"Ich mag den Film mit den Änderungen."

Translation:I like the movie with the changes.

March 5, 2013

6 Comments


lince099

why is it "Ich mag DEN Film" and not "Ich mag DEM film" for the singular? I thought "Den" was the plural for the in the Dative!

March 23, 2013

Maximus89

Because the film in this sentence not in dative but in accusative, so it takes "den". The dative in this sentence is only "the changes" because it comes after "with" - "mit".

March 28, 2013

lince099

Danke schön!

March 30, 2013

frazberry

err...can somebody explain what this means? I'm English and have no idea unless it means "I like films with a difference"

October 7, 2016

roman2095

Let's say that there are two versions of the film, the original release and a director's cut with some changes, and the speaker likes the one with the changes.

June 15, 2018

kaisermann9999

Said no star wars fan ever

January 22, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.