1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag den Film mit den Änd…

"Ich mag den Film mit den Änderungen."

Translation:I like the movie with the changes.

March 5, 2013

8 Comments


lince099

why is it "Ich mag DEN Film" and not "Ich mag DEM film" for the singular? I thought "Den" was the plural for the in the Dative!


Maximus89

Because the film in this sentence not in dative but in accusative, so it takes "den". The dative in this sentence is only "the changes" because it comes after "with" - "mit".


frazberry

err...can somebody explain what this means? I'm English and have no idea unless it means "I like films with a difference"


roman2095

Let's say that there are two versions of the film, the original release and a director's cut with some changes, and the speaker likes the one with the changes.


narion_k

I agree. I answered, "I like the film with the edits." That was accepted.


kaisermann9999

Said no star wars fan ever


esteuri

Before reading these comments, I thought the intent was more about the plot. So my suggestion was "I like the movie with the twists." Does that also make sense here or is there another way a native speak would say that?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.