"My little sister likes running."

Translation:妹は走るのが好きです。

June 20, 2017

6 Comments


kezzoa

What does the の add to the sentence?

June 20, 2017

Paralars1

added to verbs (はしる) for nominalization. It turns to run into a pseudo noun running

June 20, 2017

3Rton

Does this work with all verbs?

May 20, 2018

Raphael576603

Why wont it accept most of these "likes" exercises without the ?です at the end?

August 8, 2018

CharlesKelly86

A lot of the lessons keep putting わたしの in front of brothers and sisters. Of course Duolingo marks it wrong to use わたしの this time...

November 8, 2018

_Othique_

妹は走るのが好きです。

November 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.