1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "パーティーでのみすぎました。"

"パーティーでのみすぎました。"

Translation:I drank too much at the party.

June 20, 2017

26 Comments


darthoctopus

パーティーで飲み過ぎました


David208499

This, but すぎる should be written using kana alone when it's conjugated with a verb to mean "too much".


HadiAljishi

Does 飲む also mean to drink alcohol? (same with "to drink" in English)


Midna6

飲む=to drink 飲みすぎる=drink too much


Keith_APP

Yes, same implication.


DEcobra11

Well, If you bought tons of chairs during the 24h party you should have thought about what the heck you were doing at that moment but no... you had to go to buy hats too


TomerTsur

"Go hard or go home" - Proverb: Unknown author


9hSF2
  • Albert Einstein

animatrix1490

I can confirm that this is $100% true.


Mark_Dunan

"A party" should also be correct, not just "the party". If you're saying this to a doctor, "a" makes more sense.


Eli-aiki

Still being rejected, 5 months later... Reported again.


dandelionmagic

i imagine a 24 hour party would do that to a person XD


Jb11131999

Why did "to eat too much" use desu but here you conjugate it like normal with masu?


arcferrari248

You don't use desu.

To start off, I'll use the base form of the verb, 飲む (のむ)。

Next, I'll convert it to polite form: 飲みます。

After that, I'll erase the "masu", leaving me with what is called the "masu stem" form of the verb: 飲み。

The auxiliary verb, 過ぎる (すぎる), is then attached to the masu stem. So the verb becomes 飲みすぎる。

Note that when the auxiliary verb "sugiru" is attached to masu stem of a verb, the newly formed verb becomes an Ichidan verb (meaning, the -ru part is dropped when conjugating it).

Finally, we have "drank too much", or 飲みすぎました。


Keith_APP

What you say is certainly correct. Yet the phrases 食べすぎです and 飲みすぎです that @Jb11131999 asks about appear viable also. It's worth checking it up.


vngdhuyen

arcferrari is right. the verb 食べる + the auxiliary すぎる should indeed become 食べすぎます in its formal non-past conjugation.

you probably saw 食べすぎです in another exercise. I think it would be literally translated as "(I'm) an overeater" instead of "(I) overeat". literal translation is surely not the best but it might help understanding some structures of a language.


Keith_APP

2 examples:

最近、私は食べすぎです。
Recently, I eat too much.

もう飲みすぎです!
You have drunk too much! (please stop drinking)


No--One

To talk about doing an action in excess, "すぎる" (過ぎる) is affixed to the stem of the verb that usually precedes "ます". So, in this sentence, it's attached to the "のみ" part of "のみます" to form のみすぎる, which is then conjugated to the polite past form, のみすぎました.


Saul806842

every party. Always.


Aelianos

It wasn't a party, per say... but yes


Julien520935

Every single time...


JosuCosta12

"There is no such thing as drinking too much" は 日本語で何 と言いますか

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.