"あたまがいたいんです。"

Translation:My head hurts.

June 20, 2017

14 Comments


HadiAljish

The ん implies that this sentence is an explination for something.

Think of it as "It is that my head hurts".

June 20, 2017

yoitsbilly

That is not necessarily so. It is another way to explicitly draw attention or to load the statement with extra meaning. In this case I imagined it like, My head (really) hurts (so please help me / so I want to stop / and I'm sick of talking about this, etc)

June 24, 2017

KMosuzu

ん、is the result of pronunciation of の. いたいんです。is originally いたい「の」です. Same goes to philallthethings's どこへ行った「の」ですか?=> どこへ行ったんですか? Hope it helps...maybe not....

January 5, 2018

chartsman

but why would の be here in the first place?

October 29, 2018

orangeant86

Read back to HadiAljish's answer above: The ん (or の) implies that this sentence is an explanation for something: eg "It's just that my head hurts."

ん is more casual than の, so the sentence could easily be あたまがいたいのです and mean the same thing, just sounding a little more formal.

November 12, 2018

ThisOneIsNice

I personally would translate it as "(It's) because my head hurts"

August 5, 2018

Ben813848

Going to share a link that a mod posted on the discussion thread from another question in this set: https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/explanatory-noda/

Explains the common usages of ん in this context. Explanation / Reason is the main usage, but there are a few others.

February 4, 2019

philallthethings

んです is either explanation or emphasis but also sounds less abrupt (どこへ行った vs どこへ行ったんですか where the latter also implies you want to hear more)

June 26, 2017

darthoctopus

頭が痛いんです

July 24, 2017

melink14

I think it should also accept "I have a headache"

June 23, 2017

WisconsinH

That would be 頭痛【ずつう】がある i think

June 27, 2017

Toko102570

If you are to use the word「頭痛」, it is commonly said 「頭痛がする」

June 1, 2018

orangeant86

Duolingo has previously given the translation of ‘headache’ to あたまがいたい in other examples. I think there needs to be more consistency

May 1, 2018

Jeremy462804

The n is like adding a "the thing is.." to your sentence

August 23, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.