1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "先週、かれしとわかれました。"

"先週、かれしとわかれました。"

Translation:I broke up with my boyfriend last week.

June 20, 2017

37 Comments


hiba226886

Kanji would really frigin help here duo...


felixvelariusbos

"'I understood my boyfriend last week'? No that can't be right...."


xx1212

"Wskaremasu". Not "Wakarimasu".


Eithan89

Wakareru means to break up with. Wakaru means to understand


Medusa747

Wakare is apparently the imperative form of 分かる (to understand) which is a form used for giving commands.

Since you're not ordering someone to understand, you can take this to be a seperate homophonic verb.


Aelianos

Does this have something to do with your hat selling dog passing away last week?


AaronTank

Poor DuoLingo is living through a Country song right now. Dog died, grandma died, relationship fell apart... You need to talk, Duo?


AdamScott794079

It wasn't him, it was me.


JoshGabrie2

先週、彼氏と別れました。


nunes89

Is this that thing about reciprocal verbs? Because I think I may have seen wakaru meaning "to break", and in this case both of the involved people are "suffering" the action, so it turns into wakareru. Chigaimasen dakana?


AnaLydiate

It's called passive voice. Wakareru is the passive form of wakaru. When a verb is using an active voice the subject is doing the action. In a sentence with a verb in passive form the subject is having the action done to it. For example keeki o tabemasu - the verb is active, the subject is I and the object is cake - I eat cake. Keeki ga watashi ni Taberareru - when the verb has a passive voice the object of the active sentence becomes the subject of the passive sentence - The cake is eaten by me.


arifira

It's not, though. Wakareru and wakaru is a separate verb. Wakareru in this sentence (別れる) means to separate, to divorce, to break up, meanwhile wakaru (分かる) means to comprehend, to understand, etc. The passive voice for wakaru would be wakarareru.

There are some other verb using the kanji "分", including 分ける (わける) and 分かれる (わかれる) which has a similar meaning "to split, to divide".


AnaLydiate

Yes! I looked this up in my jisho after reading this. Thank you! And I checked my trusty kanji book too. Looked for a verb that could be the active form of wakareru too just in case there was a homonym of wakaru - nope! All very curious.


brunofoc2

the passive of wakaru is wakarareru


hollt693

Whackadidly-what?? I never would've thought a phonetic language would have such tongue-twisters!


ShesTwoTents

Thank you for your comment. I came here to ask exactly what わかれる meant - so it is also used for separation of things ie: to separate an egg, for example? Or is it purely between two people?


arifira

別れる is used for people and places. 分かれる is used for things.


BregasSa

no.. 分かれる (to diverge,separate,etc) and 分かる ( to understand )。。while both of them have the same kanji, the meaning is different.. so 分かれる & 別れる is almost have the same meaning..


testmoogle

Is "split up" wrong in this sentence? I naturally typed "split up" rather than "broke up" the first time I saw this question. This keeps bugging me every time I see it now.

Since I started consciously thinking about it, I'm now unable to figure out whether both are correct or which one is the natural one used here in England. I think we use both, but idk? ^^;


Emer_Learns

I think we (Britain and Ireland) use "split up" to mean divorce or moving out and "break up" to mean stop dating?


testmoogle

Interesting! I'd never thought about that. Now you've pointed it out, that does seem about right.

Although... these days, things aren't terribly clear cut. People can be "boyfriend" and "girlfriend" for many years, live together, and even have children. I think if the sentence is for a situation like this, then I'd likely say "split up" (like you said about "moving out").

But you're right. I don't think I'd actually say "split up" for two people who were only dating for a few weeks and weren't living together. "Broke up" definitely feels more natural to say in this situation. (I think anyway... Not entirely sure that I'm not just overthinking this.)

I hadn't noticed this at all before. Thanks! ^^


JustinSwaf2

Here in 'Murica we use both, but broke up is more common. I'm going to go out on a limb and say the writers for this are American


Ever2662

Perfectly natural to use "split up" in the UK in this context. I'd report it.


Emile110

Cynical story this. When you thought you're understood you divorce.


PadiS46

last week my boyfriend and i broke up

what was wrong with that?


sotnosen93

と in this sentence means "with", so since the particle is after and thereby attached to the boyfriend, he was broken up with. Furthermore, は, which marks the topic and in this context the subject is not attached to the boyfriend. When the topic would be translated as a pronoun in English, such as "he", "she", or "I", it is often only implied in Japanese, leaving it (along with the topic article) off the sentence. When the sentence isn't a question, Duolingo usually makes this implied pronoun "I".


AnaLydiate

My boyfriend and I would be a joint subject -かれし と わたし は. When と is used as 'and' it is used with lists of two or more people, animals or things. When と is being as 'and' it separates these lists of words りんご と オレンジ と なし - apples and oranges and nashi pears. When と is used as 'with' however it follows the person or thing that the action is performed with - as in this sentence かれし と WITH him. Also there's no list of people/animals/things.


Charlie148626

So you got any plans this week?


-.owo.-

"Last week I was divorced as a horny man."

Wow. Thanks Google Translate, helps a lot.


loose-leaf1

Man...Niho-chan needs some friends.


Ninomyakun

Jisho says that 別れる can also mean "to part" or "to be apart from". Would you use と in this case too? Then the meaning of this sentence would be contextual, right? It could mean that I broke up with my boyfriend or that we parted last week, because idk he has to travel somewhere or whatever.


LucidusAtra

"Last week my boyfriend and I broke up" wasn't accepted? Why?


AnaLydiate

You are making 'my boyfriend and I' the joint subject of the sentence - ie. you are both performing the action of 'breaking up'. That is not what this sentence is staying however. I - わたし is the implied subject of the sentence and the person performing the action of breaking up. Boyfriend is not the subject or even joint subject of the sentence - we know this because かれし is followed by と - telling us that the boyfriend is who the subject of the sentence broke up WITH.

Also please see below - sharofhearts asked pretty much the exact same question directly below your query. Please read other comments on this thread to avoid asking the same thing over and over again.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.