1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The feeling"

"The feeling"

Translation:Das Gefühl

June 20, 2017

4 Comments


Selthejester

Gefühl is the word i just learnt not Emphinung for feeling.


mizinamo

Remember to get the article right.

das Gefühl, die Empfindung

If you type die Gefühl, that's wrong -- and Duo often tends to keep the article when making a correction, thinking that you got the noun wrong, rather than getting the article wrong. Unfortunately.


Heike333145

I think "Empfindung" (with a "p" after "m") is more frequently used for physical sensations, whereas "Gefühl" tends to be used for the emotional aspects. But the distinction is not very clear-cut; ultimately, it depends on context..


Selthejester

I won't forget that word now. I was caught out by the fact I did not learn it before Gefuhl.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.