"Please call me John."

Translation:ジョンとよんでください。

1 year ago

9 Comments


darthoctopus

ジョンと呼んでください

1 year ago

nichoKou

Why do we use the article と "to" in this case? (I initially thought it should be "de")

1 year ago

CaleGibbard

と is kind of like quoting the thing which comes before it.

1 year ago

JamesTWils

Isn't "yonde" read?

1 year ago

hiba226886
Plus

Yes but this is why duo needs to put kanji into these sentence. In this case よんで is the te form of a different verb. 呼んで vs 読んで one means 'call/calling' the other is "read/reading'. They just happen to have the same form/shape in this conjugation. In their underlying dictionary forms these two verbs are not homophones. 呼ぶ/よぶ vs 読む/よむ.

1 year ago

CaleGibbard

It also really would help if it ever used plain rather than polite language so that we'd learn the dictionary forms of the verbs in the first place.

1 year ago

avidrucker

Great answer!

1 year ago

Dear_Deka_Dally

ジョンと言ってください should be accepted. It's not as literal a translation, but I assumed it was right because a litteral translation whould be something like "You please say John," which doesn't make any sense. Reported.

5 months ago

CorruptedMind

No, I don't think that it would be accepted. The verb 言う いう is translated as "to say, to speak" so if we exchange this verb with 呼ぶ よぶ, the meaning of the sentence will tour out to something like: "Please say 'John'." This doesn't match the purpose of the task.

1 month ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.