"My little sister likes running."

Translation:妹は走るのが好きです。

June 20, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kezzoa

What does the の add to the sentence?


Paralars1

added to verbs (はしる) for nominalization. It turns to run into a pseudo noun running


3Rton

Does this work with all verbs?


Raphazilla

Why wont it accept most of these "likes" exercises without the ?です at the end?


No--One

好き is used as a noun here. If it were an adjective (i-adjective), です/だ wouldn't be required, but since it's a noun, it needs a copula to link it to "走るの".


CharlesKelly86

A lot of the lessons keep putting わたしの in front of brothers and sisters. Of course Duolingo marks it wrong to use わたしの this time...


_Othique_

妹は走るのが好きです。


Lazer2903

妹は走っているのが好きです Is not allowed?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.