1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あしたまでにお金をかえしてください。"

"あしたまでにお金をかえしてください。"

Translation:Please return the money by tomorrow.

June 20, 2017

21 Comments


Yuzuling

Can I use this when I join the yakuza?


LajtaiLeve

This whole lesson should be "Yakuza 1" :D


BenJammin234988

This is a course in polite yakuza.


philallthethings

「さもないと...」 (or else)


KujoJotaro3

"Please return the money before tomorrow" didn't feel like that much of a stretch


IsolaCiao

Saying "before tomorrow" means that you have to return the money today. 明日までに (ashita made ni) means that the deadline includes tomorrow, so you can return it tomorrow if you can't return it today.


AJC0Wl

Friendliest loanshark ever.

(明日は魚と寝ます…)


Tai40777

I am not certain why に is present for あした. Is it because emphasis is being placed on a certain time? I know that specific times like ごご三時までに would require the に.


IsolaCiao

From Lang-8:

「まで」is a point of the time,place,something has done or something is happning. And it sounds continous action.

「明日まで宿題をやろう」=Let's do homewok until tomorrow.

「夜明けまで」=until dawn

「5時まで開いている」=It's open until 5:00.

「までに」doesn't use for a place. is a point of a particular time,something has done or something is happning, and basicaly use for "has to do or has to be".It sounds like a dead line.

「明日までに宿題をやろう」=Let's finish the homework by tomorrow.

「夜明けまでに」=before dawn

「8時までに行かなくていけない」=I must go there by 8:00.

「5時までには開いている」=It should be open by 5:00.


GabrielAzevedo00

can i use: plese return the money until tomorrow


kzulu92

まで is 'until', までに is 'by' as in there's a deadline of some sort.


Mercedes226780

No but you could say: "You have until tomorrow to return the money" although it sounds more serious and a bit threatening so I wouldn't recommend using it.


V2Blast

It also wouldn't be a good translation for this sentence


Boringjorn

"Please return the money until tomorrow" sounds like you should be continuously returning money until tomorrow, and then you can stop.


Khymeira

Yes, but it is までに, not まで。


Boringjorn

I am responding to GabrielAvezado00, not the lesson, which doesn't say "until".


JoeTanner7

Why is "by" necessary?


IsolaCiao

明日 (ashita) is followed by the particle までに (made ni) which means "by". It tells you that the person wants you to return the item on or before the following day.


ChristianH560490

Why can't I say, "please give the money back by tomorrow"?


CarteRouge

I could not hear までに

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.