1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please call me John."

"Please call me John."

Translation:ジョンと呼んでください。

June 20, 2017

10 Comments


darthoctopus

ジョンと呼んでください


nichoKou

Why do we use the article と "to" in this case? (I initially thought it should be "de")


CaleGibbard

と is kind of like quoting the thing which comes before it.


Dear_Deka

ジョンと言ってください should be accepted. It's not as literal a translation, but I assumed it was right because a litteral translation whould be something like "You please say John," which doesn't make any sense. Reported.


CorruptedMind

No, I don't think that it would be accepted. The verb 言う いう is translated as "to say, to speak" so if we exchange this verb with 呼ぶ よぶ, the meaning of the sentence will tour out to something like: "Please say 'John'." This doesn't match the purpose of the task.


yvind182464

Well, 言います has been used as the right answer for the exact same sentence in earlier lessons. To give this as an alternative and not accept it is not very nice.


JamesTWils

Isn't "yonde" read?


hiba226886

Yes but this is why duo needs to put kanji into these sentence. In this case よんで is the te form of a different verb. 呼んで vs 読んで one means 'call/calling' the other is "read/reading'. They just happen to have the same form/shape in this conjugation. In their underlying dictionary forms these two verbs are not homophones. 呼ぶ/よぶ vs 読む/よむ.


CaleGibbard

It also really would help if it ever used plain rather than polite language so that we'd learn the dictionary forms of the verbs in the first place.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.