1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ぎんこうに入ります。"

"ぎんこうに入ります。"

Translation:I enter the bank.

June 20, 2017

39 Comments


6chocobo

is it "irimasu" or "hairimasu" i cant tell by the robot voice speaking too quickly


vngdhuyen

it should be はいります.


Pikachu025

I am surprised no one has noticed this! :|


Max148784

She says hairimasu. I don't know why hairimasu and not irimasu though


ASleepingRock

Because hairu is to enter (intransitive, meaning the doer of the action is being affected) while ireru means you are putting something in (transitive, meaning the doer is affecting something else with an action).


KellySyp

Why is exit を and enter uses に?


ahANpg

That's how the grammar works


Brittany193719

Couldn't it be a bank, too?


V2Blast

Yes, both "the" and "a" should be acceptable translations, since it's not specified in the sentence.


bono212

Hmm, I'm not sure but that seems right.


Theresa280444

That is what I thought.


Ming195532

It need not be "I". The subject of the sentence is not explicit here.


Kangit

Why does 入ります come up as "with" instead of "enter"?


Garyan4

銀行に入ります。


Dylan_Nicholson

Report it as an answer that should be accepted.


TwistySpiny

I typed in the kanji and got it wrong.


Robocannon

Why is "I enter the bank" 銀行に入ります but "I exit the bank" is 銀行をでます?

Why does the particle に for one, but を for the other?


DigDog1

How do you differentiate between present and future tense? I will enter the bank is not accepted.


mattpier

I'll subscribe to this question because I'm curious as to how you're supposed to differentiate between present and future in Japanese in general.


roxwheeler

I don't think there is a future tense. The only indication is by using context words like "today, tomorrow, next week" etc.


V2Blast

It should be accepted. Report it. The only way to differentiate between present tense and future tense is context.


molly640546

I go into the bank should also be allowed.


MacKinzieRob

"I go into the bank" is not accepted. reported 3 times gotta get DLJapanese outta Beta


Frisca93

Does it sound like ginkou ni hari masu?


nich227

銀行に入ります。


VoluXian

I know it's pronounced はいり here, but is the pronunciation いり only used in compound words? (入り口, for instance)


AaronCappra

why does it use "ni" for "hairimasu" and "o" for "demasu"?


Reishin

Why is "I enter in the bank" not accepted ? It's "Ni" so it's a direction or a place, so it's "in the bank" right ?


vngdhuyen

to enter is never followed by the preposition in in English. its definition by itself already means "to go in", there's no need to add another in


Bryan559836

How would one give an instruction to "enter the bank"?


vngdhuyen

you can make a request for an action by simply attaching ください to the て form of the verb. the て form of 入る is 入って. 「銀行に入ってください。」


Dylan_Nicholson

How are we supposed to report how ridiculous it is that it won't accept an answer with ぎんきょう in Kanji, nor will it accept an answer with 入ります in hiragana?? In other words you have to jump through hoops to force some words into one alphabet and others into another...


TwistySpiny

I tried, but the report options are limited.


NawfsideJones

Can it not be:

"Enter the bank."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.