"あしたまでにお金をかえしてください。"

Translation:Please return the money by tomorrow.

June 20, 2017

21 Comments


Yuzuling

Can I use this when I join the yakuza?

July 11, 2017

LajtaiLeve

This whole lesson should be "Yakuza 1" :D

August 8, 2017

BenJammin234988

This is a course in polite yakuza.

December 28, 2017

philallthethings

「さもないと...」 (or else)

August 28, 2017

KujoJotaro3

"Please return the money before tomorrow" didn't feel like that much of a stretch

October 31, 2017

IsolaCiao

Saying "before tomorrow" means that you have to return the money today. 明日までに (ashita made ni) means that the deadline includes tomorrow, so you can return it tomorrow if you can't return it today.

June 17, 2018

AJC0Wl

Friendliest loanshark ever.

(明日は魚と寝ます…)

July 23, 2019

Tai40777

I am not certain why に is present for あした. Is it because emphasis is being placed on a certain time? I know that specific times like ごご三時までに would require the に.

July 6, 2018

IsolaCiao

From Lang-8:

「まで」is a point of the time,place,something has done or something is happning. And it sounds continous action.

「明日まで宿題をやろう」=Let's do homewok until tomorrow.

「夜明けまで」=until dawn

「5時まで開いている」=It's open until 5:00.

「までに」doesn't use for a place. is a point of a particular time,something has done or something is happning, and basicaly use for "has to do or has to be".It sounds like a dead line.

「明日までに宿題をやろう」=Let's finish the homework by tomorrow.

「夜明けまでに」=before dawn

「8時までに行かなくていけない」=I must go there by 8:00.

「5時までには開いている」=It should be open by 5:00.

January 13, 2019

GabrielAzevedo00

can i use: plese return the money until tomorrow

June 20, 2017

kzulu92

まで is 'until', までに is 'by' as in there's a deadline of some sort.

July 2, 2017

Mercedes226780

No but you could say: "You have until tomorrow to return the money" although it sounds more serious and a bit threatening so I wouldn't recommend using it.

June 21, 2017

V2Blast

It also wouldn't be a good translation for this sentence

August 24, 2017

Boringjorn

"Please return the money until tomorrow" sounds like you should be continuously returning money until tomorrow, and then you can stop.

September 29, 2017

Khymeira

Yes, but it is までに, not まで。

November 20, 2017

Boringjorn

I am responding to GabrielAvezado00, not the lesson, which doesn't say "until".

December 28, 2017

Floydius

yup; that is the correct distinction.

http://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%BE%E3%81%A7%E3%81%AB

December 1, 2017

JoeTanner7

Why is "by" necessary?

January 13, 2019

IsolaCiao

明日 (ashita) is followed by the particle までに (made ni) which means "by". It tells you that the person wants you to return the item on or before the following day.

January 13, 2019

ChristianH560490

Why can't I say, "please give the money back by tomorrow"?

May 3, 2019

Filvorn

I could not hear までに

July 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.