"Ich mag den Film mit den Änderungen."

Translation:I like the movie with the changes.

5 years ago

6 Comments


lince099
lince099

why is it "Ich mag DEN Film" and not "Ich mag DEM film" for the singular? I thought "Den" was the plural for the in the Dative!

5 years ago

Maximus89
Maximus89

Because the film in this sentence not in dative but in accusative, so it takes "den". The dative in this sentence is only "the changes" because it comes after "with" - "mit".

5 years ago

lince099
lince099

Danke schön!

5 years ago

frazberry

err...can somebody explain what this means? I'm English and have no idea unless it means "I like films with a difference"

2 years ago

roman2095
roman2095

Let's say that there are two versions of the film, the original release and a director's cut with some changes, and the speaker likes the one with the changes.

4 months ago

kaisermann9999

Said no star wars fan ever

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.