Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That was the golden goal."

Translation:Tiu estis la ora golo.

0
1 year ago

11 Comments


AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Cxu cxi-tio nur por futbalo, anstataux por vivo?

0
Reply1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Povus esti ambaux. Mi supozas ke gxi estas cxefe metafora.

Edit: in fact I did not understand the original sentence because it's a sport's term. I'd never heard of a "golden goal".

0
Reply1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Sed mi penas, ke "cxelo" estis por vivo.

0
Reply1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

"But I effort (think), that 'sky/heaven' is for life"

Mi ne komprenas.

0
Reply1 year ago

eo_
eo_

"celo", versxajne. Aux "cxelo" en malliberejo (?)

1
Reply1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Ho, "cxelo", jes. Mi ankoraux ne komprenas.

0
1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Is it "golo" just for football or is that for life goals, because i thought "celo" was for life goals, but wanted to check, I'm comenting here because it won't let you do that many comment layers

1
Reply1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Ok. Golo is indeed just a sports term. According to PIV it's the act of getting a ball through the posts and receiving points. The word for a life goal or purpose is celo. It's also used in sports like archery for terms like celtabulo.

1
11 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

thanks

1
Reply1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

I did use the wrong word, but heaven is cxielo so jokes on you

0
Reply1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Maljunaj okuloj, mi supozas.

On top of that, I see that I misunderstood from the beginning because I'd never heard of a "golden goal"

But even so, I still don't understand. What were you trying to say?

0
1 year ago