1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My little sister likes runni…

"My little sister likes running."

Translation:妹は走るのが好きです。

June 20, 2017

8 Comments


kezzoa

What does the の add to the sentence?


Paralars1

added to verbs (はしる) for nominalization. It turns to run into a pseudo noun running


3Rton

Does this work with all verbs?


Raphael576603

Why wont it accept most of these "likes" exercises without the ?です at the end?


_Othique_

妹は走るのが好きです。


CharlesKelly86

A lot of the lessons keep putting わたしの in front of brothers and sisters. Of course Duolingo marks it wrong to use わたしの this time...


Alexus_Dreemurr

[SPOILERS]{SPOILERS}She's gonna cause an accident and get arrested by the police.


Lazer2903

妹は走っているのが好きです Is not allowed?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.