is what they call me/Maria is the name" you get the point. It's been a few months since you posted this but Duolingo is accepting こんいちは、マリアと申します。as a correct answer now, but the one with はじめまして is also a possible answer still.

November 20, 2017

Fukurou_Sa

「こんいちは」じゃない。❌ 「こんにちは」です。⭕

December 23, 2017

FrostDirt

If you're using Windows Japanese Keyboard or SwiftKey Keyboard in mobile, to write こんにちは you want to write konnnichiha with 3 n's.

January 21, 2018

eldes23

can be はじめまして、マルアです。 right? just asking :)

June 28, 2017

Derek003

Sounds right, but just now there was no です offered to put in.

October 31, 2017

chibijuanella

That's because in Japanese they always try to teach foreigners in a way that's both simple and polite. While マルアです "I'm Maria" is correct, for a Japanese person on some occasions it might be improper or a bit childish to introduce oneself like this. マリアともうします "My name is Maria/You can call me Maria" is a lot more formal, so it is way better for introductions (when you first meet someone you always have to be formal unless they are a small child).

November 21, 2017

lemonjuice20

what the difference between 'to iimasu' and 'tomoshimasu'?

May 1, 2018

AwabiaBelle

I had the same problem

November 8, 2017

smahtcanuck

Me too....

November 17, 2017

Lucilleee

I agree

January 19, 2018

nouvellelune21

I think so.

July 1, 2017

Fukurou_Sa

Yes, but it's more like 'I am Maria' and the katakana character ル, is pronounced 'ru' not 'ri'.

December 23, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

This means "Hello, I am Maria," rather than "Hello, my name is Maria." Doesn't really mean anything different in English, though, so the answer should be interchangeable.

November 19, 2017

chibijuanella

This actually means "Nice to meet you, I am called Maria" so it is closer to "my name is", but yes, they need to be interchangeable.

November 21, 2017

cameronpegram

There wasn't a "desu" in the word bank.

October 17, 2017

FrostDirt

Since と申し (ともうし) is a verb, you want to end it with ます

January 21, 2018

AaronSherw

と is just a particle here (wraps the preceding with quotation marks), and the dictionary form of the verb is 申す, not 申し

May 7, 2018

brolhanij

i thought that はじめましてマリアです would be correct, but what does the ともうします mean?

July 15, 2017

Andrea320058

ともうします, as far as I understand it (I'm still learning myself) is a polite and humble way of saying "I am called ...". This is fairly common in Japan when introducing yourself for the first time to someone of higher status, or someone you want to lower your status and show humility towards (like one of your customers). あたしはマリアです is technically also a correct way of introducing yourself, but would be considered very casual.

July 15, 2017

Cho228001

Thank you very much for this info, would be "Maria douiimasu" fine in this situation, too? Is it too casual or polite?

August 10, 2017

JBW.

When do I use といいます vs. もうします?

November 28, 2017

MartinBrentnall

Answer was shown as はじめまして、マリアです, but で was not an option.

November 3, 2017

thabonch

です was not in the word bank for me.

January 8, 2018

HannahJohnson-

Whoa, whats the difference between わたし and あたし?

September 5, 2017

CatieF3

あたし is a more "cutesy" form of わたし. Typically only used by girls and young women. Both mean "I/me".

September 26, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

What? I don't see あたし or わたし in this excersize.

November 19, 2017

Short.doug

It's assumed that you are talking about yourself. In English, we don't usually hear 'I call myself...' more likely, 'my name is...'.

December 19, 2017

FAlter5

I typed this and it was accepted: こんにちは、私の名前はマリアです。Can you see it now?

January 18, 2018

AbrarAly1

Why is there a と between マリア and もうし?

November 11, 2017

chibijuanella

と it's like implying it is a quote so the actual translation is something like: I am called "Maria"

November 21, 2017

woif

I get that the はじめまして is used as hello, but why is マリア といます wrong?

October 1, 2017

Xandaros

You're look looking for マリアといいます

October 29, 2017

68WGomez

Its といいます from と言います. You missed a い.

November 22, 2017

Chris753291

The correct spelling is といいます.

May 11, 2018

RobertKinzie

Dl gave "はじめまして、マリアです" as the correct answer, but there was no 'word tile' for です available to choose.

November 30, 2017

sdj_

Hi. When I try to complete the sentence the options don't include です (desu) so, I cannot make the correct answer or complete the lesson. It won't allow me to "skip" it and end the lesson.

December 22, 2017

amynpv

私の名前は〜です。 [わたしのなまえは〜です]。= My name is.....

〜と申します。[〜ともうします] = You may call me.... / They call me....

Hello, my name is Maria. = 今日は、私の名前はマリアです。  [こんにちは、わたしのなまえはマリアです。]

Hello, I'm Maria. = 今日は、私はマリアです。 [こんにちは、わたしはマリアです。]

Hello, (I'm) Maria. = 今日は、マリアです。 [こんにちは、マリアです。

Hello can be こんにちは or sometimes 初めまして [はじめまして] - Usually translated as "nice to meet you", but literally "beginning" so used for the first time you meet someone.

January 2, 2018

Strigexlibris

The phrase bank did not include 'desu', only 'masu'

January 12, 2018

GiantTurtle0

Yet another question where says I'm wrong (and I was) but gives a solution that is not possible. It asks me to say "マリアです" but there is no "です" to select. Here's a screenshot: https://i.gyazo.com/7eccd1fdabf9039f55f591331e8c04dd.png

January 27, 2018

Jens841405

What means と in this context?

April 20, 2018

hayley.rogers

grrrrrrr what is going on!!!!!!! a;lso ps hey peeps

May 9, 2018

Dave888724

こんにちは、私はマリアです should be accepted. It corrected that to be 「名前はマリアです」is not a common way to greet people you haven't met before.

October 26, 2017

LittleHobbit13

I feel frustrated by the English prompt for this one. "Hello" doesn't automatically mean はじめまして, which is more accurate as "Pleased to meet you".

And while ともうします works, shouldn't 私の名前は work as well?

November 29, 2017

Tom92870

I had the same problem I would have preferred something like "Konnichi wa Maria desu.

January 3, 2018

athombomb

What is the significance of the と?

January 18, 2018

Jim.Foster

Wrong, it means 'nice to meet you'.

January 20, 2018

pizzaa5555

I put in 初めまして and it marked it as wrong.

January 21, 2018

hullaballtoo

the de glyph is missing in the list to choose from!

January 21, 2018

hullaballtoo

there is no Te glyph in the choices for Hello my name is Maria. DUO Compilers please FIX. NO ONE can get it right

January 21, 2018

skeletondance

why does the correct solution tell me to use "といいます" (which wasn't available) when it should be telling me to use "ともうします"?

February 21, 2018

CharmaineKing

The correct words were not available for the answer. Or am I missing something.

February 24, 2018

APHSJR

and why is konnichi wa not accepted??

April 4, 2018

Sleepingegg1

Why do you need masu

April 10, 2018

Bazzarory

This section is so poorly laid out.

April 23, 2018

RvOB5

Why is there a to particle?

April 24, 2018

dd0502

is どうも wrong in this case?

April 27, 2018

hayley.rogers

eh not certain

May 9, 2018

TungDoan9

"Hajime mashite" is not really "hello"

May 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.