1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あたまがいたいんです。"

"あたまがいたいんです。"

Translation:My head hurts.

June 20, 2017

15 Comments


HadiAljishi

The ん implies that this sentence is an explination for something.

Think of it as "It is that my head hurts".


yoitsbilly

That is not necessarily so. It is another way to explicitly draw attention or to load the statement with extra meaning. In this case I imagined it like, My head (really) hurts (so please help me / so I want to stop / and I'm sick of talking about this, etc)


KMosuzu

ん、is the result of pronunciation of の. いたいんです。is originally いたい「の」です. Same goes to philallthethings's どこへ行った「の」ですか?=> どこへ行ったんですか? Hope it helps...maybe not....


chartsman

but why would の be here in the first place?


orangeant86

Read back to HadiAljish's answer above: The ん (or の) implies that this sentence is an explanation for something: eg "It's just that my head hurts."

ん is more casual than の, so the sentence could easily be あたまがいたいのです and mean the same thing, just sounding a little more formal.


Ben813848

Going to share a link that a mod posted on the discussion thread from another question in this set: https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/explanatory-noda/

Explains the common usages of ん in this context. Explanation / Reason is the main usage, but there are a few others.


ThisOneIsNice

I personally would translate it as "(It's) because my head hurts"


philallthethings

んです is either explanation or emphasis but also sounds less abrupt (どこへ行った vs どこへ行ったんですか where the latter also implies you want to hear more)


darthoctopus

頭が痛いんです


melink14

I think it should also accept "I have a headache"


WisconsinH

That would be 頭痛【ずつう】がある i think


Toko102570

If you are to use the word「頭痛」, it is commonly said 「頭痛がする」


orangeant86

Duolingo has previously given the translation of ‘headache’ to あたまがいたい in other examples. I think there needs to be more consistency


Jeremy462804

The n is like adding a "the thing is.." to your sentence


A.Lias

It says that adding ん is explanation/emphasis, so would it be like Uuuhh, my head huuuuurts ?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.