"It's five o'clock."

Translation:五時です。

June 20, 2017

11 Comments


MaorFreeman

Is it read as "go ji desu?"

June 20, 2017

MarkBenner1

Yea

June 22, 2017

Eldar427177

The "u" in "desu" is not pronounced.

June 26, 2017

kial697722

I feel like it is a bit of a trick to make ご an option but have it be wrong

July 21, 2017

LatinBsnDude

Nope. Since Japanese doesn't use spaces, kanji is used to arbitrate meaning and provide punctuation (if you will). Things such as numbers, time, established Japanese surnames, etc should always be in kanji.

July 31, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

日本人 actually write numbers as numerals like the rest of us. They think it's time consuming and silly to write numbers in kanji when you can just write the numerals and everyone understands them - lesson I learned when I had just moved to Tokyo and thought I was clever writing my phone number out for a friend in kanji. If you write your numbers in kanji all the time be prepared for people to laugh at you.

July 31, 2017

Harshitadav

What are these new that we are learning called? Kanji? Romaji/romanji ? Or something else?

July 6, 2017

Nae-chan

Kanji, they are chinese characters and are also used is japanese. Romanji is just writing out how japanese sounds with english letters. (Ex: "go" is romanji for 5). It's just used for learning.

July 6, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Roma = roman. Ji = character. Romaji = roman characters.

July 9, 2017

TheElumina

In every day speech, would the 時 be dropped out or is it always kept?

February 3, 2019

AnaLydiate
Plus

The 時 is telling us that we're talking about time, so no, it wouldn't be left out.

February 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.