"ぎんこうに入ります。"

Translation:I enter the bank.

June 20, 2017

40 Comments


6chocobo

is it "irimasu" or "hairimasu" i cant tell by the robot voice speaking too quickly

November 1, 2017

vngdhuyen

it should be はいります.

December 12, 2017

Pikachu025

I am surprised no one has noticed this! :|

December 31, 2017

Max148784

She says hairimasu. I don't know why hairimasu and not irimasu though

February 9, 2018

ASleepingRock

Because hairu is to enter (intransitive, meaning the doer of the action is being affected) while ireru means you are putting something in (transitive, meaning the doer is affecting something else with an action).

June 16, 2018

asaph.neig

Thank you!

March 11, 2019

KellySyp

Why is exit を and enter uses に?

July 26, 2017

ahANpg

That's how the grammar works

August 2, 2017

Brittany193719

Couldn't it be a bank, too?

June 20, 2017

V2Blast

Yes, both "the" and "a" should be acceptable translations, since it's not specified in the sentence.

July 6, 2017

bono212

Hmm, I'm not sure but that seems right.

June 23, 2017

Theresa280444

That is what I thought.

July 19, 2017

Ming195532

It need not be "I". The subject of the sentence is not explicit here.

July 6, 2017

goodmorningohio

The omission of a subject inplies that youre talking about yourself in japanese

May 13, 2018

vngdhuyen

not necessarily. by default, Duo implies the subject being the speaker in an affirmative sentence, and being the listener in an interrogative sentence. however it could be any pronoun as long as both speaker and listener know whom they are referring to, as the subject could have been previously mentioned or contextually identified.

May 14, 2018

Garyan4

銀行に入ります。

December 17, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Report it as an answer that should be accepted.

January 22, 2019

TwistySpiny

I typed in the kanji and got it wrong.

February 1, 2019

Kangit

Why does 入ります come up as "with" instead of "enter"?

August 27, 2017

Robocannon

Why is "I enter the bank" 銀行に入ります but "I exit the bank" is 銀行をでます?

Why does the particle に for one, but を for the other?

July 12, 2019

DigDog1

How do you differentiate between present and future tense? I will enter the bank is not accepted.

July 8, 2017

mattpier

I'll subscribe to this question because I'm curious as to how you're supposed to differentiate between present and future in Japanese in general.

July 19, 2017

roxwheeler

I don't think there is a future tense. The only indication is by using context words like "today, tomorrow, next week" etc.

September 2, 2017

V2Blast

It should be accepted. Report it. The only way to differentiate between present tense and future tense is context.

October 13, 2017

molly640546

I go into the bank should also be allowed.

July 21, 2017

Frisca93

Does it sound like ginkou ni hari masu?

December 4, 2017

RobertKinzie

"I go into the bank" is not accepted. reported 3 times gotta get DLJapanese outta Beta

February 9, 2018

nich227

銀行に入ります。

May 24, 2018

VoluXian

I know it's pronounced はいり here, but is the pronunciation いり only used in compound words? (入り口, for instance)

February 6, 2019

Reishin

Why is "I enter in the bank" not accepted ? It's "Ni" so it's a direction or a place, so it's "in the bank" right ?

January 14, 2018

vngdhuyen

to enter is never followed by the preposition in in English. its definition by itself already means "to go in", there's no need to add another in

March 20, 2018

Bryan559836

How would one give an instruction to "enter the bank"?

March 20, 2018

vngdhuyen

you can make a request for an action by simply attaching ください to the て form of the verb. the て form of 入る is 入って. 「銀行に入ってください。」

March 20, 2018

tetsuyabh

Enter the bank

July 30, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

How are we supposed to report how ridiculous it is that it won't accept an answer with ぎんきょう in Kanji, nor will it accept an answer with 入ります in hiragana?? In other words you have to jump through hoops to force some words into one alphabet and others into another...

January 22, 2019

TwistySpiny

I tried, but the report options are limited.

February 1, 2019

NawfsideJones

Can it not be:

"Enter the bank."

March 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.